HomeStory Cup II

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup II
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
2,800 EUR (≃ $3,744)
Start Date:
2011-01-15
End Date:
2011-01-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
5
4
1
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup II was a StarCraft II tournament played in January of 2011 and hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his home studio in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

Following the success of the first cup, HomeStory Cup II saw an increase of eight players and a three times increase of prize pool money.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket, best of 3
    • Rounds 5 and 6: best of 5
    • Grand Finals: best of 7 with the player from the winners' bracket leading 1:0

Casters[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

2,800 EUR were spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on January 16, 2011: 1 EUR = 1.33723 USD.

Participants[edit]

The 16 invited players were split between 11 participants playing from TaKe's apartment (thus labeled as 'offline') and 5 playing online.

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (4) Random Random (1)
Offline
Germany Socke
Italy ClouD
Ukraine DIMAGA
Germany TLO
Germany HasuObs
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Germany DarKFoRcE
France Adelscott
Finland Naama
Sweden HayprO
Sweden SjoW
Online
Sweden NaNiwa
Russia Brat_OK
Sweden MorroW
Ukraine White-Ra
Poland MaNa

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Brat_OK
1
Brat_OK 
 DarKFoRcE
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Finland Naama
0
 France Adelscott
2
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 Sweden MorroW
1
 Germany Socke
1
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Sweden SjoW
1
SjoW 
 DIMAGA
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
 Italy ClouD
0
ClouD 
 White-Ra
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
 Germany TLO
2
Quarterfinals
 Germany DarKFoRcE
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 France Adelscott
0
Adelscott 
 MaNa
The maps were Metalopolis and Lost Temple, in some order.
 Poland MaNa
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
DeMusliM 
 DIMAGA
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Germany TLO
1
Semifinals
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
NaNiwa 
 MaNa
The maps were Lost Temple and Steppes of War, in some order.
 Poland MaNa
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
Winners' Finals
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
3
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden SjoW
1
 Germany Socke
2
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Italy ClouD
1
 Finland Naama
W
Naama 
 Brat_OK
Naama received a default win over Brat_OK.
 Russia Brat_OK
-
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Sweden HayprO
1
Losers' Round 2
 France Adelscott
0
 Germany Socke
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
 Germany TLO
1
 Finland Naama
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
DIMAGA 
 MorroW
 Sweden MorroW
2
Losers' Round 3
 Germany Socke
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
0
 Finland Naama
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
Losers' Round 4
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Germany Socke
2
 Poland MaNa
2
 Finland Naama
0
Losers' Semifinals
 Germany Socke
2
 Poland MaNa
3
Losers' Finals
 Sweden NaNiwa
3
 Poland MaNa
1
Grand Finals
 Ukraine White-Ra
4
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
Grand Finals rule:
Best of 7 series start off 1-0 in favor of the player coming from the winners' bracket.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
6541
Round of 12
6231
Round of 8
422
Round of 6
42
Round of 4
4
Round of 3
3
Grand Final
2
Winner
1

VODs and Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]