Cheesadelphia 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Cheesadelphia #2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Jarvus Innovations
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Format:
1v1, Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$2,000
Date:
2016-03-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur
Canada Picon small.png HuK
USA Ticon small.png intense
USA Ticon small.png Epic
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
48

About[edit]

Cheesadelphia 2 is the second Philadelphia-based StarCraft II tournament run by N3rd Street Gamers. N3rd Street Gamers also runs Fragadelphia (Counter-Strike tournament series) and Go For Broke (FGC tournament series). Cheesadelphia features the most lucrative prize pool ever seen at a Philadelphia event.[Citation needed]

Casters for the event include Thomas "JaKaTaK" Labonte, Joe "ploguidic3" LoGuidice, Tim "DrennoC" Conner, Ravi "feardragon" Pareek and Kwame "Temp0" Mensah.

Format[edit]

  • Open Bracket
    Best of 3
    Double Elimination
  • Grand finals
    Best of 5
    Single elimination

Prize Pool[edit]

USD $2,000 are spread as listed below:

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Logo filler std.png
Canada desRow
Psistormgaming.png
USA RuFF
Psistormgaming.png
Canada NoRegreT
Logo filler std.png
USA FearDragon
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Switzerland PengWin
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Exile5 std.png
USA xKawaiian
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA JonSnow
Psistormgaming.png
USA BowmanSX
Myinsanitylogo std.png
USA intense
Logo filler std.png
USA Voltz
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA Creature
Gravitylogo std.png
South Korea EJK
Psistormgaming.png
USA EndOfLine
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA Padre
DeadlyGaminglogo std.png
USA Epic

Results[edit]

Complete Bracket: http://challonge.com/cheesadelphia2

Round of 16
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 USA BuildingS
0
 USA MygraiN
1
 USA Raze
2
 USA intense
2
 USA Krylon
0
 South Korea EJK
1
 Canada desRow
2
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA BowmanSX
0
 USA Epic
2
 USA Tesla
0
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Freeedom
0
 USA RuFF
2
 USA Sugar
1
Quarterfinals
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 USA Raze
0
 USA intense
2
 Canada desRow
1
 USA JonSnow
0
 USA Epic
2
 Canada HuK
2
 USA RuFF
0
Semifinals
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 USA intense
0
 USA Epic
1
 Canada HuK
2
Winners' Finals
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
 Canada HuK
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA EndOfLine
0
 USA MygraiN
2
 USA BuildingS
1
 Switzerland PengWin
2
 USA Creature
1
 USA Tesla
2
 USA BowmanSX
1
Losers' Round 2
 USA JonSnow
0
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA RuFF
2
 USA MygraiN
1
 USA Raze
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 Canada desRow
2
 USA Tesla
0
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA RuFF
0
 USA Raze
2
 Canada desRow
1
Losers' Round 4
 USA intense
2
intense Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png EJK
 South Korea EJK
0
 USA Epic
2
 USA Raze
0
Losers' Semifinals
 USA intense
2
intense Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Epic
 USA Epic
0
Losers' Finals
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Kelazhur Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png intense
 USA intense
0
Grand Finals

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]