Fantasy Expo Challenge Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Fantasy Expo Challenge Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
FantasyExpo Sp. z o.o
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Poland Poland
Prize pool:
15,000 PLN (≃ $3,859)
Start Date:
2016-05-13
End Date:
2016-09-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
4

Overview[edit]

Fantasy Expo Challenge Season 3 is the third tournament organized by the FantasyExpo Sp. z o.o (Ltd.) with StarCraft II appearing for the second time.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 8 tournaments with maximum 128 players in each
  • Single-elimination bracket
  • Matches until Ro4 are Best of Three
  • Ro4 and final matches are Best of Five
  • Top 8 players gain points
  • Top 4 players from the rankings advance to the Grand Finals, which will be played offline

Grand Finals[edit]

  • Single-elimination.
  • Semifinals and 3rd Place Match Bo5.
  • Finals Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Finals[edit]

15,000 PLN (≈ $3,859 USD) are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2016-06-11. [1 PLN ≈ $0.25727 USD]

Qualifier[edit]

Place Prize (PLN) Points
1st 300 10
2nd 100 8
3rd-4th 50 5
5th-8th 0 4

Qualifiers[edit]

Standings[edit]

Ranking: http://fechallenge.com/game/4/ranking/12

# Player Σ Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8
1 Poland  souL 46 10 8 0 0 8 10 10 0
2 Poland  DaNa 32 8 5 5 0 4 5 0 5
3 Poland  Basior 31 0 0 4 4 5 5 5 8
4 Poland  Nerchio 28 0 10 8 0 10 0 0 0
5 Poland  ArT 24 0 0 4 4 4 8 0 4
6 Poland  Indy 23 0 0 0 10 4 0 5 4
7 Poland  Guru 22 0 4 0 4 0 4 0 10
7 Poland  MaNa 20 5 5 10 0 0 0 0 0
9 Poland  Elazer 17 0 0 0 5 0 0 8 4
10 Poland  Tefel 13 0 0 5 8 0 0 0 0
11 Poland  Malcolm 9 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 5
11 Poland  Gerald 9 0 4 0 5 0 0 0 0
11 Poland  FuriOus 9 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 0
14 Poland  ParanOid 8 0 0 4 0 0 0 4 0
14 Poland  Matiz 8 0 0 4 0 0 0 4 0
14 Poland  Rodzyn 8 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0

Results[edit]

Qualifier #1[edit]

Complete bracket:https://fechallenge.com/game/4/tournament/156/ladder

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Poland MaNa
Poland Basior
Poland DaNa
Poland souL
Poland Tefel
Poland Miszu
Poland Senin

Top 8 Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland souL
2
 Poland Miszu
1
 Poland AndreJOO
0
 Poland Senin
2
 Poland Dexter
0
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland MaNa
2
 Poland Prabuty
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland souL
3
 Poland Senin
0
 Poland DaNa
3
 Poland MaNa
0
Finals (Bo5)
 Poland souL
3
 Poland DaNa
0

Qualifier #2[edit]

Complete bracket: https://fechallenge.com/game/4/tournament/157/ladder

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Poland MaNa
Poland Basior
Poland Nerchio
Poland souL
Poland DaNa
Poland Miszu
Poland Senin

Top 8 Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland souL
2
 Poland Tetris
0
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland Gerald
0
 Poland ParanOid
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Poland Guru
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland souL
3
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 Poland Nerchio
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Poland souL
0
 Poland Nerchio
3

Qualifier #3[edit]

Complete bracket: https://fechallenge.com/game/4/tournament/192/ladder

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Poland MaNa
Poland Basior
Poland Nerchio
Poland souL
Poland Tefel
Poland Miszu
Poland DaNa

Top 8 Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland Matiz
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Poland Basior
1
 Poland Tefel
2
 Poland ArT
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 Poland BluE
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland DaNa
0
 Poland Nerchio
3
 Poland Tefel
0
 Poland MaNa
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
0
 Poland MaNa
3

Qualifier #4[edit]

Complete bracket: https://fechallenge.com/game/4/tournament/219/ladder

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Poland Rodzyn
Poland Basior
Poland Elazer
Poland ArT
Poland niceq
Poland DaNa
Poland Indy
Poland Miszu
Poland Guru
Poland Nerchio

Top 8 Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland Elazer
2
 Poland Basior
0
 Poland Tefel
2
 Poland ArT
0
 Poland Rodzyn
0
 Poland Gerald
2
 Poland Indy
2
 Poland Guru
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland Elazer
1
 Poland Tefel
3
 Poland Gerald
1
 Poland Indy
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Poland Tefel
2
 Poland Indy
3

Qualifier #5[edit]

Complete bracket: http://fechallenge.com/game/4/tournament/221/ladder

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Poland Indy
Poland Basior
Poland Nerchio
Poland ArT
Poland souL
Poland DaNa
Poland Guru
Poland Tefel

Top 8 Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Poland DaNa
0
 Poland Malcolm
1
 Poland FuriOus
2
 Poland Indy
1
 Poland Basior
2
 Poland souL
2
 Poland ArT
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
3
 Poland FuriOus
0
 Poland Basior
2
 Poland souL
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
W
 Poland souL
-

Qualifier #6[edit]

Complete bracket: http://fechallenge.com/game/4/tournament/241/ladder

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Poland ArT
Poland souL
Poland Guru
Poland Indy
Poland Basior
Poland DaNa

Top 8 Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland Guru
1
 Poland Basior
2
 Poland ArT
2
 Poland HaPe
0
 Poland sevnin
0
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland LaussPompka
0
 Poland souL
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland Basior
2
 Poland ArT
3
 Poland DaNa
1
 Poland souL
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Poland ArT
0
 Poland souL
3

Qualifier #7[edit]

Complete bracket: http://fechallenge.com/game/4/tournament/248/ladder

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Poland Indy
Poland souL
Poland Elazer
Poland Rodzyn
Poland Basior
Poland ParanOid

Top 8 Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland souL
2
 Poland FuriOus
0
 Poland Indy
2
 Poland ParanOid
0
 Poland Elazer
2
 Poland Matiz
0
 Poland Rodzyn
0
 Poland Basior
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland souL
3
 Poland Indy
2
 Poland Elazer
3
 Poland Basior
0
Finals (Bo5)
 Poland souL
3
 Poland Elazer
0

Qualifier #8[edit]

Complete bracket: http://fechallenge.com/game/4/tournament/255/ladder

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Poland Indy
Poland souL
Poland DaNa
Poland ArT
Poland Basior
Poland Elazer
Poland Guru

Top 8 Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland Elazer
1
 Poland ArT
0
 Poland Guru
2
 Poland Malcolm
2
 Poland Szachu
0
 Poland Indy
0
 Poland Basior
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland DaNa
0
 Poland Guru
3
 Poland Malcolm
0
 Poland Basior
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Poland Guru
3
 Poland Basior
2

Grand Finals[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (2)
Poland Basior
Poland Nerchio
Poland souL
Poland DaNa

Results[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland souL
1
souL 
 Basior
September 05, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 
 
Frost
 Poland Basior
3
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio 
 DaNa
September 05, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Poland DaNa
1
Finals (Bo7)
 Poland Basior
1
Basior 
 Nerchio
September 11, 2016 - 17:15 CEST
 Poland Nerchio
4
3rd Place Match
 Poland souL
3
souL 
 DaNa
September 05, 2016 - 21:05 CEST
 Poland DaNa
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]