ESV TV Korean Weekly: Season 2 Grand Prix 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESV TV/Twitch TV Grand Prix
ESVTV GrandPrix Banner.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
ESV TV
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$2,000
Start Date:
2012-02-13
End Date:
2012-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji
South Korea Ticon small.png aLive
South Korea Picon small.png Tiger
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
36
Picon small.png 11
Ticon small.png 12
Zicon small.png 13
Maps

About[edit]

The "ESV TV/Twitch TV Grand Prix #1 is the first "finals" event of ESV TV Korean Weekly's 2012 tournament. 4 players from each Korean Weekly event will be invited to participate in the $2,000 prize pool final event organized by ESV TV and sponsored by Twitch.TV and Steelseries.

The Winner of the Grand Prix #1 will receive one of 32 invites to ASUS ROG Winter 2012 held during Assembly in Helsinki, Finland. This invite will include paid travel and accommodation[1].

Format[edit]

  • Ro32:
  • 32 players are seeded into 8 groups of 4.
    • 4 players from each of 8 Korean Weekly events
  • Best of 3, Round Robin.
  • Players who place 1st and 2nd in their group will advance to the Ro20.
  • Ro20:
  • 20 players are seeded into 4 groups of 5.
    • 16 players from the Ro32 and 4 invited seeds
  • Best of 3, Round Robin.
  • Players who place 1st and 2nd in their group will advance to the playoffs.
  • Ro8: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Maps[edit]

  • TBA

Prize Pool[edit]

$2,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Players[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

A[edit]

February 13th

Group A
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Jjun 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Shuttle 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png TheBest* 0-3 0-6

B[edit]

February 13th

Group B
1. South Korea Picon small.png CranK 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Sting 2-1 4-4
3. Sweden Picon small.png SaSe 0-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png KingKong 0-2 1-4

C[edit]

February 13th

Group C
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Dream 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png GuineaPig 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Zenio 0-2 1-4

D[edit]

February 13th

Group D
1. South Korea Picon small.png Sage 2-1 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png jookTo 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol 1-2 3-4
4. Finland Ticon small.png Naama 1-2 2-4

E[edit]

February 14th

Group E
1. South Korea Picon small.png Tiger 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Revival 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Hack 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock* 0-3 0-6

F[edit]

February 14th

Group F
1. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png AcE 0-2 1-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png TREME 0-2 1-4

G[edit]

February 14th

Group G
1. South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS 3-0 6-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Monster 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Avenge 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Luvsic 0-3 2-6

H[edit]

February 14th

Group H
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Seal 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png RagnaroK 1-2 3-6
4. South Korea Picon small.png Vampire 0-3 1-6

* TheBest and Leenock did not show for the games and were disqualified.[3]

2nd Group Stage (Ro20)[edit]

A[edit]

February 15th

Group A
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 3-1 7-3
2. South Korea Picon small.png Tiger 3-1 6-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar 1-2 2-4
3. South Korea Zicon small.png jookTo 1-2 2-4
5. Sweden Zicon small.png MorroW 1-3 3-6

B[edit]

February 15th

Group B
1. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 4-0 8-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 3-1 7-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png CranK 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Revival 1-3 2-6
5. South Korea Ticon small.png Jjun 0-3 0-6

C[edit]

February 15th

Group C
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Sting 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png Squirtle 2-2 4-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS 1-2 2-5
5. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 0-3 1-6

D[edit]

February 15th

Group D
1. South Korea Picon small.png Sage 3-1 6-4
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Dream 2-2 6-5
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Seal 2-2 5-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Monster 2-2 5-6
5. China Zicon small.png XiGua 1-3 3-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 South Korea Dream
0
 South Korea Life
1
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea jjakji
3
 South Korea Sting
2
 South Korea Sage
1
 South Korea Tiger
3
Semifinals
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea jjakji
3
 South Korea Tiger
1
Finals
 South Korea TaeJa
4
 South Korea jjakji
0
3rd Place Match
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea Tiger
1

Match Summary[edit]

Quarter Finals[edit]

February 16th

Semi Finals[edit]

February 16th

Third Place Match[edit]

February 16th

Final Match[edit]

February 16th

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101111
Round of 20
677
Quarter Finals
251
Semi Finals
13
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]