GOMTV Global StarCraft II League

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The GOMeXP Global StarCraft II League (or GSL for short) is a large tournament-based League held on location in South Korea and holds multiple events each year. Having started in late August 2010, the league was first step towards a professional league in South Korea for StarCraft II. The event is broadcast up to 3 nights a week (Wednesday, Thursday and Friday) on GOMeXP.

Tournaments[edit]

The first tournament in the league was the GOMTV StarCraft II Open 1 and ran from August 28 to October 2, 2010.

GSL Events[edit]

Event Date Winner Runner-Up Score TL Articles
2010 Open Seasons
2010 TG Sambo Intel StarCraft II Open Season 1 2010 (2010-08-28 – 2010-10-02) Zerg FruitDealer Terran RainBOw 4-1 R&S
2010 Sony Ericsson StarCraft II Open Season 2 2010 (2010-10-09 – 2010-11-13) Zerg NesTea Terran MarineKing 4-3 R&S
2010 Sony Ericsson StarCraft II Open Season 3 2010 (2010-11-15 – 2010-12-18) Protoss MC Terran Rain 4-1 R&S
2011 Sponsorship League

2011 Sony Ericsson Global StarCraft II League January

2011 (2011-01-02 – 2011-01-29)

Code S Terran Mvp Code S Terran MarineKing 4-0

R&S

Terran TOP Terran ByuN 4-3

2011 2nd Generation Intel® Core™ GSL March

2011 (2011-02-21 – 2011-03-19)

Code S Protoss MC Code S Zerg July 4-1

R&S

Zerg LosirA Terran SuperNova 4-3
2011 LG Cinema 3D World Championship Seoul 2011 (2011-03-28 – 2011-04-09) Terran Mvp Terran MarineKing 4-2 R&S

2011 LG Cinema 3D Global StarCraft II League May

2011 (2011-04-18 – 2011-05-14)

Code S Zerg NesTea Code S Protoss InCa 4-0

R&S

Terran Bomber Terran Mvp 4-2
2011 LG Cinema 3D GSL Super Tournament 2011 (2011-05-23 – 2011-06-18) Terran Polt Terran MMA 4-0 Recap

2011 Pepsi Global StarCraft II League July

2011 (2011-06-27 – 2011-07-30)

Code S Zerg NesTea Code S Zerg LosirA 4-0

R&S

Protoss Puzzle Protoss Tassadar 4-2

2011 Pepsi Global StarCraft II League August

2011 (2011-08-08 – 2011-09-10)

Code S Terran Mvp Code S Terran TOP 4-1

[ R&S]

Terran GanZi Terran MarineKing 4-3

2011 Sony Ericsson Global StarCraft II League October

2011 (2011-09-19 – 2011-10-22)

Code S Terran MMA Code S Terran Mvp 4-1

Recap

Zerg Curious Protoss Oz 4-0
2011 Sony Ericsson Global StarCraft II League November 2011 (2011-10-27 – 2011-12-23) Code S Terran jjakji Code S Zerg Leenock 4-2 [R&S]
2012 Sponsorship League
2012 Hot6iX Global StarCraft II League Season 1 2012 (2011-12-19 – 2012-03-03) Code S Zerg DongRaeGu Code S Protoss Genius 4-2 [R&S]
2012 Hot6iX Global StarCraft II League Season 2 2012 (2012-03-10 – 2012-05-19) Code S Terran Mvp Code S Protoss Squirtle 4-3 [R&S]
2012 Monsieur J Global StarCraft II League Season 3 2012 (2012-05-21 – 2012-07-27) Code S Protoss Seed Code S Protoss MC 4-1 [R&S]
2012 Hot6iX Global StarCraft II League Season 4 2012 (2012-08-27 – 2012-10-20) Code S Zerg Life Code S Terran Mvp 4-3 [R&S]
2012 Hot6iX Global StarCraft II League Season 5 2012 (2012-10-22 – 2012-12-14) Code S Zerg Sniper Code S Zerg HyuN 4-3 [R&S]
2013 Sponsorship League
2013 Hot6iX Global StarCraft II League Season 1 2013 (2013-01-06 – 2013-03-09) Code S Zerg RorO Code S Zerg Symbol 4-2 [R&S]
2013 StarCraft II World Championship Series
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL 2013 (2013-03-04 – 2013-06-01) Premier League Zerg Soulkey Premier League Terran INnoVation 4-3 [R&S]
2013 WCS Season 3 Korea GSL 2013 (2013-08-06 – 2013-10-19) Premier League Protoss Dear Premier League Zerg soO 4-2 [R&S]
2014 StarCraft II World Championship Series
2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 1 2014 (2014-01-15 – 2014-04-05) Code S Protoss Zest Code S Zerg soO 4-3 [R&S]
2014 GSL Global Championship 2014 (2014-04-19 – 2014-04-26) Protoss Zest Protoss PartinG 4-3 [R&S]
2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 2 2014 (2014-04-09 – 2014-06-28) Code S Protoss Classic Code S Zerg soO 4-2 [R&S]
2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 3 2014 (2014-07-16 – 2014-10-04) Code S TBD Code S TBD [R&S]
= Global Event (ongoing)
= Global Event (finished)

