FXOpen Invitational Series 6

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
This article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]FXOpen Invitational Series #6
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, Group Stage, Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$5,000
Start Date:
2012-07-15
End Date:
2012-09-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
64
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 64 Player tournament
    • 48 invites
    • 16 qualifiers - 4 from NA, Europe, Korea/TW and SEA
  • Round of 64 Group Stages - Top 2 advance
  • 32 Player Single-elimination bracket
  • Best of 5 until Semifinals
  • Best of 7 Grand Finals.

Prize Pool[edit]

  • No 3rd-4th place game was played. It was confirmed by FXO's CEO, Unstable, that the prize money for 3rd and 4th place was split evenly.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (20) Terran Terran (19) Zerg Zerg (25)

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
1. South Korea  Leenock 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Monster 2-1 2-2
3. South Korea  Happy 1-2 2-4
4. Australia  YoonYJ 0-2 0-2

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
1. South Korea  MarineKing 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  inori 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  GuMiho 1-2 3-5
4. Taiwan  Hui 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
1. South Korea  San 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Tear 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Revival 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine  Strelok 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
1. South Korea  KingKong 2-0 4-1
3. South Korea  jjakji 2-1 5-4
2. South Korea  BBoongBBoong 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  YugiOh 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
1. Netherlands  Grubby 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Squirtle 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  viOLet 1-2 1-4
4. Australia  iaguz 0-2 0-2

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TheStC 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  CranK 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom  Fenner 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
1. Denmark  BabyKnight 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Symbol 2-1 5-3
3. Belarus  LoWeLy 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  KeeN 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
1. South Korea  Lucky 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Sniper 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Hack 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Polt 0-2 1-4

Group I[edit]

Group I
1. South Korea  Arthur 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Puzzle 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea  RagnaroK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Seal 0-2 1-2

Group J[edit]

Group J
1. Poland  MaNa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  JKS 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Choya 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Sting 0-2 2-4

Group K[edit]

Group K
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  MMA 2-1 5-3
3. China  LoveCD 1-2 3-5
4. Australia  yang 0-2 1-4

Group L[edit]

Group L
1. South Korea  asd 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  YongHwa 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Maru 1-2 3-4
4. Australia  MaFia 0-2 0-4

Group M[edit]

Group M
1. South Korea  Seed 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Whale 2-1 5-4
3. USA  Illusion 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  CrazymoviNG 0-2 2-4

Group N[edit]

Group N
1. South Korea  HerO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  First 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Sirius 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Scarlett 0-2 2-4

Group O[edit]

Group O
. Australia  tgun 2-0 4-1
. South Korea  Creator 2-1 5-2
. USA  Goswser 1-2 2-4
. South Korea  SuperNova 0-2 0-4

Group P[edit]

Group P
. South Korea  LosirA 2-0 4-0
. Australia  mOOnGLaDe 2-1 4-4
. USA  TriMaster 1-2 2-2
. South Korea  sC 0-2 1-4

Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea Leenock
3
 South Korea Puzzle
0
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 South Korea JKS
3
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea MMA
3
 South Korea KingKong
1
 South Korea YongHwa
3
 Netherlands Grubby
W
 South Korea Whale
-
 South Korea PartinG
3
 South Korea First
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
1
 South Korea Creator
3
 South Korea Lucky
3
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 South Korea Arthur
0
 South Korea Monster
3
 Poland MaNa
2
 South Korea inori
3
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea Tear
2
 South Korea asd
1
 South Korea jjakji
3
 South Korea Seed
2
 South Korea Squirtle
3
 South Korea HerO
3
 South Korea TheStC
0
 Australia tgun
1
 South Korea Symbol
3
 South Korea LosirA
3
 South Korea Sniper
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Leenock
3
 South Korea JKS
0
 South Korea MMA
3
 South Korea YongHwa
1
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 South Korea PartinG
3
 South Korea Creator
3
 South Korea Lucky
0
 South Korea Monster
3
 South Korea inori
1
 South Korea HyuN
1
 South Korea jjakji
3
 South Korea Squirtle
3
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea Symbol
2
 South Korea LosirA
3
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Leenock
3
 South Korea MMA
1
 South Korea PartinG
3
 South Korea Creator
1
 South Korea Monster
3
 South Korea jjakji
1
 South Korea Squirtle
3
 South Korea LosirA
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea PartinG
3
 South Korea Monster
1
 South Korea Squirtle
3
Finals
 South Korea PartinG
0
 South Korea Squirtle
4

Match Summary[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

View Games[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
201925
Round of 32
15512
Round of 16
727
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1