ESL Pro Series Poland: Season VI

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ESL Pro Series Poland VI
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online and offline
Location:
Poland Poland
Prize pool:
6200 PLN (~$1950)
Start Date:
2013-04-25
End Date:
2013-06-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Zerg uzer
Zerg DaNa
Zerg Tefel
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 3
Terran 4
Zerg 9
Random 0
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 6th Season of the ESL Pro Series Poland (EPS) is a Polish SC2 League organized by the Electronic Sports League. Players are only allowed to participate if they reside in Poland.

Format[edit]

Round of 16 is four groups consisting of four players each. Groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3. 1st and 2nd places will advance to the second group stage. 3rd and 4th places are eliminated.

The second group stage will determine seeds for the double elimination bracket which is going to be played on June 8 in ESL.TV's studio in Tychy, Poland.

In the playoffs, all matches up until Grand Final are best of 3. Grand Final is best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is 6200 PLN (approximately 1950 USD).

Place $ USD  zł PLN Player Team
1st $1005 zł 3200 Poland Terran DieStar Millenium Millenium
2nd $630 zł 2000 Poland Zerg uzer ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
3rd $315 zł 1000 Poland Zerg DaNa MYinsanity mYinsanity
4th - - Poland Zerg Tefel Team Dignitas Team Dignitas

Players[edit]

Terran (4) Zerg (9) Protoss (3)
From Season V (8)
Poland Tarson Poland Tefel Poland Indy
Poland DieStar Poland Nerchio Poland KroLu
Poland DaNa
Poland uzer
From Amateur Series (8)
Poland souL Poland Zylcu Poland Romson*
Poland Pidiiinne Poland Senin Poland pal
Poland MilkDealer
Poland Zazu
Poland SodoN*
Poland ParanOid

* - SodoN and Romson canceled their participation, so there was a fifth qualifying tournament played from which ParanOid and Pidiiinne advanced. [1]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

April 25, 19:00 CEST:

Group A
1. Poland Zerg Tefel 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Protoss KroLu 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Terran souL* 1-2 3-5
4. Poland Terran Pidiiinne 0-2 1-4

* - souL was awarded a default loss to KroLu as he came
late for his match

Group B[edit]

May 12, 19:00 CEST:

Group B
1. Poland Terran DieStar 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Protoss pal 2-1 4-4
3. Poland Zerg ParanOid 1-2 4-4
4. Poland Protoss Indy 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

May 10, 19:00 CEST:

Group C
1. Poland Zerg uzer 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Zerg Senin 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Zerg MilkDealer 1-2 2-4
4. Poland Zerg Nerchio 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

May 16, 19:00 CEST:

Group D
1. Poland Zerg DaNa 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zerg Zylcu 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Terran Tarson 1-2 2-4
4. Poland Zerg Zazu 0-2 0-4

Legend[edit]


Legend
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Advances to Group Stage #2
Eliminated - has to requalify

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

May 23, 19:00 CEST:

Group A
1. Poland Zerg uzer 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zerg Tefel 2-1 4-2
3. Poland Protoss pal 1-2 2-2
4. Poland Zerg Zylcu 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

May 30, 19:00 CEST:

Group B
1. Poland Zerg DaNa 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zerg Senin 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Terran DieStar 1-2 4-4
4. Poland Protoss KroLu 0-2 0-4

Legend[edit]


Legend
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Seed in Winner's Bracket Round 2
Seed in Winner's Bracket Round 1
Seed in Loser's Bracket

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Poland uzer
W
  BYE
0
 Poland pal
2
 Poland Senin
1
 Poland Tefel
1
Tefel Zerg
Terran DieStar
 Poland DieStar
2
  BYE
0
 Poland DaNa
W
Semifinals
 Poland uzer
2
 Poland pal
1
 Poland DieStar
2
DieStar Terran
Zerg DaNa
 Poland DaNa
0
Winners' Finals
 Poland uzer
1
uzer Zerg
Terran DieStar
 Poland DieStar
2
Losers' Round 1
 Poland Senin
W
 Poland KroLu*
0
 Poland Zylcu
0
Zylcu Zerg
Zerg Tefel
 Poland Tefel
2
Losers' Round 2
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland Senin
1
 Poland pal
0
pal Protoss
Zerg Tefel
 Poland Tefel
2
Losers' Round 3
 Poland DaNa
2
DaNa Zerg
Zerg Tefel
 Poland Tefel
0
Losers' Finals
 Poland uzer
2
 Poland DaNa
0
Grand Finals
 Poland DieStar
3
DieStar Terran
Zerg uzer
 Poland uzer
1

* - KroLu did not participate in the offline finals.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Top 16
349
Top 8
215
Top 6
114
Top 4
13
Top 3
12
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]