HomeStory Cup X

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]HomeStory Cup X
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-11-13
End Date:
2014-11-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  PartinG
South Korea  Flash
South Korea  TaeJa
South Korea  Losira
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
9
12
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup X is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen. It takes place as part of the "EnterTheGame" festival in the Krefeld’s club "Königsburg".

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TeamLiquid.net.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers, one for each region, will be held and will allow 4 players to be qualified:

The 4 players then compete in the Top 4 Qualifier for 1 full paid trip to Germany.

League Date Qualified Players
European qualifier 2014-10-21 South Korea  First South Korea  Sacsri
Korean qualifier 2014-10-23 South Korea  Losira
American qualifier 2014-10-23 South Korea  Polt

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (12)
Invited Players (28)
United Kingdom BlinG
South Korea Flash
South Korea Jaedong
Netherlands Grubby
USA qxc
Germany TLO
Germany HasuObs
Denmark Bunny
Netherlands Ret
France Lilbow
France Dayshi
Canada Kane
South Korea MC
South Korea YoDa
France Stephano
South Korea PartinG
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea HyuN
Germany Socke
South Korea jjakji
Norway Snute
Netherlands Harstem
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Sweden Miniraser
Poland MaNa
South Korea TY
Ukraine DIMAGA
France ToD
Qualified Players (4)
South Korea First
South Korea Polt1
South Korea Sacsri
South Korea Losira
New Zealand Petraeus1

1 Polt cancelled his participation and was replaced by Petraeus who finished second in the American qualifier.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 13, 2014 - 14:00 CET
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Sacsri 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  Kane 1-2 2-5
4. United Kingdom  BlinG 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 13, 2014 - 17:20 CET
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 4-4
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 13, 2014 - 15:30 CET
1. South Korea  MC 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark  Bunny 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden  Miniraser 1-2 3-4
4. France  ToD 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 13, 2014 - 19:25 CET
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  HasuObs 2-1 4-4
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 3-5
4. New Zealand  Petraeus 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group E
November 14, 2014 - 13:40 CET
1. South Korea  Flash 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  First 2-1 5-2
3. Netherlands  Ret 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  Socke 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group F
November 14, 2014 - 18:20 CET
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  YoDa 2-1 4-2
3. France  Stephano 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands  Grubby 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group G
November 14, 2014 - 14:30 CET
1. South Korea  Losira 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  jjakji 1-2 3-5
4. Ukraine  DIMAGA 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group H
November 14, 2014 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1 4-2
3. USA  qxc 1-2 3-5
4. France  Lilbow 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 15, 2014 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea  Flash 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Losira 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  HasuObs 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 15, 2014 - 18:45 CET
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  MC 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  YoDa 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 15, 2014 - 14:00 CET
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  HyuN 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Sacsri 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark  Bunny 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 15, 2014 - 18:35 CET
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-0
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  First 0-2 0-4

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Snute
November 16, 2014 - 14:05 CET
 Norway Snute
0
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa 
 HyuN
November 16, 2014 - 15:10 CET
 South Korea HyuN
1
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG 
 Jaedong
November 16, 2014 - 16:30 CET
 South Korea Jaedong
0
 South Korea TY
0
TY 
 Losira
November 16, 2014 - 14:40 CET
 South Korea Losira
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 TaeJa
November 16, 2014 - 17:55 CET
 South Korea TaeJa
0
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG 
 Losira
November 16, 2014 - 19:10 CET
 South Korea Losira
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
4
For the first time in the history of HSC, matches were played in front of a crowd


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
CatallenaCatallena    7 2 1 1 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - -
DeadwingDeadwing    18 5 3 2 60.0% 7 3 4 42.9% 4 3 1 75.0% 1 1 -
Foxtrot LabsFoxtrot Labs    12 6 4 2 66.7% 2 0 2 0.0% 4 2 2 50.0% - - -
The King Sejong StationThe King Sejong Station    44 14 7 7 50.0% 17 9 8 52.9% 7 2 5 28.6% 1 4 1
Merry Go RoundMerry Go Round    24 12 5 7 41.7% 3 2 1 66.7% 7 5 2 71.4% - - 2
NimbusNimbus    19 5 5 0 100.0% 9 5 4 55.6% 4 0 4 0.0% 1 - -
OvergrowthOvergrowth    45 7 4 3 57.1% 18 10 8 55.6% 11 4 7 36.4% 2 5 2
Total Sum (Σ) 169 51 29 22 56.9% 58 30 28 51.7% 40 18 22 45.0% 5 10 5

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. @ROOTPetraeus (November 5, 2014). "Petraeus replaces Polt". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 6, 2014.