Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
FXOpen Invitational Series 5
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
FXOpen Invitational Series #5
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-01-21
End Date:
2012-02-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
32
7
14
11
Maps
Chronology
About[edit]
Format[edit]
- Double-elimination
- Best of 3 until Finals
- Best of 5 Winner Bracket and Lower Bracket Finals
- Best of 7 Grand Finals, with the player from the winner's bracket starting up 1-0.
Prize Pool[edit]
Players[edit]
Protoss (7) | Terran (14) | Zerg (11) |
Sage | sC | DongRaeGu |
Oz | KeeN | Leenock |
SaSe | jjakji | BBoongBBoong |
Puzzle | MarineKing | July |
AcE | Ryung | Lucky |
Choya | GanZi | XiGua |
ToD | Bomber | Symbol |
Jinro | HyuN | |
Polt | Zenio | |
TheStC | Sen | |
GuMiho | Revival | |
asd | ||
NaDa | ||
Fin |
Results[edit]
Upper Bracket[edit]
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
0
0
2
0
2
2
1
0
2
1
2
2
0
1
2
2
0
1
2
2
1
0
2
2
1
1
2
2
3
2
0
2
0
2
0
2
0
W
L
2
0
2
0
2
0
2
1
2
0
2
1
1
2
2
0
1
2
2
3
1
3
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Round 4
Lower Bracket Round 4
LB Round 4
LBR4
Lower Bracket Round 5
Lower Bracket Round 5
LB Round 5
LBR5
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
0
2
2
0
2
0
2
1
2
1
2
0
1
2
0
2
2
0
0
2
2
0
0
2
0
2
0
3
2
1
2
0
L
W
2
0
2
0
0
2
2
0
1
2
W
L
1
2
0
2
2
0
2
1
3
0
1
3
0
3
4
0
Grand Final: | Best of 7, with the player from the winner's bracket starting up 1-0. |
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ro32 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ro24 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ro16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ro12 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ro8 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ro6 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ro4 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ro3 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|
View Games[edit]
External links[edit]
- TL.net Thread
- Day 1 (UB Round 1 #1)
- Day 2 (UB Round 1 #2)
- Day 3 (UB Round 2)
- Day 4 (LB Round 1)
- Day 5 (LB Round 2)
- Day 6 (UB+LB Round 3)
- Day 7 (LB Round 4 & 5)
- Day 8 (Final Day)