Copa América 2017 Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Copa América 2017 Season 3
Copa America 2017 logo.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000
Start Date:
2017-06-05
End Date:
2017-07-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 1
Ticon small.png 5
Zicon small.png 10
Maps
Chronology

Copa América 2017 Season 3 is the third season of Copa América 2017. 16 players from Latin America battle it our for a $10,000 prize pool and two seeds to 2017 WCS Valencia.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16 - Group Stage
    • Four groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3.
    • 1st and 2nd place of each group advances to the next stage.
  • Round of 8 - Double Elimination Bracket
    • Winner's bracket and Loser's bracket round 3 and 4 are Bo5.
    • Loser's bracket round 1 and 2 are Bo3
    • Finals are Bo7, with the player coming from the winner's bracket starting with a 1 game advantage.
    • Top 2 are seeded into the 2017 WCS Valencia.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (10)
Nextgamingsalogo std.png
Mexico Pacomike
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Rootlogo std.png
Mexico Cham
Logo filler std.png
Mexico MajOr
1fprogaminglogo std.png
Peru BLord
DustGamingLogo std.png
Chile Jarppi
DustGamingLogo std.png
Chile HalfBreed
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Peru Smile
Try AgainLogo std.png
Brazil Erik
Fox gaming logo std.png
Mexico Maker
Orbital colossus logo std hd.png
France ScaM
Deathzone.png
Brazil DakkoN
True eSports std.png
Italy Ryu
Nextgamingsalogo std.png
Colombia eGGz
OIGE.png
Peru TotoDile
Nextgamingsalogo std.png
Bolivia DarK

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngGroup A
June 5, 2017 18:00 CDT
1. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 2-0 4-0
2. Peru Ticon small.png Smile 2-1 4-3
3. Bolivia Zicon small.png DarK 1-2 3-5
4. Peru Zicon small.png TotoDile 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngGroup B
June 6, 2017 18:00 CDT
1. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico Ticon small.png Maker 2-1 4-4
3. Colombia Zicon small.png eGGz 1-2 4-4
4. Mexico Picon small.png Pacomike 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 7, 2017 18:00 CDT
1. Italy Zicon small.png Ryu 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico Zicon small.png Cham 2-1 4-2
3. Peru Zicon small.png BLord 1-2 2-4
4. Chile Ticon small.png Jarppi 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 8, 2017 18:00 CDT
1. Chile Zicon small.png HalfBreed 2-0 4-0
2. France Zicon small.png ScaM 2-1 4-2
3. Brazil Zicon small.png Erik 1-2 2-4
4. Brazil Zicon small.png DakkoN 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Brazil Kelazhur
Kelazhur Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Maker
July 1, 2017 10:00 CDT
 Mexico Maker
 Chile HalfBreed
HalfBreed Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Cham
July 1, 2017 11:30 CDT
 Mexico Cham
 Italy Ryu
Ryu Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png ScaM
July 1, 2017 13:00 CDT
 France ScaM
 Mexico MajOr
MajOr Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Smile
July 1, 2017 14:30 CDT
 Peru Smile
Semifinals
  
TBD Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png TBD
July 1, 2017 16:00 CDT
  
  
TBD Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png TBD
July 1, 2017 17:30 CDT
  
Winners' Finals
  
TBD Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png TBD
July 2, 2017 11:30 CDT
  
Losers' Round 1
  
TBD Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png TBD
July 1, 2017 19:00 CDT
  
  
TBD Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png TBD
July 1, 2017 20:00 CDT
  
Losers' Round 2
  
TBD Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png TBD
July 1, 2017 21:00 CDT
  
  
TBD Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png TBD
July 1, 2017 22:00 CDT
  
Losers' Round 3
  
TBD Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png TBD
July 2, 2017 10:00 CDT
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png TBD
July 2, 2017 13:00 CDT
  
Grand Finals
  
TBD Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png TBD
July 2, 2017 14:30 CDT
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
1510
Round of 8
44
Round of 6
22NYD
Round of 4
NYD
Round of 3
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Proxima Station LEProxima Station LE    7 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 1 3 -
Blood Boil LEBlood Boil LE    3 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - - 1 -
Ascension to Aiur LEAscension to Aiur LE    5 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - 1 -
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    12 5 2 3 40.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - 5 -
Sequencer LESequencer LE    3 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - 2 -
Odyssey LEOdyssey LE    9 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - 5 -
Defender's Landing LEDefender's Landing LE    7 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - - - - - 1 2 -
Total Sum (Σ) 46 20 11 9 55.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 2 19 0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]