FXOpen Path of Ascension

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
FXOpen Path of Ascension
League Information
Organizer: deL, FXOpen
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.1.3
Start Date: 2010-12-10
End Date: 2010-12-11
Winners
USA Terran qxc
Taiwan Zerg Sen
Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Maps
Xel'Naga Caverns • Scrap Station • Shakuras Plateau • Metalopolis • Lost Temple

32 Players spanning four servers from around the globe compete over two days.

About the FXOpen Path of Ascension[edit]

FXOpen e-Sports announced their first invitational tournament, the FXOpen Path of Ascension. Featuring $900 in cash prizes this two-day event boasts the most prodigious talent from the North America, European and Southeast Asian servers playing in the one tournament.

FXOpen is a forex trading company seeking to get more involved in the game they are passionate about - StarCraft II. FXOpen currently sponsors mixed martial arts (MMA), drift car series and various other sporting events.

Australia's premier caster Unstable will provide live coverage of the event, with co-commentary by Wolf. Coverage for Russian Federation is provided by Slukad at www.sc2tv.ru

Format[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

The total prizepool is $900.

Place
Prize
ID
Team
1st
$500 USA Terran qxc ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
2nd
$300 Taiwan Zerg Sen Fnatic Fnatic
3rd
$100 Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming

Players[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (10) Zerg (12)
Canada KiWiKaKi USA qxc USA Sheth
USA Axslav Canada stalife Sweden HayprO
Canada OpTiKzErO Canada drewbie Taiwan Sen
Canada HuK USA KawaiiRice Australia mOOnGLaDe
Canada DdoRo Australia Filthy USA DarkCell
USA iNcontroL Australia YoonYJ USA StrifeCro
Australia Azz Australia deth Peru CatZ
Argentina Capoch Russia Adolf Australia EdgE
Singapore nirvAnA USA AlLaboUtyOu USA Looky
USA Agh USA Spades Russia LiveZerg
USA Zelniq
Ukraine Snake

Structure[edit]

  • Double-elimination format
  • Event runs over 2 days
  • Top three receive cash prizes
  • Bo3 format
  • Bo5 UB and LB finals
  • Double Bo5 series for grand final

Schedule[edit]

Day 1 (10 December 2010)

  • UB Round 1-4
  • LB Round 1-5

Day 2 (11 December 2010)

  • UB Final
  • LB Round 6-Final
  • Grand Final

Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Canada HuK
1
 Australia EdgE
0
 Australia Azz
2
 Ukraine Snake
1
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
 Australia Filthy
0
 Australia deth
0
 USA Zelniq
2
 Taiwan Sen
1
 Canada DdoRo
0
 USA AlLaboUtyOu
2
 Peru CatZ
1
 Sweden HayprO
1
 Australia YoonYJ
0
 Canada OpTiKzErO
2
 USA Spades
0
 USA qxc
2
 USA Agh
0
 Singapore nirvAnA
1
 Russia LiveZerg
0
 USA KawaiiRice
1
 USA StrifeCro
0
 Canada drewbie
0
 USA Looky
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 Canada Stalife
1
 USA Axslav
2
 Russia Adolf
0
 Argentina Capoch
2
 USA DarkCell
1
 USA Sheth
2
 USA iNcontroL
0
Round 2
 Canada HuK
0
 Australia Azz
2
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
 USA Zelniq
0
 Taiwan Sen
2
 USA AlLaboUtyOu
0
 Sweden HayprO
2
 Canada OpTiKzErO
1
 USA qxc
2
 Singapore nirvAnA
0
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 USA Looky
0
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 USA Axslav
2
 Argentina Capoch
0
 USA Sheth
2
Round 3
 Australia Azz
0
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
 Taiwan Sen
2
 Sweden HayprO
0
 USA qxc
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 USA Axslav
0
 USA Sheth
2
Round 4
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
 Taiwan Sen
1
 USA qxc
2
 USA Sheth
0

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 Australia EdgE
0
 Ukraine Snake
1
 Australia Filthy
2
 Australia deth
1
 Canada DdoRo
0
 Peru CatZ
2
 Australia YoonYJ
0
 USA Spades
1
 USA Agh
1
 Russia LiveZerg
0
 USA StrifeCro
0
 Canada drewbie
1
 Canada Stalife
2
 Russia Adolf
0
 USA DarkCell
0
 USA iNcontroL
2
Losers Round 2
 Singapore nirvAnA
0
 Ukraine Snake
2
 USA Looky
1
 Australia Filthy
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 Peru CatZ
0
 Argentina Capoch
1
 USA Spades
2
 Canada HuK
0
 USA Agh
1
 USA Zelniq
2
 Canada drewbie
1
 USA AlLaboUtyOu
2
 Canada Stalife
1
 Canada OpTiKzErO
0
 USA iNcontroL
2
Losers Round 3
 Ukraine Snake
2
 Australia Filthy
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 USA Spades
0
 USA Agh
2
 USA Zelniq
0
 USA AlLaboUtyOu
2
 USA iNcontroL
0
Losers Round 4
 Australia Azz
2
 Ukraine Snake
1
 Sweden HayprO
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 USA Agh
0
 USA Axslav
2
 USA AlLaboUtyOu
0
Losers Round 5
 Australia Azz
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 USA Axslav
2
Losers Round 6
 USA Sheth
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 Taiwan Sen
2
 USA Axslav
0

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
 USA qxc
3
From Losers Bracket
 USA Sheth
1
 Taiwan Sen
2
Losers Finals
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
 Taiwan Sen
3
Grand Finals
 USA qxc
3
 Taiwan Sen
1

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

Upper Bracket
Round Match Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
1 USA Zerg Sheth vs USA Protoss iNcontroL 1 1
2 USA Zerg Sheth vs Argentina Protoss Capoch 1
2 Australia Zerg mOOnGLaDe vs USA Protoss Axslav 1 2 1 2
3 USA Zerg Sheth vs USA Protoss Axslav 1 1
4 Taiwan Zerg Sen vs Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi 1 1 2
4 USA Zerg Sheth vs USA Terran qxc 1 2
Final USA Terran qxc vs Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi 1 1 2 1 2 3 1 2 1 2
Lower Bracket
Round Match Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
2 Australia Zerg Filthy vs USA Zerg Looky 1 1
3 USA Terran AlLaboUtyOu vs USA Protoss iNcontroL 1 2
6 USA Protoss Axslav vs Taiwan Zerg Sen 1 2
7 USA Zerg Sheth vs Taiwan Zerg Sen 1 1 1
Final Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi vs Taiwan Zerg Sen 1 1 2 1 1
Final Rounds
Round Match Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Final USA Terran qxc vs Taiwan Zerg Sen 1 2 1

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools