CybBet Race Wars

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]CybBet Race Wars
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Prize pool:
$1,750
Start Date:
2016-01-21
End Date:
2016-02-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
18
6
6
6

About[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

1,750 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

Open Qualifiers

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • Highest placing player for each race qualifies.

Race Wars

  • Players placed in teams based on their race.
  • Each player plays 4 Bo3 series.
  • Team standings based off individual players' records.
  • Top 3 players from Top 2 teams qualifies for playoffs.
  • Top 2 players from 3rd place team qualifies for playoffs.

Playoffs

  • Single-elimination bracket
  • Bo5 Quarterfinals and Semifinals.
  • Bo7 Finals.

Map Pool[edit]

  • First map of the series is chosen by the organizers among previous seasons map pools.
  • Second and third maps are loser's pick among current season map pool.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (6)
Invited (15)
South Korea MC
South Korea Bomber
South Korea HyuN
South Korea Super
South Korea aLive
South Korea Leenock
Poland MaNa
Denmark Bunny
Finland Serral
USA puCK
Mexico MajOr
Canada Scarlett
Russia Strange
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine Bly
Qualified (3)
Russia Rail
Poland Miszu
France FireCake

Race Wars[edit]

Standings[edit]

Protoss
1. South Korea  MC 3-1 6-3
2. Poland  MaNa 3-1 6-5
3. South Korea  Super 2-2 5-4
4. USA  puCK 1-3 4-6
5. Russia  Strange 1-3 2-7
6. Russia  Rail 0-4 2-8
Terran
1. South Korea  aLive 3-1 7-3
1. South Korea  Bomber 3-1 7-3
3. Denmark  Bunny 2-2 5-4
4. Mexico  MajOr 1-3 4-7
5. Ukraine  Kas 0-4 1-8
5. Poland  Miszu 0-4 1-8
Zerg
1. Ukraine  Bly 4-0 8-2
2. South Korea  Leenock 3-1 7-2
3. France  FireCake 3-1 6-2
4. Finland  Serral 3-1 6-3
5. Canada  Scarlett 2-2 6-6
6. South Korea  HyuN 2-2 4-6
Team Standings
1.  Zerg 17-7 37-21
2.  Protoss 10-14 25-33
3.  Terran 9-15 25-33

Results[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Day 1
January 21, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
aLive  South Korea 2 0 South Korea  HyuN
aLive  South Korea 1 2 South Korea  MC
HyuN  South Korea 0 2 South Korea  MC
MajOr  Mexico 1 2 South Korea  HyuN
MajOr  Mexico 2 1 USA  puCK
HyuN  South Korea 2 1 USA  puCK

Day 2[edit]

Day 2
January 26, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
Bomber  South Korea 2 0 Finland  Serral
Bomber  South Korea 1 2 Poland  MaNa
Serral  Finland 2 1 Russia  Rail
Bunny  Denmark 2 0 Russia  Rail
Scarlett  Canada 1 2 Poland  MaNa
Bunny  Denmark 1 2 Canada  Scarlett

Day 3[edit]

Day 3
January 29, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
Leenock  South Korea 2 0 Ukraine  Kas
Leenock  South Korea 2 0 Russia  Strange
Super  South Korea 2 0 Ukraine  Kas
Super  South Korea 1 2 Ukraine  Bly
Miszu  Poland 1 2 Russia  Strange
Miszu  Poland 0 2 Ukraine  Bly

Day 4[edit]

Day 4
February 2, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
Super  South Korea 2 0 Denmark  Bunny
Super  South Korea 0 2 France  FireCake
aLive  South Korea 2 1 Canada  Scarlett
aLive  South Korea 2 0 Russia  Rail
Bunny  Denmark 2 0 France  FireCake
Rail  Russia 1 2 Canada  Scarlett

Day 5[edit]

Day 5
February 5, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
puCK  USA 2 0 Poland  Miszu
MC  South Korea 0 2 Ukraine  Bly
MC  South Korea 2 0 Mexico  MajOr
Bly  Ukraine 2 1 Mexico  MajOr
Miszu  Poland 0 2 France  FireCake
puCK  USA 0 2 France  FireCake

Day 6[edit]

Day 6
February 7, 2016 - 15:00 GMT
Bomber  South Korea 2 1 South Korea  Leenock
Bomber  South Korea 2 0 Russia  Strange
Leenock  South Korea 2 0 Poland  MaNa
Kas  Ukraine 1 2 Poland  MaNa
Strange  Russia 0 2 Finland  Serral
Serral  Finland 2 0 Ukraine  Kas

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MC
2
MC 
 FireCake
 France FireCake
3
 South Korea Leenock
1
Leenock 
 aLive
February 10, 2016 - 15:05 GMT
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea Bomber
1
Bomber 
 Super
February 10, 2016 - 16:10 GMT
 South Korea Super
3
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 MaNa
 Poland MaNa
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 France FireCake
2
FireCake 
 aLive
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea Super
3
Super 
 Bly
 Ukraine Bly
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea aLive
4
aLive 
 Super
 South Korea Super
3
3rd Place Match
 France FireCake
1
FireCake 
 Bly
February 12, 2016 - 17:10 GMT
 Ukraine Bly
3

Archon Showmatch[edit]

A Best-of-seven Archon Showmatch is held on the day of the Finals, on February 19, for a prize pool of $250 ($150 for winners, $100 for losers).[1]

Archon Showmatch[edit]

Bly Ukraine
Scarlett Canada
4 2
France PtitDrogo
France Lilbow
February 19, 2016 - 15:00 GMT

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
666
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Total Sum (Σ) 125 38 19 19 50.0% 43 29 14 67.4% 40 23 17 57.5% 0 4 0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]