DSCL Open 2014/Individual League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]DSCL Individual League
DSCL banner.png
League Information
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Netherlands Netherlands
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
1,000 EUR (≃ $1,358.80)
Start Date:
2014-03-02
End Date:
2014-07-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal
Denmark Picon small.png Ignite
Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby
Netherlands Picon small.png Sjaak
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 15
Ticon small.png 7
Zicon small.png 10
Maps

The DSCL Open is the flagship among the tournaments hosted by the Dutch StarCraft League. Anyone who is willing and able to come to the offline finals in the Netherlands is welcome to try to qualify. The prize pool will be at least €1000 and the finals will take place at a large scale offline event.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€1,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 6, 2014: 1 EUR = 1.35880 USD.

Format[edit]

The individual league has 3 stages, the first of which consists of 8 online qualifiers which are held in March 2014. These are single-evening (or afternoon) events, where players duke it out in a single-elimination bracket. The top 4 of each qualifier will be seeded in the main tournament, a higher place will equal a better seed.

A total of 32 players will qualify for the Main Tournament (played in April and May). Among these are the top four finishers from every single qualifier (32 players).

The 32 players in the Main Tournament will be divided into eight separate 4-player groups. These groups will be played in GSL-style, until there are 16 players left (the top 2 from each group). Another group phase will follow with 4 groups, where the 8 players remaining will qualify for the Grand Finals, with the winner of each group gaining favorable seeding. The DSCL Individual League ends with the Grand Finals, an offline event at which the winner will be decided in front of a live audience.

Participants[edit]

Main Tournament[edit]

Protoss Protoss (15) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (10)
Contestants
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Atgaminglogo std.png
Netherlands uThermal
Llllogo std.png
Netherlands Jona
Fnaticlogo std.png
Denmark Ignite
Atgaminglogo std.png
Netherlands Optimus
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Netherlands RainMan
ESClogo std.png
Luxembourg JackO
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Revenge*
Derava Kapsalogo std.png
Czech Republic TomikuS
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Netherlands JayPower
ESClogo std.png
Germany GoOdy
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Golden
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Netherlands Sjaak
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Sweden Daz
Llllogo std.png
Netherlands aGaham
Denmark Snovski
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Netherlands PbNoRe
Ailogo std.png
Germany HaNfy
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Mousecontrollogo std.png
Netherlands Teetie
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Lambo
France GenjiTakiya
Ruw std.png
Portugal HyDrA
Mousecontrollogo std.png
Netherlands NEEK
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Netherlands Fmtc
Germany Sohel
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Sweden Winter
Ailogo std.png
Germany CPU
Derava Kapsalogo std.png
Czech Republic XeLiatH
ESClogo std.png
Poland GraVe
Karnage esports std.png
Denmark StrinterN
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Germany FeaR

* Revenge forfeited his spot in the DSCL due to Visa issues.

Finals[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (1)
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Atgaminglogo std.png
Netherlands uThermal
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Lambo
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Netherlands Sjaak
Atgaminglogo std.png
Netherlands Optimus
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Denmark Snovski
Fnaticlogo std.png
Denmark Ignite

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 4, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Germany Zicon small.png Lambo 2-0 4-2
2. Denmark Picon small.png Ignite 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands Zicon small.png aGaham 1-2 4-5
4. Denmark Picon small.png StrinterN 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 1, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. France Picon small.png GenjiTakiya 2-0 2-0
2. Netherlands Ticon small.png Optimus 2-1 2-2
3. Netherlands Zicon small.png Jona 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Picon small.png Sohel 0-2 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 20, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Picon small.png Sjaak 2-0 4-2
2. Germany Zicon small.png HaNfy 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden Ticon small.png Daz 1-2 3-4
4. Luxembourg Picon small.png JackO 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 24, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Golden 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Picon small.png JayPower 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Ticon small.png GoOdy 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Picon small.png FeaR 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
May 8, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands Zicon small.png RainMan 2-1 5-4
3. Czech Republic Zicon small.png TomikuS 1-2 2-4
4. Czech Republic Picon small.png XeLiatH 0-2 1-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
May 11, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Revenge 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Zicon small.png Fmtc 2-1 4-4
3. Poland Picon small.png GraVe 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands Picon small.png NEEK 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 27, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Picon small.png Snovski 2-1 4-3
3. Portugal Zicon small.png HyDrA 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Ticon small.png PbNoRe 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 17, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 2-0 4-2
2. Germany Picon small.png CPU 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Zicon small.png Winter 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands Ticon small.png Teetie 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 21, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany Zicon small.png HaNfy 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 2-1 4-2
3. France Picon small.png GenjiTakiya 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Picon small.png JayPower 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 4, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Picon small.png Sjaak 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Golden 2-1 4-0
3. Denmark Picon small.png Ignite 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands Zicon small.png RainMan 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 25, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Germany Zicon small.png Lambo 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Picon small.png CPU 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Zicon small.png fmtc 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 1, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Denmark Picon small.png Snovski 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 2-1 4-4
3. Netherlands Ticon small.png Optimus 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Revenge 0-2 0-4


Grand Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany Lambo
1
Lambo Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Harstem
July 5, 2014 - 11:00 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Denmark Snovski
0
Snovski Picon small.png
Picon small.png Ignite*
July 5, 2014 - 11:00 CEST
 Denmark Ignite*
2
 Netherlands Optimus**
1
Optimus** Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png uThermal
July 5, 2014 - 11:00 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 Netherlands Sjaak
2
Sjaak Picon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
July 5, 2014 - 11:00 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Semifinals
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem Picon small.png
Picon small.png Ignite
July 5, 2014 - 12:00 CEST
 Denmark Ignite
2
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Sjaak
July 5, 2014 - 12:00 CEST
 Netherlands Sjaak
1
Winners' Finals
 Denmark Ignite
0
Ignite Picon small.png
Ticon small.png uThermal
July 6, 2014 - 11:30 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
3
Losers' Round 1
 Germany Lambo
2
Lambo Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Snovski
July 5, 2014 - 13:30 CEST
 Denmark Snovski
0
 Netherlands Optimus
1
Optimus Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
July 5, 2014 - 13:30 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Losers' Round 2
 Netherlands Sjaak
2
Sjaak Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Lambo
July 5, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
 Germany Lambo
1
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem Picon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
July 5, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Losers' Round 3
 Netherlands Sjaak
1
Sjaak Picon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
July 6, 2014 - 10:00 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
3
Losers' Finals
 Denmark Ignite
3
Ignite Picon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
July 6, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Grand Finals
 Netherlands uThermal
4
uThermal Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Ignite
July 6, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
 Denmark Ignite
2
  • Golden had to play in WCS on the same day and was replaced by Ignite.
  • HaNfy forfeited his spot due to circumstances and was replaced by Optimus

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Phase 1
15710
Group Phase 2
637
Ro8
521
Ro6
411
Ro4
31
Ro3
21
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]