Copa América 2014 Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]Copa América 2014 Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
LocalStrike, VIU Studio
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
Group Stages,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$1,000
Start Date:
2014-09-04
End Date:
2014-10-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
USA  JonSnow
Canada  HuK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
2
8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Copa América 2014 Season 3 is the third season of Copa América 2014, where 128 players from the Americas battle it out for a prize pool of $1,000 and points that counts towards the offline finals.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1 - Qualifiers
    • 128 players enter into a single elimination bracket.
    • The top16 players advances to the second stage.
  • Stage 2 - Group Stage
    • Four groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3.
    • 1st and 2nd place of each group advances to the third stage.
  • Stage 3 - Playoffs
    • Single-elimination playoffs. All matches are Bo5 up until the finals that are Bo7.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (8)
Chile AreS
Peru CealeR
Brazil Erik
Canada desRow
USA RuFF
Argentina EGG
Canada HuK
Nifhleim Gaming
Chile Sheep
Peru Gosudark
Mexico Cham
Argentina Capoch
Peru BLord
Chile Darkness
USA JonSnow
Canada hendralisk
Mexico JimRising

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 18, 2014 19:00 CDT
1. Canada  HuK 2-0 4-0
2. USA  JonSnow 2-1 4-2
3. Peru  BLord 1-2 2-5
4. Peru  Gosudark 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 19, 2014 19:00 CDT
1. Mexico  JimRising 2-0 4-1
2. USA  RuFF 2-1 3-2
3. Peru  CealeR 1-2 0-4
4. Chile  AreS 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 21, 2014 16:00 CDT
1. Canada  hendralisk 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  desRow 2-1 4-3
3. Chile  Darkness 1-2 3-4
4. Brazil  Erik 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 25, 2014 19:00 CDT
1. Mexico  Cham 2-0 4-1
2. Chile  Sheep 2-1 4-4
3. Argentina  Capoch 1-2 4-4
4. Argentina  EGG 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Canada HuK
3
HuK 
 Sheep
October 2, 2014 19:00 CDT
 Chile Sheep
0
 Mexico JimRising
3
JimRising 
 desRow
October 2, 2014 19:00 CDT
 Canada desRow
0
 Canada hendralisk
3
hendralisk 
 RuFF
October 2, 2014 19:00 CDT
 USA RuFF
1
 Mexico Cham
2
Cham 
 JonSnow
 USA JonSnow
3
Semifinals
 Canada HuK
3
HuK 
 JimRising
October 3, 2014 19:00 CDT
 Mexico JimRising
1
 Canada hendralisk
1
hendralisk 
 JonSnow
 USA JonSnow
3
Finals
 Canada HuK
3
HuK 
 JonSnow
 USA JonSnow
4
3rd Place Match
 Mexico JimRising
1
JimRising 
 hendralisk
October 5, 2014 16:00 CDT
 Canada hendralisk
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
628
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]