HomeStory Cup III

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
HomeStory Cup III
League Information
Series: HomeStory Cup
Organizer: TaKe
Sponsor: XMG AOC Roccat ATN
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.3.4
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Germany Germany
City: Krefeld
Format: 1v1, Group Stage
Double-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool: 5,000 EUR (≈7,150 USD)
Start Date: 2011-06-23
End Date: 2011-06-26
Liquipedia Tier: Major
Links: TLPD
Website
Winners
Canada Protoss HuK
Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
South Korea Protoss MC
Poland Terran Tarson
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Protoss 14   Terran 8   Zerg 10   
Maps
Crossfire SE • Dual Sight • Terminus SE • Metalopolis • Shakuras Plateau • Tal'Darim Altar LE • The Shattered Temple • Crevasse
Chronology
 HomeStory Cup II HomeStory Cup IIHomeStory Cup IV HomeStory Cup IV 

HomeStory Cup III was a StarCraft II tournament played in June of 2011 and hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his home studio in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • Round robin format
    • Best of 3
  • Top two of each group advance to the bracket
    • Double-elimination, best of 3
    • Rounds 5 and 6: best of 5
    • Grand Finals: best of 7 with the player from the winners bracket leading 1:0

Prize Pool[edit]

5,000 EUR were spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (EUR) Prize (USD) ID Team
1st €2,000 $2,850 Canada Protoss HuK Team Liquid Team Liquid
2nd €1,000 $1,400 Sweden Protoss NaNiwa Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
3rd €750 $1,000 South Korea Protoss MC Old Generations Old Generations

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (10)
Ukraine White-Ra
ESC Gaming
Germany GoOdy
Evil Geniuses
USA IdrA
Old Generations
South Korea MC
SK Gaming
Sweden Jimpo
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Delphi
Team Liquid
Canada HuK
Millenium
Poland Tarson
MTw
Ukraine DIMAGA
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
Team Liquid
Sweden Jinro
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Mousesports
Germany HasuObs
Meet Your Makers
Italy ClouD
Team ALTERNATE
Germany DarKFoRcE
Team Dignitas
Sweden NaNiwa
Evil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Evil Geniuses
USA Machine
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Mousesports
Sweden ThorZaIN
Meet Your Makers
Germany XlorD
Meet Your Makers
Sweden SaSe
Virus (team)
Finland Naama
*
Cyber Nation
France MoMaN
Team Dignitas
Sweden Bischu
MTw
Germany NarutO*
Team Liquid
Sweden HayprO
Team Liquid
USA Tyler
Millenium
France Stephano
Millenium
France Adelscott
Category:Free Agents
France ToD
Fnatic
Romania NightEnD
Serious Gaming
Germany iNSoLeNCE
  • Naama was not able to participate due to a throat infection. NarutO, who beat RotterdaM in a coin toss for the spot, replaced him.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden Protoss SaSe 3-0
2. Sweden Terran Jinro 2-1
3. Romania Protoss NightEnD 1-2
4. France Zerg MoMaN 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. France Protoss ToD 2-1
2. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 2-1
3. Germany Protoss HasuObs 2-1
4. Sweden Zerg HayprO 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. USA Zerg IdrA 3-0
2. Italy Terran ClouD 2-1
3. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-2
4. Germany Zerg Delphi 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Germany Protoss Socke 2-1
2. France Protoss Adelscott 2-1
3. Netherlands Zerg Ret 2-1
4. Sweden Terran Jimpo 0-3

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. South Korea Protoss MC 3-0
2. Germany Zerg XlorD 2-1
3. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 1-2
4. USA Protoss Tyler 0-3

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. France Zerg Stephano 3-0
2. Canada Protoss HuK 2-1
3. Germany Protoss iNSoLeNCE 1-2
4. Germany Terran NarutO 0-3

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 3-0
2. Poland Terran Tarson 2-1
3. Sweden Protoss Bischu 0-2
4. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra 3-0
2. Germany Terran GoOdy 2-1
3. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE 1-2
4. USA Zerg Machine 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Sweden SaSe
1
 Germany XlorD
2
 France ToD
0
 Canada HuK
2
 USA IdrA
2
 Poland Tarson
0
 Germany Socke
2
 Germany GoOdy
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
1
 France Adelscott
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Italy ClouD
0
 France Stephano
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Sweden Jinro
0
 South Korea MC
2
Quarterfinals
 Germany XlorD
0
 Canada HuK
2
 USA IdrA
2
 Germany Socke
0
 France Adelscott
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 South Korea MC
2
Semifinals
 Canada HuK
2
 USA IdrA
1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 South Korea MC
1
Winner's Finals
 Canada HuK
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
3
Loser's Round 1
 Germany GoOdy
1
 Poland Tarson
2
 Sweden SaSe
2
 France ToD
1
 Italy ClouD
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Sweden Jinro
0
 France Stephano
2
Loser's Round 2
 France Adelscott
0
 Poland Tarson
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Sweden SaSe
1
 Germany Socke
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Germany XlorD
0
 France Stephano
2
Loser's Round 3
 Poland Tarson
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
1
 France Stephano
2
Loser's Round 4
 USA IdrA
1
 Poland Tarson
2
 South Korea MC
2
 France Stephano
0
Loser's Semifinals
 Poland Tarson
1
 South Korea MC
3
Loser's Finals
 Canada HuK
3
 South Korea MC
1
Grand Finals
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Canada HuK
4

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
14810
Round of 16
853
Round of 12
723
Round of 8
422
Round of 6
312
Round of 4
31
Round of 3
3
Grand Final
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools