Cheeseadelphia 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Cheeseadelphia 5
Cheeseadelphialogo.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Philadelphia
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$5,000
Start Date:
2017-07-29
End Date:
2017-07-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
56
Picon small.png 14
Ticon small.png 16
Zicon small.png 19
Ricon small.png 7
Maps

Cheeseadelphia 5 is the continuation of of the Cheeseadelphia LAN series! Cheeseadelphia is North America's largest non-WCS tournament by prize pool and sign ups. Cheeseadelphia 5 will take place at the N3rd Street Gamers Summer Championship, hosted at the Sun Center, and will be casted by Ravi "feardragon" Pareek, and Kwame "Temp0" Mensah.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stages
    • Group Stage 1: Ro64 GSL Groups
    • Group Stage 2: Ro32 GSL Groups
    • The top 16 players from the group stages of the tournament will be seeded into a single elimination bracket based on their performance in stage one of the tournament.
  • Play Offs:
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Best-of-5.
    • Finals are Best-of-7.

Prize Pool[edit]

USD 5,000* (Sliding Scale Depending on Prize Pool) are spread as listed below:

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA Creature
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA Pokebunny
Logo filler std.png
USA Voltz
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA Tesla
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA Raze
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA JonSnow
Logo filler std.png
USA printf
RivalGaminglogo std.png
USA Cuddlebear
Logo filler std.png
USA Suppy
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Semper
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA GAMETIME
Elevatelogo std.png
USA Bails
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA Dolan
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Switzerland PengWin
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA omgabanana
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA xKawaiian
Logo filler std.png
USA PandaBearMe
RivalGaminglogo std.png
USA Hjax
Elevatelogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
Canada Bioice
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA FuturE
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
DustGamingLogo std.png
USA starkiller
RivalGaminglogo std.png
USA CalebAracous

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

See full groups here.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Canada Ticon small.png MaSa 1-0 2-0
2. USA Picon small.png Hjax 2-1 4-2
3. USA Picon small.png Poizon 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE 1-0 2-0
2. Canada Picon small.png PraetorFenix 2-1 4-2
3. USA Ticon small.png MoldedPixels 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Canada Ticon small.png Semper 1-0 2-0
2. USA Picon small.png Rengen 2-1 4-2
3. USA Ricon small.png Tugboat 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Kazakhstan Picon small.png PiLiPiLi 1-0 2-0
2. USA Ticon small.png Dolan 2-1 4-2
3. USA Ricon small.png CoachZ 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 1-0 2-1
2. Switzerland Zicon small.png PengWin 2-1 5-3
3. USA Ticon small.png Ricemonkey 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. USA Zicon small.png Suppy 1-0 2-0
2. USA Zicon small.png McMonroe 2-1 2-2
3. USA Ricon small.png Broxy 0-2 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. USA Picon small.png Jamileon 2-0 4-2
2. USA Zicon small.png PandaBearMe 2-1 5-3
3. USA Picon small.png mykohchoo 1-2 3-5
4. USA Zicon small.png CalebAracous 0-2 2-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. USA Picon small.png Bails 1-0 2-0
2. USA Ticon small.png Kozan 2-1 4-2
3. USA Ticon small.png DisReSpeCT 0-2 0-4

Group I[edit]

Group I
1. USA Ticon small.png Raze 2-0 4-0
2. USA Picon small.png Ninja 2-1 5-3
3. USA Ticon small.png Skyler 1-2 3-5
4. Peru Zicon small.png Kuyzz 0-2 0-4

Group J[edit]

Group J
1. USA Zicon small.png GAMETIME 2-0 4-0
2. USA Ticon small.png Ninkazi 2-1 4-3
3. USA Ticon small.png BuBBa 1-2 3-5
4. USA Zicon small.png Vipor 0-2 1-4

Group K[edit]

Group K
1. USA Ticon small.png Cuddlebear 2-0 4-1
2. USA Zicon small.png SyberCat 2-1 5-4
3. USA Picon small.png printf 1-2 4-4
4. USA Ricon small.png Clarity 0-2 0-4

Group L[edit]

Group L
1. USA Ticon small.png xKawaiian 2-0 4-0
2. USA Ticon small.png Pokebunny 2-1 4-2
3. Canada Zicon small.png ZenedoR 1-2 2-4
4. USA Ticon small.png NiceUsername 0-2 0-4

