DingIt StarCraft II Invitational Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]DingIT StarCraft II Invitational Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination into Double-elimination
Prize pool:
₩1.000.000 (≃ $830)
Start Date:
2016-01-30
End Date:
2016-02-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Picon small.png Blaze
South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho
South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung
South Korea Picon small.png Patience
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 5
Ticon small.png 6
Zicon small.png 5
Maps

About[edit]

The DingIt StarCraft II Invitational Season 2(DSI) is an online tournament organized by DingIt.kr, and sponsored by the gaming video broadcasting platform DingIt.

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination Round of 16.
      • All matches are Best-of-three.
    • Double-elimination from Round of 8.
      • All matches are Best-of-five.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

The tournament will be commented by Daisy in Korean

Prize Pool[edit]

₩1,000,000 KRW (≈ $830 USD *) are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2016-01-29. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.83 USD]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (5)
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Cure
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Symbol
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Blaze
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea GuMiho
Roccatlogo std.png
South Korea HyuN
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Choya
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
Psistormgaming.png
South Korea TRUE
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Seed
Zoo std.png
China Chick
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea horror
Braveheartlogo std.png
China Cyan
XTeam std.png
China Ein
Zoo std.png
China TooDming
XTeam std.png
China TIME

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Bracket #1[edit]

Round of 16
 China Chick
-
Chick Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Patience
January 30, 2016 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea Patience
W
 South Korea TRUE
1
TRUE Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Cure
January 30, 2016 - 15:45 KST
 South Korea Cure
2
Advance to Round of 8
 South Korea Patience
Q
 South Korea Cure
Q

Bracket #2[edit]

Round of 16
 China Ein
2
Ein Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Choya
January 30, 2016 - 16:30 KST
 South Korea Choya
1
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Seed
January 30, 2016 - 17:15KST
 South Korea Seed
0
Advance to Round of 8
 China Ein
Q
 South Korea Ryung
Q

Bracket #3[edit]

Round of 16
 China TIME
2
TIME Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Symbol
January 31, 2016 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea Symbol
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png HyuN
January 31, 2016 - 15:45 KST
 South Korea HyuN
0
Advance to Round of 8
 China TIME
Q
 South Korea GuMiho
Q

Bracket #4[edit]

Round of 16
 China TooDming
2
TooDming Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Cyan
January 31, 2016 - 16:30 KST
 China Cyan
0
 South Korea horror
0
horror Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Blaze
January 31, 2016 - 17:15 KST
 South Korea Blaze
2
Advance to Round of 8
 China TooDming
Q
 South Korea Blaze
Q

Round of 8[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea Patience
3
Patience Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Cure
February 13, 2016 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea Cure
1
 China Ein
1
Ein Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
February 13, 2016 - 16:15 KST
 South Korea Ryung
3
 China TIME
0
TIME Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
February 13, 2016 - 17:30 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
3
 China TooDming
0
TooDming Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Blaze
February 13, 2016 - 18:45 KST
 South Korea Blaze
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Patience
0
Patience Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
February 14, 2016 - 15:45 KST
 South Korea Ryung
3
 South Korea GuMiho
1
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Blaze
February 14, 2016 - 16:45 KST
 South Korea Blaze
3
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Ryung
0
Ryung Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Blaze
February 21, 2016 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea Blaze
3
Losers' Round 1 (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
-
Cure Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Ein
February 14, 2016 - 15:00 KST
 China Ein
W
 China TIME
3
TIME Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png TooDming
 China TooDming
1
Losers' Round 2 (Bo5)
 South Korea Patience
3
Patience Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Ein
February 20, 2016 - 15:00 KST
 China Ein
1
 South Korea GuMiho
W
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TIME
February 20, 2016 - 16:15 KST
 China TIME
-
Losers' Round 3 (Bo5)
 South Korea Patience
0
Patience Picon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
February 20, 2016 - 17:30 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
3
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Ryung
1
Ryung Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
3
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Blaze
3
Blaze Picon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
February 21, 2016 - 16:20 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
565
Round of 8
251
Round of 6
25
Round of 4
22
Round of 3
12
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Central ProtocolCentral Protocol    1 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - -
Dusk TowersDusk Towers    16 4 4 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 7 4 3 57.1% 2 - -
Lerilak CrestLerilak Crest    8 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 2 - -
Orbital ShipyardOrbital Shipyard    13 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 7 4 3 57.1% 3 - -
Prion TerracesPrion Terraces    11 2 0 2 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 5 4 1 80.0% 3 - -
Ruins of SerasRuins of Seras    7 - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 5 0 5 0.0% 1 - -
UlrenaUlrena    5 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - 3 2 1 66.7% - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 61 12 9 3 75.0% 7 2 5 28.6% 31 16 15 51.6% 11 0 0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]