= GOMtv World Championship

GOMTV Organized Invitationals[edit]

Cup Events[edit]

Event Date Winner Runner-Up Score TL Articles
2011 GSL Blizzard Cup 2011 (2011-12-12 – 2011-12-17) Terran MMA Zerg DongRaeGu 4-3 Recap
2012 GSL Blizzard Cup 2012 (2012-12-17 – 2012-12-22) Zerg Life Protoss PartinG 4-2 [ R&S]
2013 Hot6ix Cup 2013 (2013-12-04 – 2013-12-08) Protoss Rain Zerg Soulkey 4-2 [ R&S]

Arena of Legends[edit]

Event Date Winner Runner-Up Score TL Articles
Arena of Legends 1 2011 (2011-09-17 – 2011-10-01) Terran MarineKing Zerg DongRaeGu 4-1 [ R&S]
Arena of Legends: Team Ace Invitational 2011 (2011-11-03 – 2011-11-13) Terran Mvp Terran GanZi 3-2 [ R&S]
Arena of Legends: The King of Kongs 2012 (2012-01-02 – 2012-01-05) Zerg DongRaeGu Zerg LosirA 4-1 [ R&S]

Other Invitationals[edit]

Event Date Winner Runner-Up Score TL Articles
GOM TV All-Stars Invitational 2010 2010 (2010-11-18 – 2010-11-21) Zerg Kyrix Terran MarineKing 2-0 [ R&S]

Tournament Format[edit]

The GSL is an elaborate tournament which is separated into two tiers:

  • Code S contains the top tier players who are competing against each other to win the GSL
  • Code A contains players who are competing against each other to enter Code Code S.

Code S[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code .
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code .
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code .
  • Ro8: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Code A[edit]

  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Code Code S Round of 32.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Code Code S Round of 32.
  • Losers in the fifth match lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.

Maps[edit]

The GSL map pool is an ever-evolving set of maps. Players are each allowed to veto one map for each match.

Current Pool[edit]

Coverage[edit]

The GSL broadcasts on GOMtv.net can be either for free or for-pay.

Content available for free includes:

  • LQ live stream (288p)
  • LQ (360p) VODs, first set of each match only

Content available via premium service:

  • SQ (360p) and HQ (540p) live streams
  • complete LQ (360p) and HQ (720p) VODs

The premium service requires a season ticket, usually priced at 19.99 USD (without ads) or 9.99 USD (with ads).

GOMtv also offers a mobile page for iOS and Android devices that enables season ticket holders to watch live and on-demand content formatted for smartphones or tablets.

English streams main commentators are Dan "Artosis" Stemkoski and Nicolas "Tasteless" Plott a.k.a Tastosis. Korean to English translation provided by John "Junkka" Park and "Jay".

Other English Commentators have been:

Trivia[edit]

  • GSL 3 saw the qualification of the league's first Random player South Korea Random GuMiho (though he later found more success after picking Terran).
  • GSL 3 and GSL 4 saw Sweden Terran Jinro reach the Ro4 twice, the only foreigner to do so.
  • South Korea Terran MarineKing was the first player to reach the finals twice and then first to play in three finals, placing 2nd three times.
  • GSL 4 saw the league's first mirror match and 4-0 final (South Korea Terran Mvp vs. South Korea Terran MarineKing)
  • South Korea Protoss MC was the only Protoss player to win GSL, until South Korea Protoss Seed won the 2012 GSL Season 3.
  • The GSL WC Final was not only a rematch of GSL Jan 2011 Final, but also the second mirror match-up (again South Korea Terran Mvp vs South Korea Terran MarineKing).
  • GSL 6 was the GSL to become available for viewing in China.
  • GSL 7 saw the third mirror match-up and second unique mirror match up (ZvZ) and the first team-kill Finals.(South Korea Zerg NesTea and South Korea Zerg LosirA)
  • GSL 9 saw South Korea Protoss MC fall into Code B, the first GSL champion to do so.
  • South Korea Zerg NesTea during GSL 7, is the first and only player to win GSL without losing a single game.
  • The Arena of Legends tournament saw the second draw in GOMTV events history. In Group D, game 1 between South Korea Terran BoxeR and Sweden Protoss NaNiwa, BoxeR had floating buildings with no ability to produce units, and NaNiwa had ground units, but no ability to produce air units to attack floating buildings, resulting in a draw.
  • South Korea Terran MMA won the first Blizzard Cup in 2011, 4-3 over South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu.
  • 2012 GSL Season 3 saw the first PvP finals, held between South Korea Protoss MC and South Korea Protoss Seed. After this, the GSL finals have seen all six matchups. Additionally, there has been at least one winner of each race in all possible matchups.
  • Features the Nestea award, given to any player to remain in Code S for 10 consecutive season. The first player to win this award was it's namesake South Korea Zerg NesTea.
  • In GSL 2012 Code S, South Korea Terran MarineKing was the only player to advance to the Ro16 in all 5 seasons.

