DreamHack Winter 2011

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]DreamHack SAPPHIRE AMD Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
1v1, Group Play + Playoffs
Prize pool:
400,000 SEK (≃ $57,012)
Start Date:
2011-11-24
End Date:
2011-11-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  HerO
South Korea  PuMa
Romania  NightEnD
Netherlands  Ret
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
64
20
19
25
Maps
Chronology

Event Overview[edit]

DreamHack Winter 2011 was a 64 player StarCraft II tournament held in Jönköping, Sweden. The total prize pool amounted to 400,000 Swedish Kronor. The tournament was the culminating event of the 2011 DreamHack Sapphire AMD Championship series. The finals and semifinals were played at the Kinnarps Arena, which had the capacity to seat over 4000 fans.[1] The games were cast in English by Apollo, Artosis, Day9, MrBitter, Tasteless, and TotalBiscuit.[2]

Format[edit]

Format diagram

Group Play

  • Players were divided into four seeding pools. One player from each seeding pool was randomly drawn and placed into a group.[3]
  • The 64 players who qualified were placed into 16 groups of four players and played a round robin format of Bo3 matches.
  • The top two players from each group advanced to a second group stage with eight groups of four players in which there was again a round robin format of Bo3 matches.

Playoffs

  • The top two players from the second group stage advanced to a 16 player single-elimination bracket
  • Matches remained in the Bo3 format until the semifinals, where the matches became Bo5. The grand finals was a Bo7 series.

Location[edit]

  • Jönköping, Sweden
  • Elmia

Prize Pool[edit]

400,000 Swedish Kronor (~€43,064 ~$57,012) is spread among the players as seen below.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on November 26, 2011: 1 SEK = 0.14253 USD.

Participants[edit]

Out of the 64 players who will participate in the tournament, 6 have been determined by past DreamHack results, 7 qualify from DreamHack regional qualifiers around Europe, 8 qualify from Online Qualifiers and 43 are selected based on an open request system.

Stockholm Invitational DreamHack Summer 2011 Valencia Invitational
Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up
South Korea  MC * Ukraine  White-Ra Canada  HuK South Korea  Moon * South Korea  DongRaeGu Sweden  ThorZaIN
DreamHack Summer 2011 BYOC DreamHack Regional Qualifiers E-Sport SM 2011-2012
BYOC #2 Winner BYOC #3 Winner South Europe Balkan Benelux October November
Sweden  Forsen[4] Italy  StarEagle France  SarenS[4] Romania  NightEnD Belgium  Orly Sweden  SortOf Sweden  Cytoplasm
Online Qualifier #1 Online Qualifier #2 Online Qualifier #3 Online Qualifier #4
Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up
South Korea  PhoeNix Russia  TitaN Russia  Abver Germany  DBS Romania  DeathAngel Sweden  Seiplo Finland  Satiini South Korea  ReaL

Invites[edit]

Invited Players
Terran Terran (16) Zerg Zerg (16) Protoss Protoss (13)
Germany TLO Taiwan Sen South Korea Genius
Ukraine Kas Poland Nerchio Sweden NaNiwa
Russia Happy USA Sheth South Korea HerO
South Korea PuMa Netherlands Ret Finland elfi
Sweden SjoW Sweden HayprO France ToD
South Korea SeleCT USA IdrA Poland MaNa
Germany GoOdy France Stephano Netherlands Grubby
Sweden Kaeru Sweden LaLuSh Sweden SaSe
Peru Fenix Israel Osho France Adelscott
Sweden merz France MoMaN Sweden Bischu
Italy ClouD Denmark Ciara Sweden RunA
Serbia Beastyqt France KenZy South Korea NaRa
Finland Naama Czech Republic DeViL Sweden viPro
Czech Republic PredY Netherlands DaBoO
Sweden Jimpo France Eeel
Finland Fuzer Sweden Seala

* MC, Moon, HasuObs, TT1, DeMusliM, Killer, Tarson, Clide and Naugrim have unfortunately canceled their participation at DreamHack Winter 2011 for different reasons.[5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group Stage #2[edit]

Playoff[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Ukraine White-Ra
1
White-Ra 
 Naama
 Finland Naama
2
 Romania NightEnD
2
NightEnD 
 SaSe
 Sweden SaSe
0
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
DongRaeGu 
 NaNiwa
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
 South Korea PuMa
2
PuMa 
 Genius
November 26, 2011
 South Korea Genius
0
 Sweden Seiplo
2
Seiplo 
 HuK
November 26, 2011
 Canada HuK
0
 USA Sheth
0
Sheth 
 HerO
November 26, 2011
 South Korea HerO
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio 
 MaNa
November 26, 2011
 Poland MaNa
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
Ret 
 ToD
November 26, 2011
 France ToD
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Finland Naama
1
Naama 
 NightEnD
 Romania NightEnD
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
1
DongRaeGu 
 PuMa
 South Korea PuMa
2
 Sweden Seiplo
0
Seiplo 
 HerO
November 26, 2011
 South Korea HerO
2
 Poland Nerchio
0
Nerchio 
 Ret
November 26, 2011
 Netherlands Ret
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Romania NightEnD
1
NightEnD 
 PuMa
 South Korea PuMa
3
 South Korea HerO
3
HerO 
 Ret
 Netherlands Ret
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea PuMa
3
 South Korea HerO
4


For detailed match results and editing: Click Here

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
201925
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
1024
Round of 8
323
Semi Finals
211
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]