HomeStory Cup XVI

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XVI
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
2017-11-09
End Date:
2017-11-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
7
13
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another.
Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

The American Qualifier, initially planned for October 7[1] was postponed due to admin feeling sick[2] to October 21 and, due to low players' number[3], definitely canceled.[4]

The event was played on the Legacy of the Void test mod.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages:
    • All matches are Best of 5.
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the Playoffs:
    • Playoffs will be single-elimination, Best of 5.
    • Grand finals will be Best of 7.

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TeamLiquid.net.

Casters and Hosts[edit]

  • Host:
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Casters:
    • Australia Maynarde (Leigh Mandalov)
    • Netherlands RotterdaM (Kevin van der Kooi)
    • France ToD (Yoan Merlo)
    • United Kingdom Wardi (Jonathon Ward)
    • USA iNcontroL (Geoffrey Robinson) had to cancel his presence due to conflicting commitments.[5]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (13)
Invited Players (27)
Germany FeaR
South Korea aLive
Poland Elazer
Netherlands Harstem
United Kingdom DeMusliM
South Korea Impact
Poland MaNa
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Germany Lambo
USA Neeb
South Korea MMA
Sweden Namshar
Romania NightEnD
Netherlands Optimus
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Patience
Netherlands uThermal
Norway Snute
France PtitDrogo
South Korea Solar
Germany ShoWTimE
Sweden SortOf
Germany Socke
France Stephano
South Korea Stats
Germany TLO
South Korea Zest
Qualified Players (5)
France DnS
South Korea jjakji
Ukraine Bly
Poland Guru
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 9, 2017 - 13:15 CET
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 6-4
3. France  Stephano 1-2 4-8
4. South Korea  MMA 0-2 3-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 9, 2017 - 14:15 CET
1. Poland  Guru 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 6-4
3. USA  Neeb 1-2 5-6
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 0-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 9, 2017 - 19:15 CET
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 6-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 7-5
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 6-7
4. South Korea  Patience 0-2 0-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 9, 2017 - 18:05 CET
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea  jjakji 2-1 6-3
3. France  PtitDrogo 1-2 3-7
4. Sweden  Zanster 0-2 2-6

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
November 10, 2017 - 13:15 CET
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 6-2
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 8-3
3. Netherlands  Optimus 1-1 3-8
4. Germany  Socke 0-2 2-6

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
November 10, 2017 - 14:15 CET
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 6-0
2. Ukraine  Bly 2-1 7-5
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 4-7
4. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 0-2 1-6

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
November 10, 2017 - 19:15 CET
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 6-0
2. Sweden  Namshar 2-1 8-5
3. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 1-2 4-8
4. Romania  NightEnD 0-2 1-6

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
November 10, 2017 - 19:05 CET
1. South Korea  aLive 2-0 6-1
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 7-4
3. Germany  FeaR 1-2 3-6
4. France  DnS 0-2 1-6

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 11, 2017 - 14:10 CET
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1 7-4
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 4-7
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 11, 2017 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 6-1
2. Poland  Elazer 2-1 7-4
3. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-2 4-6
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-2 0-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 11, 2017 - 19:25 CET
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 7-5
3. South Korea  jjakji 1-2 6-7
4. Netherlands  uThermal 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 11, 2017 - 20:15 CET
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  Impact 2-1 6-4
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 4-7
4. Poland  Guru 0-2 3-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 Elazer
November 12, 2017 - 14:00 CET
 Poland Elazer
0
 Norway Snute
3
Snute 
 Impact
November 12, 2017 - 15:05 CET
 South Korea Impact
0
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats 
 aLive
November 12, 2017 - 16:10 CET
 South Korea aLive
0
 Canada Scarlett
1
Scarlett 
 Zest
November 12, 2017 - 17:20 CET
 South Korea Zest
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
2
 South Korea Stats
0
Stats 
 Zest
November 12, 2017 - 21:00 CET
 South Korea Zest
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
4

Players Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12713
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Round of 32
2228
Round of 16
196
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 3
Germany 6
Netherlands 3
United Kingdom 1
Poland 3
Ukraine 1
Romania 1
USA 1
Canada 1
South Korea 8
Round of 16
Norway 1
Sweden 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 2
Poland 3
Ukraine 1
Canada 1
South Korea 6
Quarterfinals
Norway 1
Poland 1
Canada 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Norway 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    33 6 1 5 16.7% 11 4 7 36.4% 7 4 3 57.1% - 8 1
Ascension to Aiur LEAscension to Aiur LE    46 10 5 5 50.0% 20 11 9 55.0% 8 5 3 62.5% - 5 3
Blackpink LEBlackpink LE    40 8 2 6 25.0% 14 8 6 57.1% 7 4 3 57.1% 1 8 2
Battle on the Boardwalk LEBattle on the Boardwalk LE    17 5 2 3 40.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 5 -
Catalyst LECatalyst LE    45 4 2 2 50.0% 19 11 8 57.9% 7 2 5 28.6% 1 11 3
Neon Violet Square LENeon Violet Square LE    21 6 3 3 50.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 7 2 5 28.6% - 3 -
Odyssey LEOdyssey LE    34 7 4 3 57.1% 10 6 4 60.0% 7 5 2 71.4% 1 6 3
ZZZZZZZUnknown    2 - - - - - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 238 46 19 27 41.3% 84 46 38 54.8% 46 25 21 54.3% 4 46 12

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]