Electronic Sports World Cup 2011: Main Tournament

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Electronic Sports World Cup 2011
League Information
Organizer: Games Solution
Sponsor: Dailymotion - Game One
Plantronics - VeryGames
Playstation - Coca Cola Zero
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.4.1
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: France France
Format: 1v1, group stage then single-elimination bracket
Prize pool: $66,000
Start Date: 2011-10-21
End Date: 2011-10-23
Links: Website
Winners
France Zerg Stephano
Poland Protoss MaNa
Netherlands Protoss Grubby
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 48
Protoss 15   Terran 13   Zerg 20   
Maps
GSL Terminus RE • GSL Crossfire SE • GSL Tal'Darim Altar LE • GSL Crevasse • MLG Antiga Shipyard • TSL Metalopolis • ESL Shakuras Plateau

  • "Shakuras Plateau|ESL Shakuras Plateau" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Metalopolis|TSL Metalopolis" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Antiga Shipyard|MLG Antiga Shipyard" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Crevasse|GSL Crevasse" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Tal'Darim Altar|GSL Tal'Darim Altar LE" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Crossfire SE|GSL Crossfire SE" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Terminus RE|GSL Terminus RE" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.

About[edit]

The grand finals for ESWC 2011 were held in Paris. This event took place from October 21st to the 23rd.

The tournament was cast by Pomf et Thud on stage in French, by TotalBiscuit, Khaldor, and Mori in English, and by Hireling in Russian. SaSe and a few guests also joined Khaldor and Mori at different times during the event.

Prize pool[edit]

Offered $66,000 Spread among players as follows:

Place Prize ID Team
1st $26,000 France Zerg Stephano Millenium Millenium
2nd $12,000 Poland Protoss MaNa Mousesports mousesports
3rd $8,000 South Korea Terran MarineKing Prime Prime
4th $4,000 Netherlands Protoss Grubby Team Grubby Team Grubby

Format[edit]

  • Group Play
    • Top 2 advance to Championship Bracket.
  • Championship Bracket
    • Best of 3 up until Grand Finals.
    • Grand Finals and Bronze Match: Best of 5.

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

  • Bly was unable to attend due to Visa issues and was replaced by LaLuSh in Group 3, and Seiplo was replaced by MoMaN in Group 6

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 5-0 10-1
2. Sweden Zerg HayprO 3-2 7-6
3. France Terran AureS 2-3 5-6
4. Russia Protoss Pomi 2-3 5-6
5. France Zerg KenZy 2-3 4-8
6. Greece Zerg Moutas 1-4 4-8

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
1. South Korea Protoss MC 5-0 10-0
2. Sweden Protoss Bischu 4-1 8-2
3. Ukraine Zerg ALF 3-2 6-4
4. Netherlands Protoss uthermal 2-3 4-7
5. Sweden Terran merz 1-4 3-8
6. Israel Terran Blight 0-5 0-10

Group 3[edit]

Group 3
1. USA Zerg IdrA 5-0 10-1
2. Italy Terran ClouD 3-2 6-5
3. Belgium Zerg Orly 3-2 8-5
4. Czech Republic Protoss Harpner 2-3 6-6
5. Sweden Zerg LaLuSh 2-3 4-7
6. Japan Terran nemuke 0-5 0-10

Group 4[edit]

Group 4
1. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 5-0 10-1
2. Russia Zerg LiveZerg 4-1 8-3
3. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE 3-2 8-4
4. Panama Terran CocoA 2-3 4-6
5. Belgium Protoss Spoon 1-4 3-8
6. Protoss Evuser 0-5 0-10

Group 5[edit]

Group 5
1. France Zerg Stephano 5-0 10-2
2. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 4-1 8-3
3. Romania Protoss NightEnD 3-2 7-4
4. Russia Zerg sLivko 2-3 6-6
5. Morocco Terran cArn 1-4 2-8
6. Bolivia Zerg Leugim 0-5 0-10

Group 6[edit]

Group 6
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 5-0 10-2
2. USA Protoss Axslav 3-2 7-4
3. Ukraine Terran Strelok 3-2 7-5
4. Norway Zerg Snute 2-3 5-7
5. France Zerg MoMaN 2-3 5-7
6. Bolivia Zerg ZhevZ 0-5 1-10

Group 7[edit]

Group 7
1. Germany Protoss Socke 4-1 9-2
2. Sweden Terran SjoW 4-1 9-4
3. Belarus Zerg LoWeLy 4-1 8-3
4. Poland Zerg ParanOid 2-3 4-8
5. Croatia Protoss Jarlaxle 1-4 4-6
6. India Terran raZiel 0-5 1-10

Group 8[edit]

Group 8
1. Finland Protoss elfi 5-0 10-2
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 3-2 6-4
3. Switzerland Zerg biGs 3-2 7-5
3. Portugal Zerg sYz 3-2 6-4
5. Turkey Protoss Sleeep 1-4 4-9
6. Croatia Terran Deny 0-5 1-10

Championship Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea MarineKing
2
MarineKing Terran
Protoss Bischu
 Sweden Bischu
0
 Finland elfi
0
elfi Protoss
Terran SjoW
 Sweden SjoW
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
ThorZaIN Terran
Terran ClouD
 Italy ClouD
2
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zerg
Protoss Axslav
 USA Axslav
1
 South Korea MC
2
MC Protoss
Zerg HayprO
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Germany Socke
0
Socke Protoss
Protoss MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2
 USA IdrA
1
IdrA Zerg
Zerg LiveZerg
 Russia LiveZerg
2
 Poland Nerchio
1
Nerchio Zerg
Protoss Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea MarineKing
2
MarineKing Terran
Terran SjoW
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Italy ClouD
0
ClouD Terran
Zerg Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 South Korea MC
0
MC Protoss
Protoss MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2
 Russia LiveZerg
0
LiveZerg Zerg
Protoss Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Semifinals
 South Korea MarineKing
0
MarineKing Terran
Zerg Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Protoss
Protoss Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Finals
 France Stephano
3
Stephano Zerg
Protoss MaNa
 Poland MaNa
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea MarineKing
3
MarineKing Terran
Protoss Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 48
151320
Round of 16
745
Round of 8
332
Semi Finals
211
Bronze Match
11
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Trivia[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

Live Streams[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools