Go4SC2 May 2011 Results

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Grand Finals Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Russia YdachNiGG
2
 Bulgaria Kalin
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
1
 Finland Naama
2
 Poland SLiDeR
1
 Norway Knutzi
2
 Poland DieStar
0
 Romania DeathAngel
2
 Russia Revolver
0
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Poland Druzdil
1
 Sweden LaLuSh
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia YdachNiGG
0
 Bulgaria Kalin
2
 Finland Naama
2
 Norway Knutzi
1
 Romania DeathAngel
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Sweden LaLuSh
1
Semifinals
 Bulgaria Kalin
0
 Finland Naama
2
 Russia Happy
0
 Russia Brat_OK
2
Finals
 Finland Naama
0
 Russia Brat_OK
3

Invitational Real #100 Cup[edit]

Main Article: Go4SC2 2011 Real 100 Invitational

This month featured a special GO4SC2 to celebrate the real 100th edition (two previous cups were cancelled due to battle.net issues) : it was a 16 players bracket cup with players being invited upon the numbers of GO4SC2 cups they have won in the past. The winner of this cup will earn a prize money of 200€. The invited players were the following ones (seeds are based on the numbers of cups won) :

Invited Players[edit]

Invited Players
Name
Cups won
Name
Cups won
Poland Terran Tarson
7
Ukraine Terran Strelok
6
Ukraine Terran Kas
6
Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA
6
Poland Protoss MaNa
5
Russia Terran Brat_OK
5
France Zerg Stephano
4
Germany Protoss Socke
4
Germany Terran GoOdy
3
Sweden Terran SjoW
3
France Protoss Adelscott
3
Finland Terran Satiini
2
Italy Terran ClouD
2
Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE
2
Lithuania Terran Fargo
2
Russia Terran Happy
2

Note : Because they could not participate DIMAGA and Strelok were replaced by DieStar and Naama.

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Poland Tarson
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany GoOdy
1
 Germany Socke
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 Italy ClouD
2
 Finland Satiini
0
 Poland DieStar
2
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
1
 France Adelscott
2
 Russia Brat_OK
1
 France Stephano
2
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Lithuania Fargo
1
 Finland Naama
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
1
 Germany Socke
2
 Italy ClouD
2
 Poland DieStar
1
 Ukraine Kas
2
 France Adelscott
0
 France Stephano
2
 Finland Naama
0
Semifinals
 Germany Socke
0
 Italy ClouD
2
 Ukraine Kas
1
 France Stephano
2
Finals
 Italy ClouD
1
 France Stephano
3

Qualification Cups[edit]

The top two of each Premium Qualifier was directly invited to the Monthly finals. The Wednesday and Sunday cups gave players a chance to earn ranking points for the final. Places 9-16th in Sunday cups and places 5-8th in Wednesday cups gets 10 points, these are not included here.

Sunday Cups[edit]

Date
#
1th
100pts + €200
2st
75pts
3rd
60pts
4th
40pts
5-8th
25pts
Links
2011-05-08 #103 Sweden Zerg LaLuSh Russia Terran Brat_OK Ukraine Terran Kas Russia Terran Happy Israel Zerg Osho, Germany Terran Rmdx, Ukraine Zerg Bly, Russia Zerg Aristeo View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-15 #105 Ukraine Terran Strelok Russia Terran Happy Serbia Terran Beastyqt Ukraine Zerg Bly Russia Zerg Aristeo, Russia Terran Brat_OK, Poland Terran DieStar, Romania Zerg DeathAngel View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-22 #107 Belarus Zerg LoWeLy Poland Zerg Tefel Poland Protoss MaNa Finland Terran Naama Ukraine Terran Strelok, Finland Protoss elfi, Poland Terran DieStar, Russia Zerg Abver View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-29 #109 Romania Zerg DeathAngel Sweden Terran FuRy Finland Zerg Torecito Netherlands Protoss Harstem France Protoss neX, France Zerg KenZy, Sweden Zerg Skinky, Russia Terran Control View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD

Wednesday Cups[edit]

Date
#
1st
75pts
2nd
60pts
3rd
25pts
4th
25pts
Links
2011-05-04 #102 Bulgaria Protoss Kalin Norway Protoss Knutzi France Zerg Stephano Sweden Zerg Forsen View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-11 #104 USA Terran qxc Bulgaria Protoss JacK France Protoss Adelscott Ukraine Zerg HappyZerg View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-18 #106 Sweden Zerg Skinky Lithuania Terran Fargo Poland Zerg Nerchio France Protoss neX View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-25 #108 Ukraine Terran Kas Poland Protoss SLiDeR Sweden Zerg LaLuSh USA Protoss ReSpOnSe View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD

Thursday Premium Qualifiers[edit]

Date
#
1st
2nd
Links
2011-05-05 #1 Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA Russia Zerg Revolver
View the bracket for this tournament
2011-05-12 #2 Romania Zerg DeathAngel Poland Terran Druzdil
View the bracket for this tournament
2011-05-19 #3 Russia Terran Happy Serbia Terran Beastyqt
View the bracket for this tournament
2011-05-26 #4 Russia Terran NCMYdachNiGG Poland Protoss SLiDeR
View the bracket for this tournament

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]