Electronic Sports World Cup 2011: Main Tournament

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
General   ESWC 2011   ESWC 2012    

Overview   National Qualifiers   European Online Qualifiers   North American Online Qualifiers   Main Tournament    
Electronic Sports World Cup 2011
ESWClogo.png
League Information
Organizer: Games Solution
Sponsor: Dailymotion - Game One
Plantronics - VeryGames
Playstation - Coca Cola Zero
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.4.1
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: France France
Format: 1v1, group stage then single-elimination bracket
Prize pool: $66,000
Start Date: 2011-10-21
End Date: 2011-10-23
Links: Website
Winners
Gold.png France Zicon small.png Stephano
Silver.png Poland Picon small.png MaNa
Copper.png Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 48
Picon small.png 15   Ticon small.png 13   Zicon small.png 20   
Maps
GSL Terminus RE • GSL Crossfire SE • GSL Tal'Darim Altar LE • GSL Crevasse • MLG Antiga Shipyard • TSL Metalopolis • ESL Shakuras Plateau

About[edit]

The grand finals for ESWC 2011 were held in Paris. This event took place from October 21st to the 23rd.

The tournament was cast by Pomf et Thud on stage in French, by TotalBiscuit, Khaldor, and Mori in English, and by Hireling in Russian. SaSe and a few guests also joined Khaldor and Mori at different times during the event.

Prize pool[edit]

Offered $66,000 Spread among players as follows:

Place Prize ID Team
1st $26,000 France Zicon small.png Stephano Milllogo std.png Millenium
2nd $12,000 Poland Picon small.png MaNa Mouzlogo std.png mousesports
3rd $8,000 South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing Primelogo std.png Prime
4th $4,000 Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby Grubbylogo std.png Team Grubby

Format[edit]

  • Group Play
    • Top 2 advance to Championship Bracket.
  • Championship Bracket
    • Best of 3 up until Grand Finals.
    • Grand Finals and Bronze Match: Best of 5.

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

  • Bly was unable to attend due to Visa issues and was replaced by LaLuSh in Group 3, and Seiplo was replaced by MoMaN in Group 6

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
1. South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing 5-0 10-1
2. Sweden Zicon small.png HayprO 3-2 7-6
3. France Ticon small.png AureS 2-3 5-6
4. Russia Picon small.png Pomi 2-3 5-6
5. France Zicon small.png KenZy 2-3 4-8
6. Greece Zicon small.png Moutas 1-4 4-8

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 5-0 10-0
2. Sweden Picon small.png Bischu 4-1 8-2
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png ALF 3-2 6-4
4. Netherlands Picon small.png uthermal 2-3 4-7
5. Sweden Ticon small.png merz 1-4 3-8
6. Israel Ticon small.png Blight 0-5 0-10

Group 3[edit]

Group 3
1. USA Zicon small.png IdrA 5-0 10-1
2. Italy Ticon small.png ClouD 3-2 6-5
3. Belgium Zicon small.png Orly 3-2 8-5
4. Czech Republic Picon small.png Harpner 2-3 6-6
5. Sweden Zicon small.png LaLuSh 2-3 4-7
6. Japan Ticon small.png nemuke 0-5 0-10

Group 4[edit]

Group 4
1. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 5-0 10-1
2. Russia Zicon small.png LiveZerg 4-1 8-3
3. Germany Zicon small.png DarKFoRcE 3-2 8-4
4. Panama Ticon small.png CocoA 2-3 4-6
5. Belgium Picon small.png Spoon 1-4 3-8
6. Si.png Picon small.png Evuser 0-5 0-10

Group 5[edit]

Group 5
1. France Zicon small.png Stephano 5-0 10-2
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 4-1 8-3
3. Romania Picon small.png NightEnD 3-2 7-4
4. Russia Zicon small.png sLivko 2-3 6-6
5. Morocco Ticon small.png cArn 1-4 2-8
6. Bolivia Zicon small.png Leugim 0-5 0-10

Group 6[edit]

Group 6
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 5-0 10-2
2. USA Picon small.png Axslav 3-2 7-4
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok 3-2 7-5
4. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-3 5-7
5. France Zicon small.png MoMaN 2-3 5-7
6. Bolivia Zicon small.png ZhevZ 0-5 1-10

Group 7[edit]

Group 7
1. Germany Picon small.png Socke 4-1 9-2
2. Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW 4-1 9-4
3. Belarus Zicon small.png LoWeLy 4-1 8-3
4. Poland Zicon small.png ParanOid 2-3 4-8
5. Croatia Picon small.png Jarlaxle 1-4 4-6
6. India Ticon small.png raZiel 0-5 1-10

Group 8[edit]

Group 8
1. Finland Picon small.png elfi 5-0 10-2
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 3-2 6-4
3. Switzerland Zicon small.png biGs 3-2 7-5
3. Portugal Zicon small.png sYz 3-2 6-4
5. Turkey Picon small.png Sleeep 1-4 4-9
6. Croatia Ticon small.png Deny 0-5 1-10

Championship Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea MarineKing
2
MarineKing Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Bischu
 Sweden Bischu
0
 Finland elfi
0
elfi Picon small.png
Ticon small.png SjoW
 Sweden SjoW
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png ClouD
 Italy ClouD
2
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Axslav
 USA Axslav
1
 South Korea MC
2
MC Picon small.png
Zicon small.png HayprO
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Germany Socke
0
Socke Picon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2
 USA IdrA
1
IdrA Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png LiveZerg
 Russia LiveZerg
2
 Poland Nerchio
1
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea MarineKing
2
MarineKing Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png SjoW
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Italy ClouD
0
ClouD Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 South Korea MC
0
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2
 Russia LiveZerg
0
LiveZerg Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Semifinals
 South Korea MarineKing
0
MarineKing Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Picon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Finals
 France Stephano
3
Stephano Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
 Poland MaNa
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea MarineKing
3
MarineKing Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 48
151320
Round of 16
745
Round of 8
332
Semi Finals
211
Bronze Match
11
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Trivia[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

Live Streams[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools