Fragbite Masters Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Fragbite Masters Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination brackets
Prize pool:
150,000 SEK (≃ $20,300)
Start Date:
2014-11-19
End Date:
2014-12-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  MMA
Denmark  Bunny
Russia  Happy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
6
5
Maps

About[edit]

Fragbite Masters Season 3 is a tournament organized by Fragbite. Group stage is played online but for the first time for Fragbite tournaments, the finals will be played offline in Stockholm, Sweden. All matches are commented by Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant and Benjamin "DeMusliM" Baker. For the LAN Finals, the event is hosted by Richard Lewis and the matches analyzed by Joseph "Ret" de Kroon and Samayan "BlinG" Kay.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
    • Two qualifying tournaments up to 256 players each.
    • Top 2 of each qualifier advance to the Group Stage.
  • Group stage
    • 16 players : 4 from the Qualifiers Stage plus 12 Invites.
    • 4 groups consisting of four players each played in a double-elimination bracket format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 3 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 12 players in a double-elimination bracket.
      • Top 2 players of each group start in the upper bracket.
      • Third place of each group start in the lower bracket.
    • The top 4 players are qualified for the LAN Finals at Stockholm.
  • LAN Finals
    • 4 players in a double-elimination bracket.
      • The players who qualified from the upper bracket in the playoffs start the first round with a 1 map advantage.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.
      • The player who qualified from the upper bracket starts with a 1 map advantage.

Prize Pool[edit]

150,000 SEK (~20,300 USD) are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (5)
Through qualifiers (4)
Germany GunGFuBanDa
South Korea Solar
Ukraine Bly
Sweden SortOf
Invited (12)
South Korea StarDust
Sweden MorroW
Sweden Zanster1
France Lilbow
Russia Happy
Sweden Miniraser1
Poland MaNa
South Korea MMA
Sweden MaddeLisk
United Kingdom BlinG
France Dayshi
Russia sLivko1
Denmark Bunny
Ukraine Kas1

1 Miniraser & Zanster canceled their participation and were replaced by Kas and sLivko.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 19, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Russia  Happy 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  StarDust 2-1 5-2
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  MorroW 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 20, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea  MMA 2-0 4-1
2. France  Lilbow 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 3-4
4. France  Dayshi 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 21, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  SortOf 1-1 2-2
3. Sweden  MaddeLisk 0-2 0-4
4. Ukraine  Kas 1-1 2-2

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 22, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  sLivko 2-1 4-2
3. United Kingdom  BlinG 1-2 2-4
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 1-4


Playoffs[edit]

 

Winner's Round 1 (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
3
Happy 
 Lilbow
November 24, 2014 - 18:25 CET
 France Lilbow
2
 Denmark Bunny
3
Bunny 
 sLivko
November 24, 2014 - 19:45 CET
 Russia sLivko
1
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA 
 StarDust
November 23, 2014 - 18:00 CET
 South Korea StarDust
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
3
GunGFuBanDa 
 SortOf
November 24, 2014 - 21:25 CET
 
 
Nimbus
 Sweden SortOf
0
Winner's Round 2 (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
3
Happy 
 Bunny
 Denmark Bunny
1
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA 
 GunGFuBanDa
December 2, 2014 - 19:00 CET
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
Qualified
 Russia Happy
 South Korea MMA
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
 Sweden SortOf
2
SortOf 
 Bly
November 25, 2014 - 21:05 CET
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust 
 MaddeLisk
November 25, 2014 - 20:20 CET
 Sweden MaddeLisk
0
 Russia sLivko
0
sLivko 
 Dayshi
November 25, 2014 - 18:30 CET
Solar dropped out of the tournament and was replaced by Dayshi who finished fourth in the same group.[4]
 France Dayshi
2
 France Lilbow
2
Lilbow 
 BlinG
November 25, 2014 - 19:15 CET
 United Kingdom BlinG
1
Loser's Round 2 (Bo5)
 Sweden SortOf
1
SortOf 
 StarDust
December 1, 2014 - 19:20 CET
 South Korea StarDust
3
 France Dayshi
1
Dayshi 
 Lilbow
December 1, 2014 - 18:00 CET
 France Lilbow
3
Loser's Round 3 (Bo5)
 Denmark Bunny
3
Bunny 
 StarDust
 South Korea StarDust
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
3
GunGFuBanDa 
 Lilbow
December 2, 2014 - 21:25 CET
 France Lilbow
1
Qualified
 Denmark Bunny
 Germany GunGFuBanDa


LAN Finals[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 GunGFuBanDa
December 6, 2014 - 14:00 CET
Happy starts the game with an advantage of 1 map as he comes from the winner's bracket from the Playoffs
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
3
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA 
 Bunny
December 6, 2014 - 16:15 CET
 
 
Nimbus
MMA starts the game with an advantage of 1 map as he comes from the winner's bracket from the Playoffs
 Denmark Bunny
1
Winner's Finals (Bo5)
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
GunGFuBanDa 
 MMA
December 6, 2014 - 19:25 CET
 South Korea MMA
3
Loser's Round 1 (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
1
Happy 
 Bunny
 Denmark Bunny
3
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
3
GunGFuBanDa 
 Bunny
 Denmark Bunny
1
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea MMA
4
MMA 
 GunGFuBanDa
December 7, 2014 - 16:00 CET
MMA starts the game with an advantage of 1 map as he comes from the winner's bracket
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
565
Round of 12
444
Round of 6
33
Round of 4
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
CatallenaCatallena    10 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 1
DeadwingDeadwing    11 4 4 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 3 2 1 66.7% - - 1
Foxtrot LabsFoxtrot Labs    10 - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 6 4 2 66.7% 2 - 1
The King Sejong StationThe King Sejong Station    23 3 0 3 0.0% 6 1 5 16.7% 8 4 4 50.0% 3 1 2
Merry Go RoundMerry Go Round    16 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - 7 4 3 57.1% 3 - 3
NimbusNimbus    14 5 5 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 6 3 3 50.0% 1 1 -
OvergrowthOvergrowth    30 2 1 1 50.0% 8 4 4 50.0% 10 2 8 20.0% 5 1 4
Total Sum (Σ) 114 18 14 4 77.8% 21 7 14 33.3% 44 21 23 47.7% 15 4 12

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. fragbite (December 3, 3014). "Ret, BlinG & Richard Lewis to Fragbite Masters". Fragbite.se. Retrieved December 5, 2014.
  2. Joakim 'JoeAWESOME' Jansson (November 21, 2014). "Two replacements in the Fragbite Masters". Fragbite.se. Retrieved November 21, 2014.
  3. @FragbiteM (November 21, 2014). "Kas is being disqualified from Fragbite Masters due to recent tweet.". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 21, 2014.
  4. Joakim 'JoeAWESOME' Jansson (November 25, 2014). "Dayshi to replace Solar - here are tonight's matches". Fragibte.se. Retrieved November 25, 2014.