Gold Series International 2016

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]Gold Series International 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
China
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Group Stage, Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$50,000
Start Date:
2016-03-21
End Date:
2016-03-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem
Norway Zicon small.png Snute
France Picon small.png PtitDrogo
USA Picon small.png puCK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 5
Ticon small.png 3
Zicon small.png 8
Maps

Overview[edit]

The Gold Series International 2016 is the first premier tournament of the Gold Series. It will take place in World Expo Exhibition & Convention Center Silver Hall, Shanghai, China. This tournament also doubles as 2016 WCS Circuit: Shanghai Tournament.

An All-Star Challenge will also take place the day after the finals of the main tournament, with top performers of the tournament facing invited Korean players.

About[edit]

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • Regional Qualifiers:
    • 2 slots for Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
    • 2 slots for North America (USA and Canada).
    • 1 slot for Latin America.
    • 1 slot for China.
    • 1 slot for Oceania, Southeast Asia and Japan.
    • 1 slot for Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau.

Main Tournament[edit]

  • Open Bracket:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Best-of-three.
    • Held at WYWK internet cafe, 1288 Zhen Guang Road, Bailian Zhonghuan Commerce Plaza, Pu Tuo District, Shanghai.
    • Top 4 advances to Group Stage.
  • Group Stage (Round of 16)
  • Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • Top 2 of each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs
  • Single Elimination.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Casters and Hosts[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD and 5,000 WCS Circuit Points spread among the players as seen below:

  • Players must advance one round in order to claim WCS points for that placement. Being seeded through qualifiers counts as advancing one round.

Participants[edit]

Group Stage (16)
Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (8)
Invited Players (4)
Myinsanitylogo std.png
France PtitDrogo[1]
Milleniumlogo std.png
France MarineLorD[1]
IGlogo std.png
China iAsonu[2]
IGlogo std.png
China XiGua[2]
Open Bracket Players (4)
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Braveheartlogo std.png
China Coffee
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
Zoo std.png
China TooDming
Regional Qualified Players (8)
Logo filler std.png
USA puCK
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Mexico MajOr
Exile5 std.png
South Korea KingKong1
Flashwolveslogo std.png
Taiwan Has
True eSports std.png
Poland Elazer
Braveheartlogo std.png
China Jieshi
EUROlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Logo filler std.png
Canada Scarlett
Logo filler std.png
Mongolia Sioras1

1 KingKong was disqualified due to being ineligible for the WCS spot he qualified for and was replaced by Sioras who came in second place in the Gold Series International 2016 Oceania and SEA Qualifier.[3]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
March 21, 2016 - 17:00 CST
1. France Picon small.png PtitDrogo 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 2-1 4-2
3. China Zicon small.png iAsonu 1-2 2-4
4. China Ticon small.png Coffee 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
March 22, 2016 - 17:00 CST
1. Mongolia Zicon small.png Sioras1 2-0 4-1
2. China Zicon small.png TooDming 2-1 4-2
3. Taiwan Picon small.png Has1 1-2 2-5
4. China Picon small.png Jieshi 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
March 23, 2016 - 17:00 CST
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 2-1 4-4
3. Poland Zicon small.png Elazer 1-2 3-4
4. China Zicon small.png XiGua 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
March 24, 2016 - 17:00 CST
1. USA Picon small.png puCK 2-0 4-1
2. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-1 5-3
3. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr 1-2 2-4
4. France Ticon small.png MarineLorD 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 France PtitDrogo
3
PtitDrogo Picon small.png
Zicon small.png TooDming
 China TooDming
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
 Norway Snute
3
 Netherlands Harstem
3
Harstem Picon small.png
Picon small.png Has
 Taiwan Has
2
 Canada Scarlett
0
Scarlett Zicon small.png
Picon small.png puCK
March 25, 2016 - 18:35 CST
 
 
Ulrena
 USA puCK
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 France PtitDrogo
1
PtitDrogo Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
 Norway Snute
3
 Netherlands Harstem
3
Harstem Picon small.png
Picon small.png puCK
 USA puCK
1
Finals (Bo7)
 Norway Snute
1
Snute Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Harstem
 Netherlands Harstem
4

Archon Showmatches[edit]

A Bo1 Archon Mode showmatch was played between second and third quarterfinals.

ZergIcon.png
Scarlett Canada
Snute Norway
0 1
ProtossIcon.png
China Jieshi
China Cyan
Matches

A Bo1 Archon Mode showmatch was played between first and second semifinals.

ProtossIcon.png
Stork South Korea
Dear South Korea
0 1
ZergIcon.png
China TooDming
China iAsonu
Matches

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Central ProtocolCentral Protocol    4 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - 2 -
Dusk TowersDusk Towers    17 - - - - 8 4 4 50.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 1 3 1
Lerilak CrestLerilak Crest    17 2 0 2 0.0% 6 3 3 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% - 4 3
Orbital ShipyardOrbital Shipyard    15 - - - - 4 1 3 25.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 1 4 3
Prion TerracesPrion Terraces    12 - - - - 6 3 3 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 3 2
Ruins of SerasRuins of Seras    11 - - - - 5 3 2 60.0% - - - - - 4 2
UlrenaUlrena    8 2 0 2 0.0% 4 1 3 25.0% - - - - - 1 1
ZZZZZZZUnknown    1 - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 85 5 1 4 20.0% 35 15 20 42.9% 10 7 3 70.0% 2 21 12

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]