BlizzCon 2010 StarCraft II Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]BlizzCon 2010 StarCraft II Invitational
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
USA Anaheim
Prize pool:
$43,000
Start Date:
2010-10-22
End Date:
2010-10-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  Genius
China  Loner
Ukraine  White-Ra
Ukraine  DIMAGA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
7
5
Chronology

About[edit]

Day[9], Artosis, and Tasteless casting at the event.

The Blizzcon 2010 StarCraft II Invitational was held at Blizzard's BlizzCon 2010 event. 16 players from eight regions were invited to compete in Anaheim, California. The tournament was partially cast by Day[9], Artosis, and Tasteless.

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is $43,000.

Players[edit]

Invited Players
South Korea Europe North America China Taiwan CIS Southeast Asia Latin America
South Korea  Genius United Kingdom  DeMusliM Canada  HuK China  Luffy Taiwan  Sen Ukraine  DIMAGA Singapore  iceiceice Argentina  Capoch
South Korea  Maka Germany  TLO South Korea  SeleCT China  Loner Taiwan  SoftBall Ukraine  White-Ra Thailand  RedArchon Peru  Fenix

TLO chose to play Zerg in this event.

Showmatch[edit]

At the end of the first day, there was a showmatch between BoxeR and FruitDealer, which the latter won 2-0.

Brackets[edit]

Round of 16
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
DeMusliM 
 Luffy
October 22, 2010
 China Luffy
2
 South Korea SeleCT
1
SeleCT 
 Genius
October 22, 2010
 South Korea Genius
2
 Peru Fenix
2
Fenix 
 SoftBall
October 22, 2010
 Taiwan SoftBall
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
White-Ra 
 iceiceice
October 22, 2010
 Singapore iceiceice
0
 Canada HuK
2
HuK 
 RedArchon
October 22, 2010
 Thailand RedArchon
0
 Argentina Capoch
0
Capoch 
 Loner
October 22, 2010
 China Loner
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
DIMAGA 
 Maka
October 22, 2010
 South Korea Maka
2
 Germany TLO
0
TLO 
 Sen
October 22, 2010
 Taiwan Sen
0
Quarterfinals
 China Luffy
0
Luffy 
 Genius
October 22, 2010
 South Korea Genius
2
 Peru Fenix
0
Fenix 
 White-Ra
October 22, 2010
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Canada HuK
0
HuK 
 Loner
October 22, 2010
 China Loner
2
 South Korea Maka
1
Maka 
 Sen
October 22, 2010
 Taiwan Sen
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Genius
2
Genius 
 White-Ra
October 23, 2010
 Ukraine White-Ra
1
 China Loner
2
Loner 
 Sen
October 23, 2010
 Taiwan Sen
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Genius
1
Genius 
 Loner
October 23, 2010
 China Loner
2
Losers' Round 1
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
DeMusliM 
 SeleCT
October 22, 2010
 South Korea SeleCT
1
 Taiwan SoftBall
2
SoftBall 
 iceiceice
October 22, 2010
 Singapore iceiceice
1
 Thailand RedArchon
2
RedArchon 
 Capoch
October 22, 2010
 Argentina Capoch
1
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
DIMAGA 
 TLO
October 22, 2010
 Germany TLO
0
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Maka
2
Maka 
 DeMusliM
October 22, 2010
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Canada HuK
2
HuK 
 SoftBall
October 22, 2010
 Taiwan SoftBall
0
 Peru Fenix
2
Fenix 
 RedArchon
October 22, 2010
 Thailand RedArchon
0
 China Luffy
0
Luffy 
 DIMAGA
October 22, 2010
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Maka
2
Maka 
 HuK
October 23, 2010
 Canada HuK
0
 Peru Fenix
1
Fenix 
 DIMAGA
October 23, 2010
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
Losers' Round 4
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
White-Ra 
 Maka
October 23, 2010
 South Korea Maka
0
 Taiwan Sen
0
Sen 
 DIMAGA
October 23, 2010
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
White-Ra 
 DIMAGA
October 23, 2010
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Genius
2
Genius 
 White-Ra
October 23, 2010
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
Grand Finals
 China Loner
0
0
Loner 
 Genius
 South Korea Genius
2
2

FPVODs[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]