Electronic Sports World Cup 2012

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
General   ESWC 2011   ESWC 2012    

Overview   National Qualifiers   North American Qualifiers   French Qualifiers    

Electronic Sports World Cup 2012
ESWClogo.png
League Information
Organizer: Oxent
Sponsor: Gamecom Plantronics
Numericable
LDLC.com
BenQ
Ubisoft
Bandai - Namco
Jeuxvideo.com
Le Parisien
Dailymotion
Coca-Cola
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.3
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: France France
Format: 1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool: 40 000 USD
Start Date: 2012-11-02
End Date: 2012-11-03
Links: Official Website
Winners
Gold.png Poland Picon small.png MaNa
Silver.png South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG
Bronze.png France Zicon small.png Stephano
Copper.png France Picon small.png NeOAnGeL
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Picon small.png 12   Ticon small.png 3   Zicon small.png 15   
Maps
Antiga Shipyard • Cloud Kingdom • Daybreak • Entombed Valley • Metropolis • Ohana • Shakuras Plateau
Chronology
 ESWC 2011 ESWC 2011

About[edit]

The Electronic Sports World Cup 2012 took place in Porte de Versailles, Paris, during the Paris Games Week (which is the biggest trade fair for computer and video games held in France).[Citation needed] The international qualifiers took place from July to October 2012.[1] Pomf and Thud casted the live event in French, while Kaelaris and Mori casted streams in English and German respectively. Aside from StarCraft 2: Wings of Liberty, competitions took place for other games like Dota 2 and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive.

Location[edit]

  • Paris, France
  • Porte de Versailles Exhibition Center

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st $20,000 Poland Picon small.png MaNa Mouzlogo std.png mousesports
Silver.png 2nd $12,000 South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG Milllogo std.png Millenium
Bronze.png 3rd $8,000 France Zicon small.png Stephano Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses

Format[edit]

  • Group Play
    • Top 2 advance to Championship Bracket.
  • Championship Bracket
    • Best of 3 up until Grand Finals.
    • Bronze Match: Best of 3.
    • Grand Finals: Best of 5.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (15)
Fnaticlogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
To Be Decided
Japan PSiArc
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano
ESubalogo std.png
Czech Republic Freizy
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Qantic std.png
USA Hawk
To Be Decided
Slovak Republic Ladabaz
Libya Al-Husien
Ailogo std.png
Romania DeathAngel
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
ESubalogo std.png
Czech Republic TomikuS
Mouzlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Acerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
To Be Decided
South Africa PandaTank
Mtwlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
ESraellogo std.png
Israel Zanubis
To Be Decided
New Zealand Petraeus *
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden StarNaN
Sparte Legion std.png
France MiNiMaTh
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Squirtle
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Milllogo std.png
Belgium Feast
Ailogo std.png
Germany Hanfy
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN ***
Ldlclogo std.png
Spain AlaStOr ****
Sparte Legion std.png
France NeOAnGeL ****
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
To Be Decided
Argentina ZeuS
Mindfreak Esport logo.png
Norway TargA
Libya Husam
Acerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio **

* Petraeus replaces mOOnGLaDe (who placed first in the Aus/NZ qualifiers) and MaFia (who placed second) who canceled their participation in favor of participating in the 2012 MLG Fall Championship.[2]
** Nerchio canceled his participation.[3]
*** TitaN replaces sLivko.[4]
**** NeOAnGeL and AlaStOr replace respectively XiGua and XY who can't attend due visa issues.

Map Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Czech Republic Zicon small.png TomikuS 3-0 6-2
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. Romania Zicon small.png DeathAngel 1-2 4-4
4. Libya Ticon small.png Al-Husien 0-3 0-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 3-0 6-0
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Picon small.png StarNaN 1-2 3-4
4. Pakistan Zohan 0-3 0-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Germany Zicon small.png HaNfy 3-0 6-0
2. France Picon small.png NeOAnGeL 2-1 4-2
3. Romania Picon small.png NightEnD 1-2 2-4
4. Pakistan hoodlum 0-3 0-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. USA Zicon small.png Hawk 3-0 6-2
2. South Africa Picon small.png PandaTank 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 1-2 4-4
4. Japan Ticon small.png PSiArc 0-3 1-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. South Korea Picon small.png Squirtle 3-0 6-0
2. United Kingdom Zicon small.png JonnyREcco 2-1 4-2
3. Slovak Republic Picon small.png Ladabaz 1-2 2-4
4. Libya Zicon small.png Husam 0-3 0-6

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. France Zicon small.png Stephano 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 2-1 4-3
3. New Zealand Zicon small.png Petraeus 1-2 3-5
4. Czech Republic Picon small.png freizy 0-3 1-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 2-1 5-3
2. France Zicon small.png MiNiMaTh 2-1 5-3
3. Israel Picon small.png Zanubis 1-2 4-5
4. Spain Zicon small.png AlaStOr 1-2 2-5

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 3-0 6-0
2. Norway Zicon small.png TargA 2-1 4-2
3. Belgium Picon small.png Feast 1-2 2-4
4. Argentina Zicon small.png ZeuS 0-3 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Czech Republic TomikuS
1
TomikuS Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Harstem
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 South Korea ForGG
2
ForGG Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png MiNiMaTh
 France MiNiMaTh
0
 USA Hawk
1
Hawk Zicon small.png
Picon small.png NeOAnGeL
  
GreenCheck.png
Ohana
 France NeOAnGeL
2
 South Korea Squirtle
0
Squirtle Picon small.png
Zicon small.png SortOf
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Russia TitaN
0
TitaN Picon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
Bly Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png TargA
 Norway TargA
2
 Germany HaNfy
0
HaNfy Zicon small.png
Picon small.png PandaTank
  
GreenCheck.png
Ohana
 South Africa PandaTank
2
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png JonnyREcco
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem Picon small.png
Ticon small.png ForGG
 South Korea ForGG
2
 France NeOAnGeL
2
NeOAnGeL Picon small.png
Zicon small.png SortOf
 Sweden SortOf
1
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Picon small.png
Zicon small.png TargA
 Norway TargA
1
 South Africa PandaTank
1
PandaTank Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
 France Stephano
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea ForGG
2
ForGG Ticon small.png
Picon small.png NeOAnGeL
 France NeOAnGeL
0
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
 France Stephano
1
Finals (Bo3)
 South Korea ForGG
0
ForGG Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2
3rd Place Match
 France NeOAnGeL
1
NeOAnGeL Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
 France Stephano
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
12315
Round of 16
619
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "En route pour la Coupe du Monde 2012" (in fr). ESWC.com. 16 July 2012.
  2. fray`Petraeus (2012-10-08). "Petraeus's post on the Sc2Sea forums". SC2SEA.com.
  3. "Nerchio Not Going to ESWC, WCG". ESPlanet.net. 27 October 2012.
  4. "sLivko can't go to ESWC due problems with visa". Twitter.com. 31 October 2012.
Personal tools