Australian Cyber League 2013 Pro Circuit: Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 ACL Pro Season 2
League Information
Sponsor:
Plantronics GAMECOM
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Australia
Format:
1v1, Group Stage into Single-Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$2,500 AUD (≃ $2,275)
Start Date:
2013-08-10
End Date:
2013-08-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
Maps

The Australian Cyber League 2013 Season 2 continues it's new Seasonal format and it's second tournament in Heart of the Swarm. Held in the Union Hall of the La Trobe University in the Victorian capital of Melbourne.

Prize Pool[edit]

*Converted prizes calculated on August 10, 2013 with a currency rate of .91905 provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Format[edit]

The top 16 seeded players from two online qualifiers are pitted against the top 8 players from an open tournament to form a 24 player group stage. The top 3 of each group proceed to the single elimination championship bracket, where the winner of each group is seeded into the Round of 8.

Map Pool Details[edit]

Each player takes turns removing one map from the map pool for each set until 3 maps remain. Each player then chooses what map they want to play on if they lose a game with the remaining map being the starting map.

Qualifiers[edit]

Two online rounds were held for seeding into the main event.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (9)
Seeded via points from online rounds
Australia iaguz
New Zealand Petraeus
Australia Rossi
Australia PiG
South Korea KingKong
Australia Ninja
United Kingdom Fenner
Open Bracket
Australia HuT
New Zealand JazBas
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Australia Poker
Australia Myuu

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. New Zealand   Petraeus 4-1 8-3
2. Australia   mOOnGLaDe 4-1 8-3
3. Australia   MegaFonzie 3-2 7-7
5. Australia   HuT 2-3 6-6
4. Australia   Petrify 2-3 5-6
6. Australia   Phoenix 0-5 1-10
Group B
1. Australia   iaguz 5-0 10-2
2. Australia   PiG 4-1 9-3
3. Australia   Pezz 3-2 6-5
4. Australia   Poker 2-3 6-6
5. Australia   Malice 1-4 2-9
6. Australia   StoicWilly 0-5 2-10
Group C
1. South Korea   KingKong 5-0 10-0
2. New Zealand   JazBas 4-1 8-5
3. United Kingdom   Fenner 3-2 7-7
4. New Zealand   Savior 1-4 6-8
5. Australia   Kez 1-4 4-7
6. Australia   ARze 1-4 4-9
Group D
1. Australia   Rossi 5-0 10-2
2. Australia   Ninja 4-1 9-2
3. Australia   PulSe 2-3 6-7
4. Australia   Myuu 2-3 4-6
6. Australia   Chobosniper 1-4 3-8
5. Australia   Xormentor 1-4 2-9

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
 Australia Ninja
1
 Australia Pezz
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
mOOnGLaDe 
 Fenner
 United Kingdom Fenner
1
 Australia PiG
2
PiG 
 MegaFonzie
 Australia MegaFonzie
1
 New Zealand JazBas
2
JazBas 
 PulSe
 Australia PulSe
0
Quarterfinals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
Petraeus 
 Pezz
 Australia Pezz
0
 Australia Rossi
2
Rossi 
 mOOnGLaDe
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 South Korea KingKong
1
 Australia PiG
2
 Australia iaguz
2
iaguz 
 JazBas
 New Zealand JazBas
0
Semifinals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
Petraeus 
 Rossi
 Australia Rossi
0
 Australia PiG
1
 Australia iaguz
2
Finals
 New Zealand Petraeus
1
 Australia iaguz
3
3rd Place Match
 Australia Rossi
0
 Australia PiG
2

5th/6th Consolation Matches[edit]

Consolation Match
 Australia Pezz
1
 New Zealand JazBas
2
Consolation Match
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 South Korea KingKong
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
5415
Round of 12
228
Round of 8
125
Round of 4
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]