Copenhagen Games Spring 2012

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Copenhagen Games Spring 2011   Copenhagen Games Spring 2012   Copenhagen Games Spring 2013   Copenhagen Games Spring 2014    
Copenhagen Games StarCraft 2 Challenge
CopenhagenGames Logo.png
League Information
Organizer: Copenhagen Games
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.4.3
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Denmark Denmark
Format: 1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool: €6,500
Start Date: 2012-04-05
End Date: 2012-04-07
Links: Official Website
Winners
Gold.png Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas
Silver.png Finland Picon small.png Welmu
Bronze.png Sweden Picon small.png Seiplo
Copper.png Russia Ticon small.png Happy
Maps
GSL Antiga Shipyard • GSL Bel'Shir Beach • ESV Cloud Kingdom LE • GSL Daybreak • GSL Dual Sight • GSL Entombed Valley • GSL Metropolis
Chronology
 CPH Games 2011 CPH Games 2011CPH Games 2013 CPH Games 2013 

Overview[edit]

The Copenhagen Games is the biggest gaming event held in Denmark every year. The 2012 edition featured StarCraft II, League of Legends, Counter-Strike 1.6, Counter-Strike Source and others. The StarCraft II tournament was a non-BYOC 64-man tournament.[1] The games were broadcast in English mainly by Kaelaris, but also by Bumblebee, Fuzer and ClouD, on CopenhagenGamesStarCraft's stream, and casted in Russian on EmpireTV's stream.

Location[edit]

  • Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Oksnehallen

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st €3,350 Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
Silver.png 2nd €1,750 Finland Picon small.png Welmu Small eclypsia.png Eclypsia
Bronze.png 3rd €900 Sweden Picon small.png Seiplo Ailogo std.png Alien Invasion
Copper.png 4th €500 Russia Ticon small.png Happy Empirelogo std.png Team Empire

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 groups of 4 players.
    • Best of 3 matches.
    • Top 2 proceed to the playoffs.
  • Single-elimination Bracket:
    • Best of 3 matches until Quarterfinals.
    • Best of 5 matches in Semifinals.
    • Best of 7 matches in Bronze Match and Finals.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (5)
Finland elfi Ukraine Kas Denmark Avekatten
Denmark BabyKnight Russia Happy Finland Protosser
Denmark CupCake Italy ClouD Ukraine Bly
Germany Honor Finland Fuzer Denmark Ciara
Denmark MyWa Germany KrasS Finland Serral
Sweden StarNaN Lithuania Fargo Germany Anbu
Finland Welmu
Sweden Seiplo
Denmark Joe
Germany Tarrantius
Lithuania Krr
Denmark StrinterN

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Zicon small.png Avekatten 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zlex 0-2 0-4
Group B
1. Finland Picon small.png elfi 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Ticon small.png Cola 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zicon small.png Xenophobe 0-2 0-4
Group C
1. Lithuania Ticon small.png Fargo 2-0 4-1
2. Italy Ticon small.png ClouD 1-1 3-2
3. Denmark Picon small.png errorTAYLER 0-2 0-4
Group D
1. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Picon small.png Utopi 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Ticon small.png Sebastian 0-2 0-4
Group E
1. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Picon small.png StrinterN 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Ticon small.png Henning! 0-2 0-4
Group F
1. Sweden Picon small.png Seiplo 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Picon small.png Pink 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zicon small.png VIPIceThorN 0-2 0-4
Group G
1. Finland Zicon small.png Protosser 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Picon small.png Sava 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zicon small.png wuwei 0-2 0-4
Group H
1. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Zicon small.png Munck 2-1 4-4
3. Denmark Ecto 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Zicon small.png Darkmace 0-3 1-6
Group I
1. Finland Ticon small.png Fuzer 3-0 6-1
2. Denmark Zicon small.png Ciara 2-1 5-2
3. Denmark rqNittnLTL 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Picon small.png NarQ-AK47 0-3 0-6
Group J
1. Denmark Picon small.png CupCake 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden Zicon small.png Cytoplasm 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Zicon small.png Blackcidy 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Storm 0-3 0-6
Group K
1. Sweden Picon small.png StarNaN 3-0 6-0
2. Finland Zicon small.png Serral 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Picon small.png Joe 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Buddha 0-3 0-6
Group L
1. Germany Zicon small.png roof 3-0 6-0
2. Germany Picon small.png Honor 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Stampe 1-2 2-5
4. Denmark Zicon small.png rqRaindeer 0-3 1-6
Group M
1. Germany Zicon small.png Anbu 3-0 6-0
2. Germany Picon small.png Tarrantius 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark bZeiler 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Jurito 0-3 0-6
Group N
1. Lithuania Picon small.png Krr 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Ticon small.png FaiLo 2-1 4-2
3. Brazil Zicon small.png Fortune 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Picon small.png rqNakkeedone 0-3 0-6
Group O
1. Germany Ticon small.png KrasS 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Picon small.png Arnold 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark Picon small.png Mentalizor 1-2 3-5
4. Denmark Picon small.png elvisJagger 0-3 1-6
Group P
1. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Ticon small.png Dreambunny 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Picon small.png MyWa 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Ticon small.png Totoro 0-3 0-6

Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Denmark Dreambunny
0
 Germany KrasS
2
 Germany Cola
1
 Lithuania Fargo
2
 Denmark FaiLo
1
 Denmark Utopi
2
 Germany Anbu
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany Honor
1
 Sweden StarNaN
0
 Denmark Pink
2
 Finland Protosser
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
1
 Denmark Munck
1
 Finland Fuzer
2
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Denmark Ciara
1
 Denmark CupCake
1
 Denmark Sava
2
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Finland Serral
1
 Germany roof
2
 Denmark StrinterN
0
 Finland Welmu
2
 Germany Tarrantius
0
 Lithuania Krr
2
 Italy ClouD
1
 Finland elfi
2
 Denmark Arnold
0
 Denmark Avekatten
0
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
Round of 16
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Germany KrasS
1
 Lithuania Fargo
2
 Denmark Utopi
1
 Russia Happy
2
 Denmark Pink
0
 Finland Protosser
2
 Finland Fuzer
0
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Denmark Sava
2
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Germany roof
1
 Finland Welmu
2
 Lithuania Krr
0
 Finland elfi
0
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Lithuania Fargo
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Finland Protosser
1
 Denmark Sava
0
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Finland Welmu
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
Semifinals
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Russia Happy
1
 Sweden Seiplo
1
 Finland Welmu
3
Finals
 Ukraine Kas
4
 Finland Welmu
1
3rd Place Match
 Russia Happy
2
 Sweden Seiplo
4

Matches[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Third Place Match[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
2112168
Round of 32
1499
Round of 16
853
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Copenhagen Games 2012". TeamLiquid.net, 9 March 2012.
Personal tools