Dailymotion Cup 2011

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]Dailymotion Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, Group Stage + Playoffs
Prize pool:
€5,000 (≃ $7,213.89)
Start Date:
2011-05-02
End Date:
2011-05-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Poland Zerg Nerchio
Sweden Zerg MorroW
Poland Terran DieStar
Ukraine Terran Kas
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 9
Terran 13
Zerg 10
Maps

The Dailymotion Cup was a tournament in which 32 of Europe's best players competed for a €5,000 prize. The tournament took place throughout May 2011, with a groupstage followed by knock-out play-offs, culminating in the grand final on May 31.

Prize Pool[edit]

€5,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD €  EUR Player Team
1st $2,885.54 €2,000 Poland Zerg Nerchio Team Empire Team Empire
2nd $1,442.77 €1,000 Sweden Zerg MorroW Mousesports mousesports
3rd $577.11 €400 Poland Terran DieStar Millenium Millenium
4th $288.55 €200 Ukraine Terran Kas Team Empire Team Empire
5th-8th $216.42 €150 Germany Terran TLO Team Liquid Team Liquid
Bulgaria Protoss Kalin Unique-Esports Unique-Esports
Ukraine Terran Strelok Guild of Imbalance Guild of Imbalance
Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE Team ALTERNATE Team ALTERNATE
9th-16th $144.28 €100 Russia Terran Happy Team Empire Team Empire
France Zerg Stephano Millenium Millenium
Germany Protoss HasuObs Mousesports mousesports
France Protoss Adelscott Millenium Millenium
Romania Protoss NightEnD Fnatic Fnatic
Switzerland Zerg biGs Against All authority against All authority
Netherlands Protoss Grubby ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Italy Terran ClouD Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on May 31, 2011: 1 EUR = 1.44277 USD.

Players[edit]

Twenty three players were invited to participate, Eight qualified and One was chosen by popular vote:

Protoss (10) Terran (13) Zerg (9)
France Adelscott (I) Italy ClouD (I) Germany DarKFoRcE (I)
Poland MaNa (I) Germany GoOdy (I) Ukraine DIMAGA (I)
Sweden NaNiwa* (I) Russia Happy (I) Sweden MorroW (I)
Romania NightEnD (I) Finland Satiini (I) France Stephano (I)
Germany HasuObs (I) United Kingdom DeMusliM (I) Poland Nerchio (I)
Germany Socke (I) Ukraine Kas (I) Russia ho8ot (Q)
Ukraine White-Ra (I) Sweden SjoW (I) Russia Aristeo (Q)
Bulgaria Kalin (Q) Russia Brat_OK (I) Belarus LoWeLy (Q)
Germany Rine (Q) Ukraine Strelok (I) Switzerland biGs (Q)
Netherlands Grubby (V) Germany TLO (I)
France ToD (I) Poland Tarson (I)
Poland DieStar (Q)
Germany inuh (Q)

Legend: (I) Invited, (Q) Qualified, (V) Popular vote
* - NaNiwa was unable to participate in the Group Stage and was replaced by ToD

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Thirty-two players in eight 4-man groups. The top 2 players from each group will go through to the playoffs.

Group A
May 2nd, 2011
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 3-0 6-3
2. Germany Terran TLO 1-2 4-5
2. Germany Protoss Socke 1-2 4-5
2. Belarus Zerg LoWeLy 1-2 4-5
Group B
May 3rd, 2011
1. Ukraine Terran Strelok 3-0 6-0
2. Bulgaria Protoss Kalin 2-1 4-2
3. Finland Terran Satiini 1-2 2-5
4. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 0-3 1-6
Group C
May 5th, 2011
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-1 5-3
2. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Protoss Rine 1-2 4-5
Group D
May 9th, 2011
1. France Protoss Adelscott 2-1 5-3
2. Switzerland Zerg biGs 2-1 5-4
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 4-5
4. Russia Terran Brat_OK 1-2 3-5
Group E
May 10th, 2011
1. Sweden Zerg MorroW 2-1 5-2
2. Germany Protoss HasuObs 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Terran GoOdy 2-1 4-3
4. Russia Zerg ho8ot 0-3 0-6
Group F
May 12th, 2011
1. Poland Terran DieStar 3-0 6-0
2. Romania Protoss NightEnD 2-1 4-4
3. Russia Zerg Aristeo 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Terran SjoW 0-3 1-6
Group G
May 16th, 2011
1. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 3-0 6-0
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 4-3
3. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 0-2 1-4
4. Poland Terran Tarson 0-2 0-4
Group H
May 17th, 2011
1. France Zerg Stephano 3-0 6-0
2. Germany Terran ClouD 2-1 4-4
3. France Protoss ToD 1-2 3-5
4. Germany Terran inuh 0-3 2-6

Brackets[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Happy
2
Happy Terran
Terran TLO
May 24, 2011
 Germany TLO
3
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio Zerg
Zerg Stephano
May 23, 2011
 France Stephano
2
 Poland DieStar
3
DieStar Terran
Protoss HasuObs
May 23, 2011
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Bulgaria Kalin
3
Kalin Protoss
Protoss Adelscott
May 19, 2011
 France Adelscott
2
 Ukraine Kas
3
Kas Terran
Protoss NightEnD
May 19, 2011
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Switzerland biGs
0
biGs Zerg
Terran Strelok
May 23, 2011
 Ukraine Strelok
3
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Grubby Protoss
Zerg DarKFoRcE
May 23, 2011
 Germany DarKFoRcE
3
 Italy ClouD
2
ClouD Terran
Zerg MorroW
May 25, 2011
 Sweden MorroW
3
Quarterfinals
 Germany TLO
1
TLO Terran
Zerg Nerchio
May 26, 2011
 Poland Nerchio
3
 Poland DieStar
3
DieStar Terran
Protoss Kalin
May 24, 2011
 Bulgaria Kalin
2
 Ukraine Kas
3
Kas Terran
Terran Strelok
May 26, 2011
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
1
DarKFoRcE Zerg
Zerg MorroW
May 26, 2011
 Sweden MorroW
3
Semifinals
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio Zerg
Terran DieStar
May 30, 2011
 Poland DieStar
0
 Ukraine Kas
1
Kas Terran
Zerg MorroW
May 30, 2011
 Sweden MorroW
3
Finals
 Poland Nerchio
4
Nerchio Zerg
Zerg MorroW
May 31, 2011
 Sweden MorroW
0
3rd Place Match
 Poland DieStar
3
DieStar Terran
Terran Kas
June 10, 2011
 Ukraine Kas
2

VODs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13109
Round of 16
565
Round of 8
143
Semi Finals
22
Final Match
2
Winner
1

References[edit]

External links[edit]