Electronic Sports World Cup 2011: Main Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

About[edit]

The grand finals for ESWC 2011 were held in Paris. This event took place from October 21 to October 23.

The tournament was cast by Pomf et Thud on stage in French, by TotalBiscuit, Khaldor, and Mori in English, and by Hireling in Russian. SaSe and a few guests also joined Khaldor and Mori at different times during the event.

Format[edit]

  • Group Play
    • Top 2 advance to Championship Bracket.
  • Championship Bracket
    • Best of 3 up until Grand Finals.
    • Grand Finals and Bronze Match: Best of 5.

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

  • Bly was unable to attend due to Visa issues and was replaced by LaLuSh in Group 3, and Seiplo was replaced by MoMaN in Group 6

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
October 21, 2011
1. South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing 5-0 10-1
2. Sweden Zicon small.png HayprO 3-2 7-6
3. France Ticon small.png AureS 2-3 5-6
4. Russia Picon small.png Pomi 2-3 5-6
5. France Zicon small.png KenZy 2-3 4-8
6. Greece Zicon small.png Moutas 1-4 4-8

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
October 21, 2011
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 5-0 10-0
2. Sweden Picon small.png Bischu 4-1 8-2
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png ALF 3-2 6-4
4. Netherlands Picon small.png uThermal 2-3 4-7
5. Sweden Ticon small.png merz 1-4 3-8
6. Israel Ticon small.png Blight 0-5 0-10

Group 3[edit]

Group 3
October 21, 2011
1. USA Zicon small.png IdrA 5-0 10-1
2. Italy Ticon small.png ClouD 3-2 6-5
3. Belgium Zicon small.png Orly 3-2 8-5
4. Czech Republic Picon small.png Harpner 2-3 6-6
5. Sweden Zicon small.png LaLuSh 2-3 4-7
6. Japan Ticon small.png nemuke 0-5 0-10

Group 4[edit]

Group 4
October 21, 2011
1. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 5-0 10-1
2. Russia Zicon small.png LiveZerg 4-1 8-3
3. Germany Zicon small.png DarKFoRcE 3-2 8-4
4. Panama Ticon small.png CocoA 2-3 4-7
5. Belgium Picon small.png Spoon 1-4 3-8
6. Slovenia Picon small.png Evuser 0-5 0-10

Group 5[edit]

Group 5
October 21, 2011
1. France Zicon small.png Stephano 5-0 10-2
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 4-1 8-3
3. Romania Picon small.png NightEnD 3-2 7-4
4. Russia Zicon small.png sLivko 2-3 6-6
5. Morocco Ticon small.png cArn 1-4 2-8
6. Bolivia Zicon small.png Leugim 0-5 0-10

Group 6[edit]

Group 6
October 21, 2011
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 5-0 10-2
2. USA Picon small.png Axslav 3-2 7-4
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok 3-2 7-5
4. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-3 5-7
5. France Zicon small.png MoMaN 2-3 5-7
6. Bolivia Zicon small.png ZhevZ 0-5 1-10

Group 7[edit]

Group 7
October 21, 2011
1. Germany Picon small.png Socke 4-1 9-2
2. Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW 4-1 9-4
3. Belarus Zicon small.png LoWeLy 4-1 8-3
4. Poland Zicon small.png ParanOid 2-3 4-8
5. Croatia Picon small.png Jarlaxle 1-4 4-6
6. India Ticon small.png raZiel 0-5 1-10

Group 8[edit]

Group 8
October 21, 2011
1. Finland Picon small.png elfi 5-0 10-2
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 3-2 6-4
3. Switzerland Zicon small.png biGs 3-2 7-5
3. Portugal Zicon small.png sYz 3-2 6-4
5. Turkey Picon small.png Sleeep 1-4 4-9
6. Croatia Ticon small.png Deny 0-5 1-10
|- !colspan=4|Tie-Breaker Round |-

Championship Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea MarineKing
2
MarineKing Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Bischu
 Sweden Bischu
0
 Finland elfi
0
elfi Picon small.png
Ticon small.png SjoW
October 22, 2011
 Sweden SjoW
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png ClouD
 Italy ClouD
2
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Axslav
 USA Axslav
1
 South Korea MC
2
MC Picon small.png
Zicon small.png HayprO
October 22, 2011
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Germany Socke
0
Socke Picon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
October 22, 2011
 Poland MaNa
2
 USA IdrA
1
IdrA Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png LiveZerg
 Russia LiveZerg
2
 Poland Nerchio
1
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea MarineKing
2
MarineKing Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png SjoW
October 22, 2011
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Italy ClouD
0
ClouD Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
October 22, 2011
 France Stephano
2
 South Korea MC
0
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
October 22, 2011
 Poland MaNa
2
 Russia LiveZerg
0
LiveZerg Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Semifinals
 South Korea MarineKing
0
MarineKing Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
October 23, 2011
 France Stephano
2
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Picon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Finals
 France Stephano
3
Stephano Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
 Poland MaNa
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea MarineKing
3
MarineKing Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 48
151320
Round of 16
745
Round of 8
332
Semi Finals
211
Bronze Match
11
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Trivia[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

Live Streams[edit]

References[edit]