GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN Invitational

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN Invitational
League Information
Organizer: SoCal eSports
Sponsor: GIGABYTE · Kingston HyperX · Cooler Master · Newegg · Dolby · SoCal eSports · Cyber Sports Network · Red Bull · TwitchTV · Qualcomm · AverMedia · Tt ESPORTS · Thermaltake USA · Nvidia · Sennheiser · Antec · CPU · BenQ · Killer Gaming · Intel · Western Digital · In Win · MadCatz · Cyberpower · NZXT · Zalman · Patriot · ENERMAX
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.4.3 BU
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: United States USA
Format: 1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool: $11,000
Start Date: 2012-06-15
End Date: 2012-06-17
Links: Official Website
Winners
South Korea Zerg Monster
South Korea Zerg Sleep
South Korea Zerg viOLet
South Korea Zerg Golden
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 24
Protoss 8   Terran 9   Zerg 7   
Maps
MLG Antiga Shipyard • MLG Shakuras Plateau • MLG Daybreak • MLG ESV Cloud Kingdom • MLG Tal'Darim Altar • MLG Metropolis • MLG Entombed Valley

The GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN Invitational was an invite-only tournament that was held from June 15–17, at Cal Poly Pomona in Pomona, CA.

About[edit]

The GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN was a competitive gaming event that took place in Southern California a week after MLG's 2012 Spring Championship.

Twenty-four invited players competed for a share of an $11,000 in a StarCraft II tournament prize pool. In addition, eight League of Legends teams competed for a share of a $10,000 prize pool.

The event was hosted by Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico and Tricia "megumixbear" Sugita, with Gwin, Thundertoss, DoA, Azael, Zoia, JoRoSaR and Axeltoss providing in-game commentary.

A crowd shot from the GESL.

Prize Pool[edit]

$11,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize ID Team
1st $5,000 South Korea Zerg Monster MVP (team) MVP
2nd $2,500 South Korea Zerg Sleep CheckSix Gaming CheckSix Gaming
3rd $1,000 South Korea Zerg viOLet Team Empire Team Empire
4th $500 South Korea Zerg Golden LighT eSports LighT eSports

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Round-robin group stage format, with the player pool divided into four groups of six players each
    • Each match was best-of-three
    • The bottom two players in each group were eliminated from the tournament
  • Playoffs
    • Remaining 16 players were seeded into a single-elimination bracket according to their group results
    • Round of 16 and quarterfinals were best-of-three
    • Semifinals were best-of-five
    • Finals were best-of-seven

Additionally, there was no extended series rule in effect for this tournament.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (7)
It's Gosu eSports
South Korea HwangSin
Team Empire
Serbia Beastyqt
Team Empire
South Korea viOLet
Infinity Seven
USA Insur
It's Gosu eSports
USA STX
CheckSix Gaming
USA Mystik
Infinity Seven
USA Axslav
Evil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Evil Geniuses
USA Machine
LighT eSports
USA Caliber
Quantic Gaming
USA theognis
CheckSix Gaming
South Korea Sleep
SlayerS
South Korea Alicia
Quantic Gaming
USA Illusion
MVP (team)
South Korea Monster
MVP (team)
South Korea TAiLS
LighT eSports
USA KawaiiRice
USA daisuki *
Team SCV Life
South Korea inori
SlayerS
South Korea Clide
LighT eSports
South Korea Golden *
It's Gosu eSports
USA Rhythm *
SlayerS
South Korea Ryung
MVP (team)
South Korea Dream

* Scarlett, qxc, and SeleCT will be unable to attend. Golden, daisuki, and Rhythm will replace them.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Groups were drawn live on the first day of the event.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Protoss inori 5-0 10-0
2. South Korea Zerg Monster 4-1 8-3
3. South Korea Zerg Golden 3-2 7-6
4. USA Protoss Insur 2-3 5-6
5. USA Zerg Machine 1-4 3-8
6. USA Zerg Mystik 0-5 0-10

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Terran Dream 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Zerg viOLet 4-1 8-3
3. South Korea Zerg Sleep 3-2 7-4
4. USA Terran Illusion 2-3 4-7
5. USA Terran STX 1-4 2-8
6. USA Protoss Rhythm 0-5 2-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea Terran Ryung 5-0 10-3
2. South Korea Terran Clide 3-2 8-5
3. USA Terran KawaiiRice 3-2 6-6
4. South Korea Protoss HwangSin 2-3 6-7
5. Serbia Terran Beastyqt 1-4 5-9
6. USA Protoss Caliber 1-4 3-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Protoss Alicia 4-1 9-4
2. South Korea Protoss TAiLS 4-1 9-5
3. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 3-2 8-6
4. USA Protoss Axslav 3-2 7-6
5. USA Terran theognis 1-4 3-9
6. USA Zerg daisuki 0-5 4-10

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea inori
2
 USA Axslav
0
 South Korea Clide
0
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea TAiLS
1
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea HwangSin
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
 USA Illusion
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 South Korea Monster
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 South Korea Alicia
2
 USA Insur
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea inori
0
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea Monster
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea Alicia
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Sleep
3
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea Monster
3
 South Korea viOLet
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea Monster
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea viOLet
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
897
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

ESFI[edit]

Other[edit]

Photos[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools