HomeStory Cup XI

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XI
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2015-07-02
End Date:
2015-07-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Rain
South Korea  Sacsri
South Korea  Jaedong
South Korea  GuMiho
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
8
12
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup XI is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

For its eleventh edition, HSC was in part crowdfunded by the community through a Indiegogo campaign. After reaching the initial goal of $12,500, two further stretchgoals were achieved which allow Scarlett to attend the event as a co-host and ZombieGrub and Rifkin of BaseTradeTV to provide the second stream from the location. In total, the campaign raised $17,920.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TeamLiquid.net.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (12)
Invited Players (24)
Poland MaNa
USA Xenocider
Norway TargA
Germany ShoWTimE
Denmark Bunny
South Korea HyuN
Canada HuK
France Dayshi
France Stephano
Netherlands Harstem
Germany HeRoMaRinE
South Korea Jaedong
United Kingdom BlinG
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Germany TLO
France Lilbow
France MarineLorD
Netherlands Ret
[1]
South Korea PartinG
South Korea GuMiho
Norway Snute
South Korea Rain
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Sacsri
Germany Broski
Qualified Players (8)
France PtitDrogo
USA qxc
[2]
Poland Nerchio
[3]
Finland Welmu
Germany Lambo
South Korea Patience
Ukraine Bly
Sweden Zanster
Sweden Namshar
Poland Elazer[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
July 2, 2015 - 15:10 CEST
1. South Korea  Sacsri 2-0 4-1
2. France  PtitDrogo 2-1 5-2
3. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-2 3-5
4. Germany  Broski 0-2 0-4

[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
July 2, 2015 - 14:45 CEST
1. South Korea  Jaedong 2-0 4-0
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 4-3
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  Harstem 0-2 0-4

[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
July 2, 2015 - 19:55 CEST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0 4-0
2. France  MarineLorD 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Xenocider 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 0-2 0-4

[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
July 2, 2015 - 19:30 CEST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark  Bunny 2-1 4-2
3. Norway  TargA 1-2 3-5
4. Poland  Elazer 0-2 1-4

[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
July 3, 2015 - 14:15 CEST
1. Sweden  Zanster 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 5-3
3. United Kingdom  BlinG 1-2 4-5
4. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 0-2 0-4

[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
July 3, 2015 - 15:00 CEST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 3-4
4. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 0-2 0-4

[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
July 3, 2015 - 19:10 CEST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. France  Lilbow 2-1 4-4
3. Finland  Welmu 1-2 4-4
4. Germany  TLO 0-2 1-4

[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
July 3, 2015 - 19:20 CEST
1. Canada  HuK 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Ryung 2-1 5-2
3. France  Stephano 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 4, 2015 - 14:20 CEST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Sacsri 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Patience 1-2 3-5
4. Denmark  Bunny 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 4, 2015 - 15:10 CEST
1. France  MarineLorD 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  HyuN 1-2 4-4
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 4, 2015 - 18:45 CEST
1. France  Lilbow 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  HuK 1-2 3-5
4. Norway  Snute 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 4, 2015 - 20:05 CEST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. France  PtitDrogo 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Ryung 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  Zanster 0-2 0-4


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 France Lilbow
2
Lilbow 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 South Korea PartinG
1
PartinG 
 Sacsri
 South Korea Sacsri
3
 France MarineLorD
1
MarineLorD 
 Rain
July 5, 2015 - 17:25 CEST
 South Korea Rain
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 PtitDrogo
July 5, 2015 - 18:40 CEST
 France PtitDrogo
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong 
 Sacsri
July 5, 2015 - 19:35 CEST
 South Korea Sacsri
3
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 GuMiho
July 5, 2015 - 20:45 CEST
 South Korea GuMiho
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Sacsri
2
Sacsri 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
BridgeheadBridgehead    7 1 0 1 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - 1 1 1
Cactus ValleyCactus Valley    26 2 2 0 100.0% 8 5 3 62.5% 8 4 4 50.0% - 3 5
CodaCoda    47 10 6 4 60.0% 15 6 9 40.0% 8 6 2 75.0% 2 4 8
Dash and TerminalDash and Terminal    15 4 2 2 50.0% 7 5 2 71.4% 3 2 1 66.7% - 1 -
Iron FortressIron Fortress    23 2 2 0 100.0% 13 8 5 61.5% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 2 3
Moonlight MadnessMoonlight Madness    19 8 3 5 37.5% 5 1 4 20.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 2
TerraformTerraform    36 5 4 1 80.0% 10 1 9 10.0% 12 10 2 83.3% 1 4 4
Total Sum (Σ) 173 32 19 13 59.4% 61 29 32 47.5% 35 23 12 65.7% 6 16 23

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Ret initially was announced as an invited player, but he wasn't mentioned in the official groups.
  2. qxc won the US Qualifiers but could not afford travel costs: the US slot was replaced by an Invite one
  3. 3.0 3.1 Nerchio forfeited his participation was replaced by Elazer who finished 2nd in the same qualifier