HomeStory Cup XIV

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XIV
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
2016-11-17
End Date:
2016-11-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Picon small.png Patience
South Korea Picon small.png Zest
South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue
South Korea Picon small.png Stats
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 10
Ticon small.png 8
Zicon small.png 14
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup XIV is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages.
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each.
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each.
    • Group stages are Bo5.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket.
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5.
    • Grand finals will be best of 7.

Casters and Hosts[edit]

1 Nathanias wasn't able to come

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (14)
Invited Players (24)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Stats
Logo filler std.png
South Korea TY
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Solar
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Zest
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands uThermal
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Rogue
AfreecaFreecslogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
Logo filler std.png
South Korea MC1
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Mexico MajOr2
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Germany Lambo
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea sOs
Milllogo std.png
France MarineLorD
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Milllogo std.png
Germany ShoWTimE3
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur2
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
Tinglogo std.png
USA Neeb
Logo filler std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
True eSports std.png
Poland Elazer
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Milllogo std.png
France Dayshi
Meltdown std.png
France Stephano
Myinsanitylogo std.png
France PtitDrogo
Liquidlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Logo filler std.png
Germany Socke3
Qualified Players (8)
Aaalogo std.png
France DnS
AfreecaFreecslogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Team expertlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
RomandyGaminglogo std.png
Austria HateMe
Team revolution2 logo std.png
Sweden SortOf
Logo filler std.png
Sweden Zanster
Deadpixelslogo std.png
Sweden Namshar
Rootlogo std.png
USA PandaBearMe

1 MC forfeited his spot due a scheduling conflict with his obligations as coach for the League of Legends team Kongdoo.

2 Major forfeited due to an unknown reason[4] and was replaced by Kelazhur.[5]

3 ShoWTimE forfeited his spot due to illness [6] and was replaced by Socke.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
November 17, 2016 - 13:15 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue 2-1 6-5
3. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 1-2 5-6
4. Sweden Zicon small.png Zanster 0-2 1-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
November 17, 2016 - 13:15 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-0 6-3
2. Sweden Zicon small.png Namshar 2-1 8-4
3. Austria Zicon small.png HateMe 1-2 5-8
4. Germany Picon small.png Socke 0-2 2-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
November 17, 2016 - 19:15 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal 2-1 7-3
3. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 1-2 4-7
4. USA Zicon small.png PandaBearMe 0-2 0-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
November 17, 2016 - 19:30 CET
1. France Picon small.png PtitDrogo 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 2-1 8-4
3. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 1-2 4-6
4. Germany Zicon small.png Lambo 0-2 1-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
November 18, 2016 - 13:15 CET
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 6-0
2. USA Picon small.png Neeb 2-1 6-4
3. France Zicon small.png Stephano 1-2 4-8
4. Germany Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE 0-2 2-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
November 18, 2016 - 13:15 CET
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-0 6-0
2. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 2-1 6-3
3. United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM 1-2 3-7
4. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 0-2 1-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
November 18, 2016 - 19:20 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png sOs 2-0 6-0
2. France Ticon small.png MarineLorD 2-1 8-5
3. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 1-2 5-8
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 0-2 0-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
November 18, 2016 - 17:00 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 2-0 6-2
2. Poland Zicon small.png Elazer 2-1 8-5
3. France Ticon small.png Dayshi 1-2 5-7
4. France Picon small.png DnS 0-2 1-6

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 19, 2016 - 19:15 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png sOs 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-1 7-3
3. Sweden Zicon small.png Namshar 1-2 3-8
4. Poland Zicon small.png Elazer 0-2 3-6

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 19, 2016 - 13:15 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-0 6-1
2. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 2-1 6-6
3. France Picon small.png PtitDrogo 1-2 5-7
4. USA Picon small.png Neeb 0-2 3-6

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 19, 2016 - 18:30 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 2-1 8-6
3. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 1-2 5-6
4. Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal 0-2 2-6

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 19, 2016 - 15:30 CET
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue 2-1 7-4
3. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 1-2 4-7
4. France Ticon small.png MarineLorD 0-2 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Zest
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea sOs
1
sOs Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Rogue
November 20, 2016 - 16:45 CET
 South Korea Rogue
3
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Stats
November 20, 2016 - 18:00 CET
 South Korea Stats
3
 South Korea Patience
3
Patience Picon small.png
Zicon small.png SortOf
 Sweden SortOf
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Rogue
November 20, 2016 - 20:35 CET
 South Korea Rogue
1
 South Korea Stats
1
Stats Picon small.png
Picon small.png Patience
November 20, 2016 - 22:00 CET
 South Korea Patience
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest Picon small.png
Picon small.png Patience
 South Korea Patience
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10814
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Round of 32
4208
Round of 16
178
Quarterfinals
17
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
ApotheosisApotheosis    11 5 4 1 80.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% - 2 1
Dasan StationDasan Station    14 2 0 2 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 6 5 1 83.3% - - 3
FrostFrost    41 11 5 6 45.5% 16 6 10 37.5% 5 3 2 60.0% 1 4 4
Frozen TempleFrozen Temple    49 12 5 7 41.7% 17 9 8 52.9% 10 4 6 40.0% - 4 6
Galactic ProcessGalactic Process    41 11 9 2 81.8% 13 5 8 38.5% 8 5 3 62.5% 1 4 4
The King Sejong StationThe King Sejong Station    43 11 6 5 54.5% 14 3 11 21.4% 7 5 2 71.4% 1 4 6
New GettysburgNew Gettysburg    42 12 6 6 50.0% 13 4 9 30.8% 7 3 4 42.9% - 5 5
Total Sum (Σ) 241 64 35 29 54.7% 77 31 46 40.3% 45 25 20 55.6% 3 23 29

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]