ESL Pro Series Poland: Season VI

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ESL Pro Series Poland VI
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Poland Poland
Prize pool:
6200PLN (≃ $1,950)
Start Date:
2013-04-25
End Date:
2013-06-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
4
9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 6th Season of the ESL Pro Series Poland (EPS) is a Polish SC2 League organized by the Electronic Sports League. Players are only allowed to participate if they reside in Poland.

Format[edit]

Round of 16 is four groups consisting of four players each. Groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3. 1st and 2nd places will advance to the second group stage. 3rd and 4th places are eliminated.

The second group stage will determine seeds for the double elimination bracket which is going to be played on June 8 in ESL.TV's studio in Tychy, Poland.

In the playoffs, all matches up until Grand Final are best of 3. Grand Final is best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is 6200 PLN (approximately 1950 USD).

Players[edit]

Terran (4) Zerg (9) Protoss (3)
From Season V (8)
Poland Tarson Poland Tefel Poland Indy
Poland DieStar Poland Nerchio Poland KroLu
Poland DaNa
Poland uzer
From Amateur Series (8)
Poland souL Poland Zylcu Poland Romson*
Poland Pidiiinne Poland Senin Poland pal
Poland MilkDealer
Poland Zazu
Poland SodoN*
Poland ParanOid

* - SodoN and Romson canceled their participation, so there was a fifth qualifying tournament played from which ParanOid and Pidiiinne advanced. [1]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

April 25, 19:00 CEST:

Group A
1. Poland  Tefel 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  KroLu 2-1 4-3
3. Poland souL* 1-2 3-5
4. Poland  Pidiiinne 0-2 1-4

* - souL was awarded a default loss to KroLu as he came
late for his match

Group B[edit]

May 12, 19:00 CEST:

Group B
1. Poland  DieStar 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  pal 2-1 4-4
3. Poland  ParanOid 1-2 4-4
4. Poland  Indy 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

May 10, 19:00 CEST:

Group C
1. Poland  uzer 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  Senin 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  MilkDealer 1-2 2-4
4. Poland  Nerchio 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

May 16, 19:00 CEST:

Group D
1. Poland  DaNa 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Zylcu 2-1 5-2
3. Poland  Tarson 1-2 2-4
4. Poland  Zazu 0-2 0-4

Legend[edit]


Legend
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Advances to Group Stage #2
Eliminated - has to requalify

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

May 23, 19:00 CEST:

Group A
1. Poland  uzer 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Tefel 2-1 4-2
3. Poland  pal 1-2 2-2
4. Poland  Zylcu 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

May 30, 19:00 CEST:

Group B
1. Poland  DaNa 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Senin 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  DieStar 1-2 4-4
4. Poland  KroLu 0-2 0-4

Legend[edit]


Legend
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Seed in Winner's Bracket Round 2
Seed in Winner's Bracket Round 1
Seed in Loser's Bracket

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Poland uzer
W
  BYE
0
 Poland pal
2
 Poland Senin
1
 Poland Tefel
1
Tefel 
 DieStar
 Poland DieStar
2
  BYE
0
 Poland DaNa
W
Semifinals
 Poland uzer
2
 Poland pal
1
 Poland DieStar
2
DieStar 
 DaNa
 Poland DaNa
0
Winners' Finals
 Poland uzer
1
uzer 
 DieStar
 Poland DieStar
2
Losers' Round 1
 Poland Senin
W
 Poland KroLu*
0
 Poland Zylcu
0
Zylcu 
 Tefel
 Poland Tefel
2
Losers' Round 2
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland Senin
1
 Poland pal
0
pal 
 Tefel
 Poland Tefel
2
Losers' Round 3
 Poland DaNa
2
DaNa 
 Tefel
 Poland Tefel
0
Losers' Finals
 Poland uzer
2
 Poland DaNa
0
Grand Finals
 Poland DieStar
3
DieStar 
 uzer
 Poland uzer
1

* - KroLu did not participate in the offline finals.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Top 16
349
Top 8
215
Top 6
114
Top 4
13
Top 3
12
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]