ESET UK Masters 2013: Season 1

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Main Tournament   Invitational Qualifier #1   Open Qualifier #1   Invitational Qualifier #2   Open Qualifier #2   BYOC Qualifier    

ESET UK Masters
Eset masters wiki.JPG
League Information
Organizer: Multiplay
Sponsor: ESET UK
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm Patch 2.0.6
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format: 1v1
Prize pool: £10,000
Start Date: 2013-03-23
End Date: 2013-03-24
Links: TLPD
Website
Winners
Gold.png Norway Zicon small.png Snute
Silver.png South Korea Ticon small.png Sting
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 24
Picon small.png 6   Ticon small.png 5   Zicon small.png 12   Ricon small.png 1
Maps
Cloud Kingdom • Star Station • Daybreak • Neo Planet S • Akilon Wastes • Entombed Valley • Whirlwind

Overview[edit]

The ESET UK Masters 2013 tournament organized by Multiplay. It will take place at the insomnia48 Gaming Festival, at the Telford International Centre. It will have four online qualifiers and one BYOC qualifier which will take place at the Insomnia48 Gaming Festival. Online qualifiers will be split into two types, Invitational and Open. Invitational qualifiers will feature 16 top level players where the top 3 will receive a slot at the event. Open qualifiers will be 128 player brackets where the top 2 will receive a slot at the event. The winners of the online qualifiers will also receive up to £150 travel assistance and a hotel for the duration of the event. The top 12 of the BYOC qualifier will join the victors from the online qualifiers.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize (GBP) Prize (~USD) ID Team
Gold.png 1st £4,000 $6,030 Norway Zicon small.png Snute Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
Silver.png 2nd £2,000 $3,015 South Korea Ticon small.png Sting WesternWolvesLogo std.png Western Wolves
Bronze.png 3rd £1,000 $1,507 Germany Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE Mouzlogo std.png mousesports
Copper.png 4th £600 $904 Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (12) Random Random (1)
'Direct Invites (2)
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom BlinG
Nrslogo std.png
Germany KrasS
Invitational Qualifier #1 (2)
Mouzlogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
FXOlogo std.png
Ukraine Minato(3)
Fnaticlogo std.png
Romania NightEnd
Open Qualifier #1 (0)
Russia Verdi(2)
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea Sage(1)
Invitational Qualifier #2 (3)
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea CranK
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Mouzlogo std.png
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Open Qualifier #2 (2)
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
South Korea Sting
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Online Replacements (3)
FXOlogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight(2)
Acerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio(1)(4)
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute(3)
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel(4)
BYOC Qualifier (12)
United Kingdom rANDY
Infusedicon std.png
United Kingdom Lau
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom Ourk
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Imaginarylogo std.png
France CENSURE
United Kingdom AndyPandy
Fmesportslogo std.png
United Kingdom CLN
Infusedicon std.png
Iceland Kaldi
United Kingdom Phamut
Roar Gaming 
Infusedicon std.png
United Kingdom jamesykins
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
United Kingdom Ziktomini

(1) Sage couldn't attend, so a 3rd slot was added to the 2nd Open Qualifier, which Nerchio won.
(2) Verdi has his visa rejected, so he was replaced by 4th place from Invitational Qualifier #2 BabyKnight
(3) Minato has his visa rejected, so he was replaced by Snute.
(4) Nerchio chose to attend a different event, so was replaced by Tefel.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Group Stage consisting 24 players.
  • 1st place advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
  • 2nd and 3rd places advance to the Round of 12.
All rounds are best-of-3.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination playoff for the top 12 players.
      All rounds are best-of-5.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage - Group A[edit]

March 23, 2013 12:00 GMT

Group A Watch VOD
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 4-1 8-4
2. United Kingdom Zicon small.png JonnyREcco 4-1 9-3
3. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight 3-2 7-6
4. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 3-2 8-4
5. United Kingdom Ticon small.png Lau 1-4 2-9
6. United Kingdom Zicon small.png AndyPandy 0-5 2-10

Group Stage - Group B[edit]

March 23, 2013 12:00 GMT

Group B Watch VOD
1. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 5-0 10-3
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Sting 4-1 9-4
3. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 3-2 8-5
4. United Kingdom Picon small.png BlinG 2-3 6-7
5. France Zicon small.png CENSURE 1-4 4-9
6. United Kingdom Zicon small.png CLN 0-5 1-10

Group Stage - Group C[edit]

March 23, 2013 18:00 GMT

Group C
1. Germany Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE 5-0 10-4
2. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 4-1 9-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png CranK 3-2 8-5
4. Iceland Zicon small.png Kaldi 2-3 5-6
5. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Phamut 1-4 4-9
6. United Kingdom Ricon small.png Ourk 0-5 1-10

Group Stage - Group D[edit]

March 23, 2013 18:00 GMT

Group D
1. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 5-0 10-1
2. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Ziktomini 3-2 6-5
3. Romania Picon small.png NightEnD 3-2 7-5
4. United Kingdom Picon small.png rANDY 2-3 5-7
5. Germany Ticon small.png KrasS 2-3 6-6
6. United Kingdom Zicon small.png jamesykins 0-5 0-10

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 Germany HasuObs
3
HasuObs Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Tefel
March 24, 2013 11:00 GMT
 Poland Tefel
1
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
1
Ziktomini Zicon small.png
Picon small.png BabyKnight
March 24, 2013 11:00 GMT
 Denmark BabyKnight
3
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
3
JonnyREcco Zicon small.png
Picon small.png NightEnD
March 24, 2013 11:00 GMT
GreenCheck.png
  
TBA
GreenCheck.png
  
TBA
GreenCheck.png
  
TBA
 Romania NightEnD
0
 South Korea Sting
3
Sting Ticon small.png
Picon small.png CranK
March 24, 2013 11:00 GMT
 South Korea CranK
0
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zicon small.png
Picon small.png HasuObs
March 24, 2013 14:00 GMT
  
GreenCheck.png
TBA
GreenCheck.png
  
TBA
GreenCheck.png
  
TBA
GreenCheck.png
  
TBA
 Germany HasuObs
1
 Germany TLO
2
TLO Zicon small.png
Picon small.png BabyKnight
March 24, 2013 14:00 GMT
 Denmark BabyKnight
3
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
HeRoMaRinE Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png JonnyREcco
March 24, 2013 14:00 GMT
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
Ret Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Sting
March 24, 2013 14:00 GMT
  
GreenCheck.png
TBA
  
GreenCheck.png
TBA
  
GreenCheck.png
TBA
 South Korea Sting
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zicon small.png
Picon small.png BabyKnight
March 24, 2013 18:00 GMT
 Denmark BabyKnight
1
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
0
HeRoMaRinE Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Sting
March 24, 2013 18:00 GMT
 South Korea Sting
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Sting
March 24, 2013 21:00 GMT
 South Korea Sting
0
3rd Place Match
 Denmark BabyKnight
1
BabyKnight Picon small.png
Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Groupstage
65121
Round of 12
426
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

Other[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ESET UK Masters Season 1 Announcement iseries.multiplay.co.uk, 22 January 2013.
Personal tools