GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
SoCal eSports
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA United States
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$11,000
Start Date:
2012-06-15
End Date:
2012-06-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Monster
South Korea  Sleep
South Korea  viOLet
South Korea  Golden
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
8
9
7
Maps

The GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN Invitational was an invite-only tournament that was held from June 15–17, at Cal Poly Pomona in Pomona, CA.

About[edit]

The GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN was a competitive gaming event that took place in Southern California a week after MLG's 2012 Spring Championship.

Twenty-four invited players competed for a share of an $11,000 in a StarCraft II tournament prize pool. In addition, eight League of Legends teams competed for a share of a $10,000 prize pool.

The event was hosted by Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico and Tricia "megumixbear" Sugita, with Gwin, Thundertoss, DoA, Azael, Zoia, JoRoSaR and Axeltoss providing in-game commentary.

A crowd shot from the GESL.

Prize Pool[edit]

$11,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Round-robin group stage format, with the player pool divided into four groups of six players each
    • Each match was best-of-three
    • The bottom two players in each group were eliminated from the tournament
  • Playoffs
    • Remaining 16 players were seeded into a single-elimination bracket according to their group results
    • Round of 16 and quarterfinals were best-of-three
    • Semifinals were best-of-five
    • Finals were best-of-seven

Additionally, there was no extended series rule in effect for this tournament.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (7)
South Korea HwangSin
Serbia Beastyqt
South Korea viOLet
USA Insur
USA STX
USA Mystik
USA Axslav
United Kingdom DeMusliM
USA Machine
USA Caliber
USA theognis
South Korea Sleep
South Korea Alicia
USA Illusion
South Korea Monster
South Korea TAiLS
USA KawaiiRice
USA daisuki *
South Korea inori
South Korea Clide
South Korea Golden *
USA Rhythm *
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Dream

* Scarlett, qxc, and SeleCT will be unable to attend. Golden, daisuki, and Rhythm will replace them.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Groups were drawn live on the first day of the event.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  inori 5-0 10-0
2. South Korea  Monster 4-1 8-3
3. South Korea  Golden 3-2 7-6
4. USA  Insur 2-3 5-6
5. USA  Machine 1-4 3-8
6. USA  Mystik 0-5 0-10

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea  Dream 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea  viOLet 4-1 8-3
3. South Korea  Sleep 3-2 7-4
4. USA  Illusion 2-3 4-7
5. USA  STX 1-4 2-8
6. USA  Rhythm 0-5 2-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea  Ryung 5-0 10-3
2. South Korea  Clide 3-2 8-5
3. USA  KawaiiRice 3-2 6-6
4. South Korea  HwangSin 2-3 6-7
5. Serbia  Beastyqt 1-4 5-9
6. USA  Caliber 1-4 3-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea  Alicia 4-1 9-4
2. South Korea  TAiLS 4-1 9-5
3. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 3-2 8-6
4. USA  Axslav 3-2 7-6
5. USA  theognis 1-4 3-9
6. USA  daisuki 0-5 4-10

Playoffs[edit]

Played on June 17, 2012

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea inori
2
 USA Axslav
0
 South Korea Clide
0
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea TAiLS
1
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea HwangSin
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
 USA Illusion
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 South Korea Monster
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 South Korea Alicia
2
 USA Insur
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea inori
0
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea Monster
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea Alicia
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Sleep
3
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea Monster
3
 South Korea viOLet
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea Monster
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea viOLet
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
897
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

ESFI[edit]

Other[edit]

Photos[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]