Total: First event started on the 28th of August 2010. 15 tournaments/ seasons were held since then.

Medal Counts[edit]

  • Note: Medal Counts per Race, per Player and per Team do not count Code or other GomTV Events, as Code Code S is the Main GSL Platform.

Medals won per Race[edit]

As of September 2014:

Race Total
Terran 7 10 25 42
Zerg 9 8 9 26
Protoss 7 5 14 26

Medals won per Player[edit]

Gold[edit]

Terran Mvp
Zerg NesTea
Protoss MC  -  Protoss Zest
Zerg FruitDealer  -  Terran Polt  -  Terran MMA  -  Terran jjakji  -  Zerg DongRaeGu  -  Protoss Seed  -  Zerg Life  -  Zerg Sniper  -  Zerg RorO
Zerg Soulkey  -  Protoss Dear  -  Protoss Classic

Silver[edit]

Terran MarineKing  -  Zerg soO
Terran Mvp
Terran RainBOw  -  Terran Rain  -  Zerg July  -  Protoss InCa  -  Terran MMA  -  Zerg LosirA  -  Terran TOP  -  Zerg Leenock  -  Protoss Genius
Protoss Squirtle  -  Protoss MC  -  Zerg HyuN  -  Zerg Symbol  -  Terran INnoVation  -  Protoss PartinG

Semifinals[edit]

Protoss San
Terran Jinro  -  Protoss HongUn  -  Terran ByuN  -  Terran TaeJa  -  Protoss Rain  -  Terran Maru
Terran LiveForever  -  Terran Ensnare  -  Terran RainBOw  -  Terran BoxeR  -  Zerg NesTea  -  Protoss anypro  -  Protoss MC  -  Terran NaDa  -  Terran sC
Terran MarineKing  -  Terran TOP  -  Terran Polt  -  Zerg July  -  Terran GanZi  -  Terran Happy  -  Protoss Oz  -  Terran Mvp  -  Terran aLive
Terran GuMiho  -  Protoss HerO  -  Protoss PartinG  -  Zerg DongRaeGu  -  Terran INnoVation  -  Terran Ryung  -  Zerg Curious  -  Protoss sOs  -  Zerg Symbol
Zerg Soulkey  -  Zerg Life  -  Zerg soO  -  Zerg TRUE  -  Terran Cure  -  Protoss Zest

Medals won per Team[edit]

  • Note: Medals won per Team shows the team that a player was on when the medal was won, not their current team.
Team Total
Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle 8 3 3 14
SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1 2 5 3 10
Old Generations Old Generations 2 2 4 8
MVP (team) MVP 2 1 1 4
KT Rolster KT Rolster 2 0 1 3
Prime Prime 1 3 7 11
StarTale StarTale 1 3 5 9
Team SCV Life Team SCV Life 1 2 0 3
SouL (team) SouL 1 1 1 3
SlayerS SlayerS 1 1 1 3
Woongjin Stars Woongjin Stars 1 0 2 3
New Star HoSeo New Star HoSeo 1 0 1 2
Samsung KHAN Samsung KHAN 1 0 0 1
FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports 0 1 2 3
AZUBU AZUBU 0 1 1 2
SK Gaming SK Gaming 0 1 0 1
Team Liquid Team Liquid 0 0 5 5
Jin Air Green Wings Jin Air Green Wings 0 0 3 3
ZeNEX ZeNEX 0 0 3 3
Yoe Flash Wolves yoe Flash Wolves 0 0 1 1
Axiom Axiom 0 0 1 1
Fnatic Fnatic 0 0 1 1
For Our Utopia For Our Utopia 0 0 1 1
Teamless 0 0 1 1

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools