GPL 2017 Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki




[e][h]GPL 2017 Season 3
GPL 2017 Season 3.png
League Information
Organizer:
NetEase
Server:
China
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
¥58,000 (≃ $ 8,550)
Start Date:
2017-08-09
End Date:
2017-08-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 7
Ticon small.png 5
Zicon small.png 4
Maps

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • Single-elimination with top 6 players advancing to the group stage.
  • All matches are best of three.

Group Stage[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 16):
    • 16 players are divided into 4 groups with 2 players qualified and 2 players with high WCS Circuit points.
    • Round-robin format with top 2 players advancing to Group Stage #2.
    • All matches are best-of-three.
    • How standings are determined:
      • Head To Head
      • 'Win-lose' difference
      • Extra matches are played
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 8):
    • 8 players are divided into 2 groups with 2 players ranked first in Group Stage #1 and 2 players ranked second in Group Stage #1.
    • Round-robin format with top 2 players advancing to Playoffs.
    • All matches are best-of-three.
    • Standings are determined in the same way as Group Stage #1.
  • Prize money at Group Stage:
    • 2-0: ¥1,500 for the winner
    • 2-1: ¥1,000 for the winner

Playoffs[edit]

  • Double-elimination with top 2 players gaining the 2017 WCS Montreal seed.
  • All matches are best-of-five except for the finals are best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥58,000 CNY (≈ $8,550 USD) and 1000 WCS Circuit points are divided among participants.

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st ¥ 30,000
2nd ¥ 15,000
3rd ¥ 8,000
4th ¥ 5,000

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (4)
Top 8 WCS Circuit points Chinese players (8)
Logo filler std.png
China Cyan
XTeam std.png
China TIME
IGlogo std.png
China iAsonu
IGlogo std.png
China MacSed
IGlogo std.png
China XY
Logo filler std.png
China TooDming
IGlogo std.png
China Jim
IGlogo std.png
China Rushcrazy
Qualified from StarCraft of China #3 (2)
Logo filler std.png
China 仲夏夜的星空
1
THpj std.png
China Shana
Team LeiFeng std.png
China LeeLee1
Qualified (6)
Team LeiFeng std.png
China Top
XTeam std.png
China Chick
Logo filler std.png
China Ezrc
XTeam std.png
China Cloudy
IGlogo std.png
China XiGua
Logo filler std.png
China Jieshi

1仲夏夜的星空 forfeited his spot due to personal issues. LeeLee gained his spot through extra matches.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Vod.png Group A
August 9, 2017 - 18:00 CST
1. China Zicon small.png iAsonu 3-0 6-0
2. China Picon small.png Cyan 2-1 4-3
3. China Zicon small.png Ezrc 1-2 3-5
4. China Picon small.png Jieshi 0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Vod.png Group B
August 10, 2017 - 18:00 CST
1. China Zicon small.png TooDming 2-1 5-3
2. China Ticon small.png XY 2-1 5-4
3. China Ticon small.png Shana 1-2 4-5
4. China Picon small.png Top 1-2 3-5

Group C[edit]

Vod.png Group C
August 11, 2017 - 18:00 CST
1. China Ticon small.png TIME 3-0 6-0
2. China Picon small.png MacSed 2-1 4-3
3. China Zicon small.png XiGua 1-2 2-4
4. China Ticon small.png LeeLee 0-3 1-6

Group D[edit]

Vod.png Group D
August 12, 2017 - 18:00 CST
1. China Ticon small.png Chick 3-0 6-2
2. China Picon small.png Jim 2-1 4-3
3. China Picon small.png Cloudy 1-2 3-4
4. China Picon small.png Rushcrazy 0-3 2-6

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Vod.png Group A
August 14, 2017 - 18:00 CST
1. China Picon small.png Cyan 2-1 5-3
1. China Ticon small.png XY 2-1 5-3
3. China Ticon small.png TIME 2-1 5-4
4. China Ticon small.png Chick 0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Vod.png Group B
August 15, 2017 - 18:00 CST
1. China Picon small.png Jim 2-1 4-2
2. China Zicon small.png iAsonu 2-1 4-3
2. China Zicon small.png TooDming 2-1 4-3
4. China Picon small.png MacSed 0-3 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 China XY
0
XY Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png iAsonu
August 16, 2017 - 16:00 CST
 China iAsonu
3
 China Cyan
1
Cyan Picon small.png
Picon small.png Jim
August 16, 2017 - 17:00 CST
 China Jim
3
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
 China iAsonu
3
iAsonu Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Jim
August 16, 2017 - 18:00 CST
 China Jim
0
Losers' Round 1 (Bo5)
 China XY
0
XY Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Cyan
August 16, 2017 - 19:00 CST
 China Cyan
3
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
 China Jim
1
Jim Picon small.png
Picon small.png Cyan
August 16, 2017 - 20:00 CST
 China Cyan
3
Finals (Bo7)
 China iAsonu
4
iAsonu Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Cyan
 China Cyan
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
754
Group Stage 2
332
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    21 3 1 2 33.3% 3 1 2 33.3% 5 2 3 40.0% 5 1 4
Acolyte LEAcolyte LE    11 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 3 1 2 33.3% 3 - 1
Ascension to Aiur LEAscension to Aiur LE    23 1 0 1 0.0% 7 2 5 28.6% 7 6 1 85.7% 1 2 5
CatallenaCatallena    11 1 0 1 0.0% 4 4 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - 1 2
Interloper LEInterloper LE    16 - - - - 7 7 0 100.0% 4 2 2 50.0% - 1 4
Mech Depot LEMech Depot LE    14 3 1 2 33.3% 5 5 0 100.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 -
Odyssey LEOdyssey LE    16 1 0 1 0.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 3 - 3
Total Sum (Σ) 112 13 5 8 38.5% 31 22 9 71.0% 30 15 15 50.0% 13 6 19

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]