HomeStory Cup XV

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]HomeStory Cup XV
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000
Start Date:
2017-07-20
End Date:
2017-07-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
11
12
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup XV is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen.

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

For the first time since its Third Edition, due to low participation of players and other circumstances, the usual EU/NA/KR Qualifiers did not take place.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Best of 5
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage advance to the bracket
    • Brackets are single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals are best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TeamLiquid.net.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (12)
France DnS
Slovakia BlueCheese
Ukraine Bly
Netherlands Harstem
Denmark Bunny
Poland Elazer
Poland MaNa
South Korea ByuN
Switzerland Elroye
Australia Probe
France Dayshi
Austria HateMe
1
France PtitDrogo
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Germany Lambo
Netherlands RotterdaM 1
South Korea GuMiho
Sweden Namshar
Germany Socke
Germany HeRoMaRinE
United Kingdom RiSky
Germany ShoWTimE
United Kingdom MythiC
Finland Serral
South Korea Zest
Netherlands Optimus
Sweden SortOf
Netherlands uThermal
Norway Snute
Poland Ziggy
France Stephano
Germany TLO
Sweden Zanster

1 HateMe cannot attend/travel to HSC due to severe fever and was replaced by RotterdaM.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 20, 2017 - 13:15 CEST
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 7-5
3. Sweden  Namshar 1-2 5-6
4. Switzerland  Elroye 0-2 0-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 20, 2017 - 13:15 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 6-0
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 6-6
3. Australia  Probe 1-2 4-7
4. Slovakia  BlueCheese 0-2 3-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 20, 2017 - 18:30 CEST
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 6-2
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-1 8-3
3. Sweden  Zanster 1-2 3-6
4. United Kingdom  MythiC 0-2 0-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 20, 2017 - 17:30 CEST
1. France  PtitDrogo 2-0 6-1
2. Sweden  SortOf 2-1 7-4
3. Denmark  Bunny 1-2 4-6
4. Poland  Ziggy 0-2 0-6

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
July 21, 2017 - 13:15 CEST
1. South Korea  ByuN 2-0 6-0
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 6-4
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 4-7
4. United Kingdom  RiSky 0-2 1-6

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
July 21, 2017 - 13:15 CEST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 6-1
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 6-4
3. France  Stephano 1-2 4-8
4. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 0-2 3-6

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 21, 2017 - 18:20 CEST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 6-0
2. France  DnS 2-1 6-6
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 6-6
4. Netherlands  RotterdaM 0-2 0-6

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
July 21, 2017 - 17:50 CEST
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 6-2
2. Ukraine  Bly 2-1 8-5
3. Netherlands  Optimus 1-2 5-6
4. Germany  Socke 0-2 0-6

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 22, 2017 - 13:15 CEST
1. South Korea  ByuN 2-0 6-0
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 6-3
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 3-7
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 1-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 22, 2017 - 14:30 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 6-3
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 7-4
3. Norway  Snute 1-2 5-7
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 22, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 8-7
3. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 1-2 7-7
4. France  DnS 0-2 1-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 22, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 6-0
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 8-5
3. France  PtitDrogo 1-2 5-7
4. Germany  TLO 0-2 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
3
 Finland Serral
1
Serral 
 uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 ShoWTimE
July 23, 2017 - 17:40 CEST
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN 
 Harstem
July 23, 2017 - 18:45 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
1
 Poland Elazer
1
Elazer 
 ByuN
July 23, 2017 - 20:40 CEST
 South Korea ByuN
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Zest
4
 South Korea ByuN
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91112
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Round of 32
2831
Round of 16
133
Quarterfinals
53
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    50 13 7 6 53.8% 11 2 9 18.2% 19 6 13 31.6% 1 5 1
Ascension to Aiur LEAscension to Aiur LE    42 12 7 5 58.3% 13 8 5 61.5% 12 8 4 66.7% - 4 1
Blood Boil LEBlood Boil LE    12 2 2 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 5 4 1 80.0% - 1 1
Defender's Landing LEDefender's Landing LE    17 5 1 4 20.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 9 6 3 66.7% 1 1 -
Odyssey LEOdyssey LE    42 8 4 4 50.0% 14 8 6 57.1% 14 5 9 35.7% 1 4 1
Proxima Station LEProxima Station LE    46 11 8 3 72.7% 14 8 6 57.1% 16 6 10 37.5% 2 3 -
Sequencer LESequencer LE    34 8 1 7 12.5% 10 5 5 50.0% 12 5 7 41.7% 1 3 -
ZZZZZZZUnknown    5 4 4 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 248 63 34 29 54.0% 67 32 35 47.8% 87 40 47 46.0% 6 21 4

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Viewers Stats[edit]

Data about number of viewers[2]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 28 417 viewers
  • English streams peak was 22 704 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 28 417 viewers

External Links[edit]

References[edit]