Copenhagen Games Spring 2011

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

[e][h]Copenhagen Games StarCraft 2 Challenge
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Denmark Denmark
Format:
1v1, Group Stage + Playoffs
Prize pool:
50,000 DKK (≃ $9,753.50)
Start Date:
2011-04-21
End Date:
2011-04-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea Protoss MC
Ukraine Terran Kas
Netherlands Protoss Grubby
Sweden Zerg MorroW
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
62
Protoss 13
Terran 11
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

Copenhagen Games is Copenhagen's biggest gaming event played in the heart of Copenhagen. It hosts tournaments for games such as StarCraft 2, Heroes of Newerth, Counter-Strike 1.6 and others. The Copenhagen Games was initiated and organized by SLAP.dk, which since 2000 has promoted Danish online and offline gaming activities throughout the year. Copenhagen Games 2010 gathered 500 attendees.

Location[edit]

  • Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Oksnehallen

Rules & Regulations[edit]

A complete set of rules for the tournament can be found here.

Competition Format[edit]

  • The tournament will contain 64 players.
  • Group stage Ro64 with 16 groups of 4 players. Each match bo3. Top two players move on.
  • Playoffs Ro32 and forward. Bo3 until Semi Finals.
  • Semi Finals bo5.
  • Finals bo7.
  • Unsolvable ties results in bo1 tiebreaker games.

Prize Pool[edit]

50,000 Danish Kroner (~$9,753.50, ~€6,718.50) are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD  kr. DKK Player Team
1st $4,876.75 DKK 25,000 South Korea Protoss MC Old Generations Old Generations
2nd $2,535.91 DKK 13,000 Ukraine Terran Kas Team Empire Team Empire
3rd $1,560.56 DKK 8,000 Netherlands Protoss Grubby ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
4th $780.28 DKK 4,000 Sweden Zerg MorroW Mousesports mousesports

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 23, 2011: 1 DKK = 0.19507 USD.

Participants[edit]

62 Invites

  • Finland Terran Satiini
  • Finland Protoss Sein
  • Sweden Protoss Seiplo
  • Denmark Zerg SerraAngelDK
  • Denmark Terran Sleepytime
  • Denmark Protoss Soritoen
  • Denmark Protoss Strintern
  • South Korea Zerg TheWinD
  • Austria toemess
  • Germany Terran Totoro
  • Germany Terran TLO
  • Denmark Zerg Xerrea
  • Denmark Zerg XenoPhobe
  • Denmark Protoss ZyJimmeh

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

All matches are Best of 3.

Groups A-D[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden Terran merz 3-0
2. Denmark Protoss MyWa 2-1
3. Germany Terran Totoro 1-2
4. Denmark Zerg Xerrea 0-3
Group B
1. Romania Zerg DeathAngel 3-0
2. Denmark Zerg XenoPhobe 2-1
3. Denmark Terran Armsved 1-2
4. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 0-3
Group C
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 3-0
2. Germany Protoss Honor 2-1
3. Denmark Protoss Soritoen 1-2
4. Denmark bbqtheman 0-3
Group D
1. Poland Protoss MaNa 3-0
2. Denmark Terran CupCake 2-1
3. Sweden Zerg Norpa 1-2
4. Denmark Buhl 0-3

Groups E-H[edit]

Group E
1. Sweden Zerg MorroW 3-0
2. Sweden Protoss Seiplo 2-1
3. Denmark Zerg SerraAngelDK 1-2
4. Denmark fanOK 0-3
Group F
1. Israel Zerg Osho 3-0
2. Denmark Terran Drafter 2-1
3. Denmark Zerg Minkii 1-2
4. Denmark Protoss Mentalizor 0-3
Group G
1. Finland Protoss Sein 3-0
2. Denmark Protoss Kanadan 2-1
3. Denmark Ensiferous 1-2
4. Germany Terran GoOdy 0-3
Group H
1. Italy Terran ClouD 2-0
2. Germany Zerg Delphi 1-2
3. Denmark Protoss MrPyro 1-2
3. Denmark Zerg Exal 1-2

Groups I-L[edit]

Group I
1. Denmark Protoss Utopi 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg TheWinD 2-1
3. Denmark Terran DreamBunny 1-2
4. Denmark msMegaFreeze 0-3
Group J
1. Sweden Terran Jimpo 3-0
2. Denmark Zerg Ciara 2-1
3. Germany Protoss Blait 1-2
4. Denmark Itzibizi 0-3
Group K
1. Finland Terran Naama 3-0
2. Germany Protoss KnowMe 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Kwanny 1-2
4. Denmark Protoss Didrik 0-3
Group L
1. Denmark Protoss Joe 3-0
2. Denmark Terran Sleepytime 2-1
3. Denmark Kronborg 1-2
4. Finland Terran Satiini 0-3

Groups M-P[edit]

Group M
1. South Korea Protoss MC 3-0
2. Finland Terran Fuzer 2-1
3. Denmark Zerg Munck 1-2
4. Denmark Protoss ZyJimmeh 0-3
Group N
1. Finland Protoss elfi 3-0
2. Denmark Terran ChewbroCColi 2-1
3. Netherlands Zerg Ret 1-2
4. Austria toemess 0-3
Group O
1. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 2-0
2. Sweden Zerg LaLuSh 1-1
3. Denmark Cypres 0-2
Group P
1. Germany Terran TLO 2-0
1. Denmark Protoss Strintern 1-1
1. Denmark Zerg Alurr 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea MC
2
 Denmark ChewbroCColi
0
 Denmark Utopi
0
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Sweden merz
2
 Denmark Sleepytime
0
 Denmark Joe
2
 South Korea TheWinD
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Germany Honor
1
 Sweden Jimpo
2
 Sweden LaLuSh
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 Denmark Ciara
1
 Israel Osho
2
 Denmark CupCake
1
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Denmark Strintern
0
 Romania DeathAngel
2
 Denmark Kanadan
0
 Italy ClouD
2
 Denmark MyWa
0
 Finland Sein
0
 Germany Delphi
2
 Germany TLO
2
 Germany KnowMe
0
 Finland elfi
2
 Denmark Drafter
0
 Finland Naama
0
 Finland Fuzer
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Denmark XenoPhobe
0
Round of 16
 South Korea MC
2
 Sweden Seiplo
0
 Sweden merz
1
 Denmark Joe
2
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Sweden Jimpo
1
 Poland MaNa
1
 Israel Osho
2
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Romania DeathAngel
1
 Italy ClouD
2
 Germany Delphi
1
 Germany TLO
2
 Finland elfi
1
 Finland Fuzer
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea MC
2
 Denmark Joe
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Israel Osho
1
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Italy ClouD
0
 Germany TLO
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Semifinals
 South Korea MC
3
 Sweden MorroW
1
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Finals
 South Korea MC
4
 Ukraine Kas
0
3rd Place Match
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Netherlands Grubby
3

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

VODs can be found at the Khaldor's YouTube channel, http://www.youtube.com/user/KhaldorOnDemand

Replays[edit]

Recommended[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13118
Round of 16
664
Quarter Finals
332
Semi Finals
211
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools