CybBet Race Wars

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]CybBet Race Wars
CybbetRWlogo.png
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Start Date:
2016-01-21
End Date:
2016-02-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea Ticon small.png aLive
South Korea Picon small.png Super
Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly
France Zicon small.png FireCake
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
18
Picon small.png 6
Ticon small.png 6
Zicon small.png 6

About[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

1,750 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

Open Qualifiers

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • Highest placing player for each race qualifies.

Race Wars

  • Players placed in teams based on their race.
  • Each player plays 4 Bo3 series.
  • Team standings based off individual players' records.
  • Top 3 players from Top 2 teams qualifies for playoffs.
  • Top 2 players from 3rd place team qualifies for playoffs.

Playoffs

  • Single-elimination bracket
  • Bo5 Quarterfinals and Semifinals.
  • Bo7 Finals.

Map Pool[edit]

  • First map of the series is chosen by the organizers among previous seasons map pools.
  • Second and third maps are loser's pick among current season map pool.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (6)
Invited (15)
South Korea MC
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Bomber
AfreecaFreecslogo std.png
South Korea HyuN
Roccatlogo std.png
South Korea Super
AfreecaFreecslogo std.png
South Korea aLive
AfreecaFreecslogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Liquidlogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
Liquidlogo std.png
Finland Serral
Myinsanitylogo std.png
USA puCK
Flipsid3logo std.png
Mexico MajOr
Logo filler std.png
Canada Scarlett
Teamacerlogo std.png
Russia Strange
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Teamacerlogo std.png
Qualified (3)
Russia Rail
True eSports std.png
Poland Miszu
Isimbalogo.png
France FireCake
EUROlogo std.png

Race Wars[edit]

Standings[edit]

Picon small.png Protoss
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 3-1 6-3
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 3-1 6-5
3. South Korea Picon small.png Super 2-2 5-4
4. USA Picon small.png puCK 1-3 4-6
5. Russia Picon small.png Strange 1-3 2-7
6. Russia Picon small.png Rail 0-4 2-8
Ticon small.png Terran
1. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 3-1 7-3
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber 3-1 7-3
3. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny 2-2 5-4
4. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr 1-3 4-7
5. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 0-4 1-8
5. Poland Ticon small.png Miszu 0-4 1-8
Zicon small.png Zerg
1. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 4-0 8-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 3-1 7-2
3. France Zicon small.png FireCake 3-1 6-2
4. Finland Zicon small.png Serral 3-1 6-3
5. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 2-2 6-6
6. South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN 2-2 4-6
Team Standings
1. Zicon small.png Zerg 17-7 37-21
2. Picon small.png Protoss 10-14 25-33
3. Ticon small.png Terran 9-15 25-33

Results[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Day 1
January 21, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
aLive Ticon small.png South Korea 2 0 South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN
Vod1.png Vod2.png
aLive Ticon small.png South Korea 1 2 South Korea Picon small.png MC
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
HyuN Zicon small.png South Korea 0 2 South Korea Picon small.png MC
Vod1.png Vod2.png
MajOr Ticon small.png Mexico 1 2 South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
MajOr Ticon small.png Mexico 2 1 USA Picon small.png puCK
HyuN Zicon small.png South Korea 2 1 USA Picon small.png puCK

Day 2[edit]

Day 2
January 26, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
Bomber Ticon small.png South Korea 2 0 Finland Zicon small.png Serral
Bomber Ticon small.png South Korea 1 2 Poland Picon small.png MaNa
Serral Zicon small.png Finland 2 1 Russia Picon small.png Rail
Bunny Ticon small.png Denmark 2 0 Russia Picon small.png Rail
Scarlett Zicon small.png Canada 1 2 Poland Picon small.png MaNa
Bunny Ticon small.png Denmark 1 2 Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett

Day 3[edit]

Day 3
January 29, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
Leenock Zicon small.png South Korea 2 0 Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas
Leenock Zicon small.png South Korea 2 0 Russia Picon small.png Strange
Super Picon small.png South Korea 2 0 Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas
Super Picon small.png South Korea 1 2 Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly
Miszu Ticon small.png Poland 1 2 Russia Picon small.png Strange
Miszu Ticon small.png Poland 0 2 Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly

Day 4[edit]

Day 4
February 2, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
Super Picon small.png South Korea 2 0 Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny
Super Picon small.png South Korea 0 2 France Zicon small.png FireCake
aLive Ticon small.png South Korea 2 1 Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett
aLive Ticon small.png South Korea 2 0 Russia Picon small.png Rail
Bunny Ticon small.png Denmark 2 0 France Zicon small.png FireCake
Rail Picon small.png Russia 1 2 Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett

Day 5[edit]

Day 5
February 5, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
puCK Picon small.png USA 2 0 Poland Ticon small.png Miszu
MC Picon small.png South Korea 0 2 Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly
MC Picon small.png South Korea 2 0 Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr
Bly Zicon small.png Ukraine 2 1 Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr
Miszu Ticon small.png Poland 0 2 France Zicon small.png FireCake
puCK Picon small.png USA 0 2 France Zicon small.png FireCake

Day 6[edit]

Day 6
February 7, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
Bomber Ticon small.png South Korea 2 1 South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock
Bomber Ticon small.png South Korea 2 0 Russia Picon small.png Strange
Leenock Zicon small.png South Korea 2 0 Poland Picon small.png MaNa
Kas Ticon small.png Ukraine 1 2 Poland Picon small.png MaNa
Strange Picon small.png Russia 0 2 Finland Zicon small.png Serral
Serral Zicon small.png Finland 2 0 Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MC
2
MC Picon small.png
Zicon small.png FireCake
 France FireCake
3
 South Korea Leenock
1
Leenock Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png aLive
February 10, 2016 - 15:05 GMT
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea Bomber
1
Bomber Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Super
February 10, 2016 - 16:10 GMT
 South Korea Super
3
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
 Poland MaNa
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 France FireCake
2
FireCake Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png aLive
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea Super
3
Super Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Bly
 Ukraine Bly
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea aLive
4
aLive Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Super
 South Korea Super
3
3rd Place Match
 France FireCake
1
FireCake Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Bly
February 12, 2016 - 17:10 GMT
 Ukraine Bly
3

Archon Showmatch[edit]

A Best-of-seven Archon Showmatch is held on the day of the Finals, on February 19, for a prize pool of $250 ($150 for winners, $100 for losers).[1]

Archon Showmatch[edit]

ZergIcon.png
Bly Ukraine
Scarlett Canada
4 2
ProtossIcon.png
France PtitDrogo
France Lilbow
February 19, 2016 - 15:00 GMT

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
666
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Total Sum (Σ) 125 38 19 19 50.0% 43 29 14 67.4% 40 23 17 57.5% 0 4 0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]