Copa América 2014 Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]Copa América 2014 Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
LocalStrike, VIU Studio
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stages,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$1,000
Start Date:
2014-09-04
End Date:
2014-10-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
USA Zicon small.png JonSnow
Canada Picon small.png HuK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 6
Ticon small.png 2
Zicon small.png 8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Copa América 2014 Season 3 is the third season of Copa América 2014, where 128 players from the Americas battle it out for a prize pool of $1,000 and points that counts towards the offline finals.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1 - Qualifiers
    • 128 players enter into a single elimination bracket.
    • The top16 players advances to the second stage.
  • Stage 2 - Group Stage
    • Four groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3.
    • 1st and 2nd place of each group advances to the third stage.
  • Stage 3 - Playoffs
    • Single-elimination playoffs. All matches are Bo5 up until the finals that are Bo7.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (8)
Rebirthlogo std.png
Chile AreS
Shotlogo std.png
Peru CealeR
Logo filler std.png
Brazil Erik
Logo filler std.png
Canada desRow
Logo filler std.png
USA RuFF
Furiouslogo std.png
Argentina EGG
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Nifhleim Gaming
Chile Sheep
Imbaforcelogo std.png
Peru Gosudark
No dice gaming std.png
Mexico Cham
Isurusgaminglogo std.png
Argentina Capoch
Logo filler std.png
Peru BLord
Seed std.png
Chile Darkness
Solaris std.png
USA JonSnow
Complexitylogo std.png
Canada hendralisk
Klg2logo std.png
Mexico JimRising

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 18, 2014 19:00 CDT
1. Canada Picon small.png HuK 2-0 4-0
2. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 2-1 4-2
3. Peru Zicon small.png BLord 1-2 2-5
4. Peru Picon small.png Gosudark 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 19, 2014 19:00 CDT
1. Mexico Zicon small.png JimRising 2-0 4-1
2. USA Ticon small.png RuFF 2-1 3-2
3. Peru Ticon small.png CealeR 1-2 0-4
4. Chile Picon small.png AreS 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 21, 2014 16:00 CDT
1. Canada Zicon small.png hendralisk 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Picon small.png desRow 2-1 4-3
3. Chile Picon small.png Darkness 1-2 3-4
4. Brazil Zicon small.png Erik 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 25, 2014 19:00 CDT
1. Mexico Zicon small.png Cham 2-0 4-1
2. Chile Zicon small.png Sheep 2-1 4-4
3. Argentina Picon small.png Capoch 1-2 4-4
4. Argentina Zicon small.png EGG 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Canada HuK
3
HuK Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Sheep
October 2, 2014 19:00 CDT
 Chile Sheep
0
 Mexico JimRising
3
JimRising Zicon small.png
Picon small.png desRow
October 2, 2014 19:00 CDT
 Canada desRow
0
 Canada hendralisk
3
hendralisk Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png RuFF
October 2, 2014 19:00 CDT
 USA RuFF
1
 Mexico Cham
2
Cham Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png JonSnow
 USA JonSnow
3
Semifinals
 Canada HuK
3
HuK Picon small.png
Zicon small.png JimRising
October 3, 2014 19:00 CDT
 Mexico JimRising
1
 Canada hendralisk
1
hendralisk Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png JonSnow
 USA JonSnow
3
Finals
 Canada HuK
3
HuK Picon small.png
Zicon small.png JonSnow
 USA JonSnow
4
3rd Place Match
 Mexico JimRising
1
JimRising Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png hendralisk
October 5, 2014 16:00 CDT
 Canada hendralisk
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
628
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]