HomeStory Cup I

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup I
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline and Online
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
€500 (≃ $635.91)
Start Date:
2010-09-11
End Date:
2010-09-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
United Kingdom  DeMusliM
Russia  Brat_OK
Sweden  MorroW
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
3
2
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup I was a StarCraft II tournament played in September 2010 and hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his home studio in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket, best of 3
    • Grand Finals: best of 5 with the player from the winners' bracket leading 1:0

Casters[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

500 EUR were spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on September 12, 2010: 1 EUR = 1.27183 USD.

Participants[edit]

The 8 invited players were split between 4 participants playing from TaKe's apartment (thus labeled as 'offline') and 4 playing online.[1]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (2)
Offline
Germany Socke
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Netherlands Ret
Germany HasuObs
Online
Ukraine White-Ra
Russia Brat_OK
Ukraine DIMAGA
Sweden MorroW

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Sweden MorroW
2
MorroW 
 Ret
 Netherlands Ret
0
 Germany Socke
0
Socke 
 Brat_OK
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
DIMAGA 
 HasuObs
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
White-Ra 
 DeMusliM
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
Semifinals
 Sweden MorroW
0
MorroW 
 Brat_OK
The maps were Metalopolis and Lost Temple, in some order.
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
HasuObs 
 DeMusliM
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
Winners' Finals
 Russia Brat_OK
2
Brat_OK 
 DeMusliM
Two of the maps were Kulas Ravine and Xel'Naga Caverns, in some order.
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
White-Ra 
 DIMAGA
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Germany Socke
2
Socke 
 Ret
 Netherlands Ret
0
Losers' Round 2
 Sweden MorroW
2
MorroW 
 White-Ra
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Germany HasuObs
1
HasuObs 
 Socke
 Germany Socke
2
Losers' Round 3
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Germany Socke
1
Losers' Finals
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
DeMusliM 
 MorroW
 Sweden MorroW
0
Grand Finals
 Russia Brat_OK
1
Brat_OK 
 DeMusliM
The maps were Lost Temple, Delta Quadrant, and Steppes of War, in some order.
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
3
Grand Finals rule:
Best of 5 series start off 1-0 in favor of the player coming from the winners' bracket.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 8
332
Round of 6
33
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
3
Grand Final
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

  • Replays can be found on the ESL page by clicking on 'vs'.

See Also[edit]

References[edit]