Go4SC2 May 2011 Results

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Monthly Finals[edit]

  • Played on June 7, 2011

Prize pool[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on June 7, 2011: 1 EUR = 1.46842 USD.

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Russia YdachNiGG
2
 Bulgaria Kalin
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
1
 Finland Naama
2
 Poland SLiDeR
1
 Norway Knutzi
2
 Poland DieStar
0
 Romania DeathAngel
2
 Russia Revolver
0
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Poland Druzdil
1
 Sweden LaLuSh
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia YdachNiGG
0
 Bulgaria Kalin
2
 Finland Naama
2
 Norway Knutzi
1
 Romania DeathAngel
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Sweden LaLuSh
1
Semifinals
 Bulgaria Kalin
0
 Finland Naama
2
 Russia Happy
0
 Russia Brat_OK
2
Finals
 Finland Naama
0
 Russia Brat_OK
3

Invitational Real #100 Cup[edit]

Main Article: Go4SC2 2011 Real 100 Invitational

This month featured a special GO4SC2 to celebrate the real 100th edition (two previous cups were cancelled due to battle.net issues) : it was a 16 players bracket cup with players being invited upon the numbers of GO4SC2 cups they have won in the past. The winner of this cup will earn a prize money of 200€. The invited players were the following ones (seeds are based on the numbers of cups won) :

Invited Players[edit]

Invited Players
Name
Cups won
Name
Cups won
Poland Ticon small.png Tarson
7
Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok
6
Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas
6
Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA
6
Poland Picon small.png MaNa
5
Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OK
5
France Zicon small.png Stephano
4
Germany Picon small.png Socke
4
Germany Ticon small.png GoOdy
3
Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW
3
France Picon small.png Adelscott
3
Finland Ticon small.png Satiini
2
Italy Ticon small.png ClouD
2
Germany Zicon small.png DarKFoRcE
2
Lithuania Ticon small.png Fargo
2
Russia Ticon small.png Happy
2

Note : Because they could not participate DIMAGA and Strelok were replaced by DieStar and Naama.

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Poland Tarson
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany GoOdy
1
 Germany Socke
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 Italy ClouD
2
 Finland Satiini
0
 Poland DieStar
2
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
1
 France Adelscott
2
 Russia Brat_OK
1
 France Stephano
2
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Lithuania Fargo
1
 Finland Naama
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
1
 Germany Socke
2
 Italy ClouD
2
 Poland DieStar
1
 Ukraine Kas
2
 France Adelscott
0
 France Stephano
2
 Finland Naama
0
Semifinals
 Germany Socke
0
 Italy ClouD
2
 Ukraine Kas
1
 France Stephano
2
Finals
 Italy ClouD
1
 France Stephano
3

Qualification Cups[edit]

The top two of each Premium Qualifier was directly invited to the Monthly finals. The Wednesday and Sunday cups gave players a chance to earn ranking points for the final. Places 9-16th in Sunday cups and places 5-8th in Wednesday cups gets 10 points, these are not included here.

Sunday Cups[edit]

€  EUR
Date # 1st
€200 + 100 pts
2nd
75 pts
3rd
60 pts
4th
40 pts
5-8th
25 pts
Links
2011-05-08 103Cup 103 Sweden Zicon small.png LaLuSh Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OKUkraine Ticon small.png KasRussia Ticon small.png HappyIsrael Zicon small.png Osho Germany Ticon small.png Rmdx Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly Russia Zicon small.png Aristeo View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-15 105Cup 105 Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok Russia Ticon small.png HappySerbia Ticon small.png BeastyqtUkraine Zicon small.png BlyRussia Zicon small.png Aristeo Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OK Poland Ticon small.png DieStar Romania Zicon small.png DeathAngel View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-22 107Cup 107 Belarus Zicon small.png LoWeLy Poland Zicon small.png TefelPoland Picon small.png MaNaFinland Ticon small.png NaamaUkraine Ticon small.png Strelok Finland Picon small.png elfi Poland Ticon small.png DieStar Russia Zicon small.png Abver View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-29 109Cup 109 Romania Zicon small.png DeathAngel Sweden Ticon small.png FuRyFinland Zicon small.png TorecitoNetherlands Picon small.png HarstemFrance Picon small.png neX France Zicon small.png KenZy Sweden Zicon small.png Skinky Russia Ticon small.png Control View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD

Wednesday Cups[edit]

Date
#
1st
75pts
2nd
60pts
3rd
25pts
4th
25pts
Links
2011-05-04 #102 Bulgaria Picon small.png Kalin Norway Picon small.png Knutzi France Zicon small.png Stephano Sweden Zicon small.png Forsen View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-11 #104 USA Ticon small.png qxc Bulgaria Picon small.png JacK France Picon small.png Adelscott Ukraine Zicon small.png HappyZerg View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-18 #106 Sweden Zicon small.png Skinky Lithuania Ticon small.png Fargo Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio France Picon small.png neX View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD
2011-05-25 #108 Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas Poland Picon small.png SLiDeR Sweden Zicon small.png LaLuSh USA Picon small.png ReSpOnSe View the bracket for this tournament View this tournament on TLPD

Thursday Premium Qualifiers[edit]

Date
#
1st
2nd
Links
2011-05-05 #1 Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA Russia Zicon small.png Revolver
View the bracket for this tournament
2011-05-12 #2 Romania Zicon small.png DeathAngel Poland Ticon small.png Druzdil
View the bracket for this tournament
2011-05-19 #3 Russia Ticon small.png Happy Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt
View the bracket for this tournament
2011-05-26 #4 Russia Ticon small.png NCMYdachNiGG Poland Picon small.png SLiDeR
View the bracket for this tournament

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]