Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Australian Cyber League 2015 Pro Circuit: Melbourne
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
222222222222
2015 ACL Pro Melbourne
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Offline
Format:
1v1, Group Stage into Double-Elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$2,750 AUD
(≃ $1,904 USD)
(≃ $1,904 USD)
Start Date:
2015-09-05
End Date:
2015-09-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
24
8
5
11
Maps
The Australian Cyber League 2015 Melbourne continues its new Seasonal format in Heart of the Swarm, held at 'La Trobe University' in Melbourne, Victoria.
Prize Pool[edit]
$2,750 AUD ($2,000 if <48 attendees) prize pool to be split among the participants:
Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on September 5, 2015: 1 AUD = 0.69227 USD.
Format[edit]
The top 16 seeded players from two online qualifiers are pitted against the top 8 players from an open tournament to form a 24 player group stage. The top 2 of each group proceed to the double-elimination championship bracket.
Map Pool Details[edit]
Each player takes turns removing one map from the map pool for each set until 3 maps remain. Each player then chooses what map they want to play on if they lose a game with the remaining map being the starting map.
Qualifiers[edit]
ACL Points accumulated from various tournaments determined seeding into the main event.
Talents[edit]
Point standing[edit]
Top 20 ACL Points as of 2015 ACLPro Melbourne:
Player | ACL Points |
---|---|
Crimson | 460 |
Law | 458 |
Pox | 432 |
Azure | 422 |
RunaMoK | 306 |
PiG | 300 |
Yours | 298 |
HuT | 282 |
Rize | 264 |
Pezz | 262 |
Blysk | 240 |
Soundwave | 220 |
Probe | 204 |
NXZ | 204 |
Dragonite | 176 |
Alopex | 152 |
Schnitzel | 152 |
Ice | 144 |
FLuX | 142 |
DarK | 137 |
|
Participants[edit]
Protoss (8) | Terran (5) | Zerg (11) |
Seeded via points (16) | ||
---|---|---|
Rize | Azure
|
Crimson |
Pezz | RunaMoK | Law |
Blysk | HuT | Pox |
Probe
|
Yours | |
Dragonite | Soundwave | |
Schnitzel
|
NXZ | |
Alopex | ||
Open Bracket (8) | ||
Namakaye | Redemption
|
Petrify |
Fourby | deth | MightyKiwi |
Eros | ||
Phoenix |
Results[edit]
Open Bracket[edit]
Open Bracket: Top 4 from each bracket advances to group stage.
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | NXZ | 5-0 | 10-0 | |||
2. | Pezz | 3-2 | 7-4 | |||
3. | Crimson | 3-2 | 6-4 | |||
4. | RunaMoK | 2-2 | 4-6 | |||
5. | Namakaye* | 1-3 | 2-7 | |||
6. | Phoenix* | 0-5 | 2-10 |
Group A Matches
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Blysk | 5-0 | 10-2 | |||
2. | Law | 4-1 | 8-5 | |||
3. | Eros* | 1-2 | 3-5 | |||
4. | Yours | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
5. | Fourby* | 1-3 | 3-6 | |||
6. | Dragonite | 0-4 | 2-8 |
Group B Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alopex | 4-1 | 9-3 | |||
2. | deth* | 3-2 | 6-4 | |||
3. | HuT | 3-2 | 7-5 | |||
4. | Pox | 3-2 | 6-5 | |||
5. | Soundwave | 2-3 | 6-8 | |||
6. | Redemption* | 0-5 | 1-10 |
Group C Matches
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Probe | 5-0 | 8-1 | |||
2. | Azure | 4-1 | 9-3 | |||
3. | Rize | 3-2 | 6-4 | |||
4. | Schnitzel | 2-3 | 5-8 | |||
5. | Petrify* | 1-4 | 3-8 | |||
6. | MightyKiwi** | 0-5 | 1-10 |
Group D Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
*From Open Bracket
**MightyKiwi was sick and unable to attend Day 2
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Finals (Bo5)
2
0
2
0
2
0
2
0
1
2
2
1
1
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
1
3
1
Probe started with a 1-0 advantage coming from the upper bracket.
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Stage |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 8 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 6 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 4 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 3 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grand Final |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|