Copenhagen Games Spring 2012

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]Copenhagen Games StarCraft 2 Challenge
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Denmark Denmark
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
6,500 EUR (≃ $8,511.76)
Start Date:
2012-04-05
End Date:
2012-04-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Ukraine  Kas
Finland  Welmu
Sweden  Seiplo
Russia  Happy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
23
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Copenhagen Games is the biggest gaming event held in Denmark every year. The 2012 edition featured StarCraft II, League of Legends, Counter-Strike 1.6, Counter-Strike Source and others. The StarCraft II tournament was a non-BYOC 64-man tournament.[1] The games were broadcast in English mainly by Kaelaris, but also by Bumblebee, Fuzer and ClouD, on CopenhagenGamesStarCraft's stream, and casted in Russian on EmpireTV's stream.

Location[edit]

  • Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Oksnehallen

Prize Pool[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 7, 2012: 1 EUR = 1.30950 USD.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 groups of 4 players.
    • Best of 3 matches.
    • Top 2 proceed to the playoffs.
  • Single-elimination Bracket:
    • Best of 3 matches until Quarterfinals.
    • Best of 5 matches in Semifinals.
    • Best of 7 matches in Bronze Match and Finals.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (5)
Finland elfi Ukraine Kas Denmark Avekatten
Denmark BabyKnight Russia Happy Finland Protosser
Denmark CupCake Italy ClouD Ukraine Bly
Germany Honor Finland Fuzer Denmark Ciara
Denmark MyWa Germany KrasS Finland Serral
Sweden StarNaN Lithuania Fargo Germany Anbu
Finland Welmu
Sweden Seiplo
Denmark Joe
Germany Tarrantius
Lithuania Krr
Denmark StrinterN

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Ukraine  Kas 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  Avekatten 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zlex 0-2 0-4
Group B
1. Finland  elfi 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  Cola 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark  Xenophobe 0-2 0-4
Group C
1. Lithuania  Fargo 2-0 4-1
2. Italy  ClouD 1-1 3-2
3. Denmark  errorTAYLER 0-2 0-4
Group D
1. Finland  Welmu 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  Utopi 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark  Sebastian 0-2 0-4
Group E
1. Russia  Happy 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  StrinterN 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark  Henning! 0-2 0-4
Group F
1. Sweden  Seiplo 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  Pink 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark  VIPIceThorN 0-2 0-4
Group G
1. Finland  Protosser 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  Sava 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark  wuwei 0-2 0-4
Group H
1. Ukraine  Bly 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark  Munck 2-1 4-4
3. Denmark Ecto 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark  Darkmace 0-3 1-6
Group I
1. Finland  Fuzer 3-0 6-1
2. Denmark  Ciara 2-1 5-2
3. Denmark rqNittnLTL 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark  NarQ-AK47 0-3 0-6
Group J
1. Denmark  CupCake 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden  Cytoplasm 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark  Blackcidy 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Storm 0-3 0-6
Group K
1. Sweden  StarNaN 3-0 6-0
2. Finland  Serral 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark  Joe 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Buddha 0-3 0-6
Group L
1. Germany  roof 3-0 6-0
2. Germany  Honor 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Stampe 1-2 2-5
4. Denmark  rqRaindeer 0-3 1-6
Group M
1. Germany  Anbu 3-0 6-0
2. Germany  Tarrantius 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark bZeiler 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Jurito 0-3 0-6
Group N
1. Lithuania  Krr 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark  FaiLo 2-1 4-2
3. Brazil  Fortune 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark  rqNakkeedone 0-3 0-6
Group O
1. Germany  KrasS 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark  Arnold 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark  Mentalizor 1-2 3-5
4. Denmark  elvisJagger 0-3 1-6
Group P
1. Denmark  BabyKnight 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark  Dreambunny 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark  MyWa 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  Totoro 0-3 0-6

Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Denmark Dreambunny
0
 Germany KrasS
2
 Germany Cola
1
 Lithuania Fargo
2
 Denmark FaiLo
1
 Denmark Utopi
2
 Germany Anbu
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany Honor
1
 Sweden StarNaN
0
 Denmark Pink
2
 Finland Protosser
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
1
 Denmark Munck
1
 Finland Fuzer
2
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Denmark Ciara
1
 Denmark CupCake
1
 Denmark Sava
2
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Finland Serral
1
 Germany roof
2
 Denmark StrinterN
0
 Finland Welmu
2
 Germany Tarrantius
0
 Lithuania Krr
2
 Italy ClouD
1
 Finland elfi
2
 Denmark Arnold
0
 Denmark Avekatten
0
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
Round of 16
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Germany KrasS
1
 Lithuania Fargo
2
 Denmark Utopi
1
 Russia Happy
2
 Denmark Pink
0
 Finland Protosser
2
 Finland Fuzer
0
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Denmark Sava
2
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Germany roof
1
 Finland Welmu
2
 Lithuania Krr
0
 Finland elfi
0
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Lithuania Fargo
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Finland Protosser
1
 Denmark Sava
0
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Finland Welmu
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
Semifinals
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Russia Happy
1
 Sweden Seiplo
1
 Finland Welmu
3
Finals
 Ukraine Kas
4
 Finland Welmu
1
3rd Place Match
 Russia Happy
2
 Sweden Seiplo
4

Matches[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Third Place Match[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
2112168
Round of 32
1499
Round of 16
853
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Copenhagen Games 2012". TeamLiquid.net, 9 March 2012.