HomeStory Cup XII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2015-12-17
End Date:
2015-12-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  MMA
France  FireCake
Poland  Elazer
Norway  Snute
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
8
14
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup XII is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen. It is the first HSC to take place at TaKe's new 2,000 sqm studios in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his studios to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (14)
Invited Players (24)
South Korea MC
United Kingdom DeMusliM
South Korea HyuN
Romania NightEnD
Denmark Bunny
Germany Lambo
Canada HuK
France Dayshi
Sweden Miniraser
Netherlands RotterdaM
Serbia Beastyqt4
Norway Snute
Poland MaNa
South Korea MMA
Germany TLO
Germany ShoWTimE
Germany HeRoMaRinE
France FireCake
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea TOP4
Ukraine Bly
France Lilbow
Canada Scarlett
France Stephano
Sweden Zanster
Qualified Players (8)
France PtitDrogo
South Korea ByuN2
Poland Nerchio
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Netherlands uThermal
Poland Guru
USA puCK1
France MarineLorD
Canada NoRegreT1
South Korea Reality2
Poland Elazer3

1 puCK could not make it to the live event and was replaced by NoRegreT who came second in the NA Qualifiers.[1]

2 ByuN could not make it to the live event and was to be replaced by Reality who came second in the KR/TW/CN Qualifier,[2] since he declined for scheduling conflicts[3] an invite spot opened up.[4]

3 An invited player canceled his participation so Elazer, who got 4th in every Europe Qualifier, got the spot.[5]

4 Beastyqt cancelled his participation[6] and was replaced by TOP.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 17, 2015 - 19:00 CET
1. France  FireCake 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TOP 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 3-5
4. Romania  NightEnD 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 17, 2015 - 14:40 CET
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 4-2
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 4-2
3. France  MarineLorD 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  HuK 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 17, 2015 - 14:40 CET
1. France  Dayshi 2-0 4-2
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 5-2
3. Poland  Guru 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  Zanster 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 17, 2015 - 18:40 CET
1. France  PtitDrogo 2-0 4-0
2. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 2-1 4-4
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  Scarlett 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group E
December 18, 2015 - 15:20 CET
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 5-3
3. France  Lilbow 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden  Miniraser 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group F
December 18, 2015 - 14:20 CET
1. South Korea  MC 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark  Bunny 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 4-4
4. Netherlands  Harstem 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group G
December 18, 2015 - 19:50 CET
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Elazer 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  NoRegreT 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  RotterdaM 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group H
December 18, 2015 - 18:20 CET
1. South Korea  MMA 2-0 4-1
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 5-2
3. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 1-2 2-5
4. France  Stephano 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 19, 2015 - 15:20 CET
1. France  FireCake 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  MMA 2-1 4-2
3. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands  uThermal 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 19, 2015 - 14:10 CET
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 5-2
3. Denmark  Bunny 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 19, 2015 - 19:40 CET
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  MC 2-1 5-2
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 2-5
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 19, 2015 - 19:00 CET
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-2
2. France  PtitDrogo 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  HyuN 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  TOP 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 PtitDrogo
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio 
 MMA
 South Korea MMA
3
 France FireCake
3
FireCake 
 ShoWTimE
December 20, 2015 - 18:00 CET
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
 Norway Snute
3
Snute 
 MC
December 20, 2015 - 19:15 CET
 South Korea MC
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland Elazer
0
Elazer 
 MMA
December 20, 2015 - 21:00 CET
 South Korea MMA
3
 France FireCake
3
FireCake 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
2
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea MMA
4
MMA 
 FireCake
 France FireCake
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10814
Round of 16
475
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Central ProtocolCentral Protocol    10 7 4 3 57.1% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - 2 -
Dusk TowersDusk Towers    43 15 7 8 46.7% 13 4 9 30.8% 6 2 4 33.3% 4 4 1
Lerilak CrestLerilak Crest    15 1 0 1 0.0% 7 1 6 14.3% 3 0 3 0.0% 1 3 -
Orbital ShipyardOrbital Shipyard    20 4 3 1 75.0% 5 4 1 80.0% 7 3 4 42.9% 3 1 -
Prion TerracesPrion Terraces    35 13 7 6 53.8% 8 7 1 87.5% 8 7 1 87.5% 1 4 1
Ruins of SerasRuins of Seras    37 13 8 5 61.5% 13 8 5 61.5% 7 5 2 71.4% - 2 2
UlrenaUlrena    19 6 3 3 50.0% 10 7 3 70.0% - - - - - 3 -
Total Sum (Σ) 179 59 32 27 54.2% 57 32 25 56.1% 31 17 14 54.8% 9 19 4

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. NarutOSC2 (2015-12-02). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/NarutOSC2/status/671619405198045185. Retrieved 2015-12-02.
  2. NarutOSC2 (2015-12-03). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/NarutOSC2/status/672466202208411648. Retrieved 2015-12-03.
  3. NarutOSC2 (2015-12-09). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/NarutOSC2/status/674561338732081152. Retrieved 2015-12-09.
  4. NarutOSC2 (2015-12-03). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/NarutOSC2/status/672466202208411648. Retrieved 2015-12-03.
  5. NarutOSC2 (2015-12-04). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/NarutOSC2/status/672786542931419136. Retrieved 2015-12-04.
  6. TaKeTV (2015-12-13). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/TaKeTV/status/676079183769022466. Retrieved 2015-12-13.
  7. TaKeTV (2015-12-14). twitter.com. https://twitter.com/TaKeTV/status/676390015044308992. Retrieved 2015-12-14.