Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
HomeStory Cup XI
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
HomeStory Cup XI
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-07-02
End Date:
2015-07-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
12
8
12
Maps
Chronology
HomeStory Cup XI is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen.
The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.
For its eleventh edition, HSC was in part crowdfunded by the community through a Indiegogo campaign. After reaching the initial goal of $12,500, two further stretchgoals were achieved which allow Scarlett to attend the event as a co-host and ZombieGrub and Rifkin of BaseTradeTV to provide the second stream from the location. In total, the campaign raised $17,920.
Format[edit]
- Two group stages
- Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
- Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
- Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
- Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
- Grand finals will be best of 7
Group Selection Procedure[edit]
Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:
- The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
- The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
- The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
- Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
- Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).
For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TL.net.
Casters and Host[edit]
- Host:
- TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
- Commentator:
- TBA
- French Commentator:
- TBA
Prize Pool[edit]
$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:
Participants[edit]
Protoss (11) | Terran (9) | Zerg (12) | |
Invited Players (24) | |||
---|---|---|---|
MaNa | Xenocider
|
TargA | |
ShoWTimE | Bunny | HyuN | |
HuK
|
Dayshi
|
Stephano | |
Harstem | HeRoMaRinE
|
Jaedong
| |
BlinG | DeMusliM | TLO | |
Lilbow
|
MarineLorD
|
||
PartinG | GuMiho | Snute | |
Rain | Ryung | Sacsri | |
Broski | |||
Qualified Players (8) | |||
PtitDrogo | |||
Welmu | Lambo | ||
Patience | Bly | ||
Zanster | |||
Namshar | |||
Elazer[3] |
Results[edit]
Group Stage 1[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 2, 2015 - 15:10 CEST | ||||||
1. | Sacsri | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | PtitDrogo | 2-1 | 5-2 | |||
3. | ShoWTimE | 1-2 | 3-5 | |||
4. | Broski | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group A Matches
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 2, 2015 - 14:45 CEST | ||||||
1. | Jaedong | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Snute | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | Dayshi | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | Harstem | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group B Matches
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 2, 2015 - 19:55 CEST | ||||||
1. | Rain | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | MarineLorD | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | Xenocider | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | Bly | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group C Matches
[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 2, 2015 - 19:30 CEST | ||||||
1. | PartinG | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Bunny | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | TargA | 1-2 | 3-5 | |||
4. | Elazer | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group D Matches
[edit]
Group E | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 3, 2015 - 14:15 CEST | ||||||
1. | Zanster | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Patience | 2-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | BlinG | 1-2 | 4-5 | |||
4. | HeRoMaRinE | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group E Matches
[edit]
Group F | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 3, 2015 - 15:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | GuMiho | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | MaNa | 2-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | Lambo | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | DeMusliM | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group F Matches
[edit]
Group G Matches
Group Stage 2[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 4, 2015 - 15:10 CEST | ||||||
1. | MarineLorD | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Jaedong | 2-1 | 4-4 | |||
3. | HyuN | 1-2 | 4-4 | |||
4. | MaNa | 0-2 | 1-4 |
[edit]
Group C Matches
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|
Map Statistics[edit]
vs. | vs. | vs. | Mirrors | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Map | # | Σ | % | Σ | % | Σ | % | |||||||||
Bridgehead | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cactus Valley | 26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | - | 3 |
Coda | 47 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | 8 | 2 | 4 |
Dash and Terminal | 15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | - | - | 1 |
Iron Fortress | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 2 |
Moonlight Madness | 19 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Terraform | 36 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | 4 | 1 | 4 |
Total Sum (Σ) | 173 | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% | 61 | 29 | 32 | 47.5% | 35 | 23 | 12 | 65.7% | 23 | 6 | 16 |
View Games[edit]
Streams[edit]
External Links[edit]
References[edit]
- ↑ Ret initially was announced as an invited player, but he wasn't mentioned in the official groups.
- ↑ qxc won the US Qualifiers but could not afford travel costs: the US slot was replaced by an Invite one
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Nerchio forfeited his participation was replaced by Elazer who finished 2nd in the same qualifier