Group M[edit]

Group M
1. Canada Zicon small.png Bioice 2-0 2-0
2. USA Picon small.png Creature 2-1 4-3
3. USA Zicon small.png Arkthelegend 1-2 1-4
4. USA Zicon small.png Hannibal 0-2 0-0

Group N[edit]

Group N
1. USA Zicon small.png starkiller 2-0 4-1
2. USA Ticon small.png FuturE 2-1 5-3
3. USA Zicon small.png xtremexion 1-2 3-4
4. USA Ticon small.png WildGame 0-2 0-4

Group O[edit]

Group O
1. USA Picon small.png Tesla 2-0 4-1
2. USA Picon small.png omgabanana 2-1 4-2
3. USA Picon small.png Early 1-2 3-4
4. USA Ricon small.png robbus 0-2 0-4

Group P[edit]

Group P
1. USA Zicon small.png Voltz 2-0 4-0
2. USA Zicon small.png Farmcakes 2-1 4-2
3. USA Ricon small.png bchoo 1-2 1-4
4. USA Zicon small.png ShmubDub 0-2 0-3

Group Stage 2[edit]

See full groups here.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Canada Ticon small.png MaSa 2-0 4-0
2. USA Picon small.png omgabanana 2-1 4-2
3. USA Zicon small.png Voltz 1-2 2-4
4. Canada Picon small.png PraetorFenix 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE 2-0 4-0
2. USA Ticon small.png Raze 2-1 4-2
3. USA Zicon small.png Farmcakes 1-2 2-5
4. USA Picon small.png Hjax 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Canada Ticon small.png Semper 2-0 4-0
2. USA Zicon small.png PandaBearMe 2-1 4-3
3. USA Picon small.png Creature 1-2 2-4
4. USA Ticon small.png xKawaiian 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 2-0 4-1
2. USA Ticon small.png FuturE 2-1 5-3
3. Canada Zicon small.png Bioice 1-2 2-4
4. USA Zicon small.png McMonroe 0-2 0-3

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. USA Zicon small.png Suppy 2-0 4-2
2. USA Zicon small.png starkiller 2-1 5-4
3. USA Ticon small.png Dolan 1-2 4-5
4. USA Picon small.png Rengen 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. USA Ticon small.png Pokebunny 2-0 4-1
2. USA Ticon small.png Cuddlebear 2-1 4-2
3. USA Picon small.png Tesla 1-2 3-5
4. USA Ticon small.png Kozan 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Kazakhstan Picon small.png PiLiPiLi 2-0 4-1
2. USA Picon small.png Bails 2-1 5-2
3. USA Zicon small.png SyberCat 1-2 2-4
4. USA Ticon small.png Ninkazi 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. USA Zicon small.png GAMETIME 2-0 4-0
2. Switzerland Zicon small.png PengWin 2-1 4-3
3. USA Picon small.png Jamileon 1-2 3-4
4. USA Picon small.png Ninja 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Official Bracket here.

Round of 16
 Canada MaSa
3
 USA starkiller
0
 USA Suppy
3
 USA FuturE
1
 USA JonSnow
3
 USA Cuddlebear
0
 USA Bails
3
 USA Pokebunny
1
 USA GAMETIME
2
 USA PandaBearMe
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 Canada Semper
3
 USA Raze
0
 South Korea TRUE
3
 USA omgabanana
0
Quarterfinals
 Canada MaSa
3
MaSa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Suppy
July 30, 2017 - 13:00 EDT
 USA Suppy
1
 USA JonSnow
3
JonSnow Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Bails
July 30, 2017 - 14:30 EDT
 USA Bails
0
 USA PandaBearMe
0
PandaBearMe Zicon small.png
Picon small.png PiLiPiLi
July 30, 2017 - 15:30 EDT
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 Canada Semper
1
Semper Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png TRUE
July 30, 2017 - 16:20 EDT
 South Korea TRUE
3
Semifinals
 Canada MaSa
3
MaSa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png JonSnow
July 30, 2017 - 18:10 EDT
 USA JonSnow
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
PiLiPiLi Picon small.png
Zicon small.png TRUE
July 30, 2017 - 19:20 EDT
 South Korea TRUE
3
Finals
 Canada MaSa
4
MaSa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png TRUE
July 30, 2017 - 20:30 EDT
 South Korea TRUE
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
1416206
Group Stage 2
101012
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]