Asia Starcraft League

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Group Stage 1 Results   Group Stage 2 Results    

ASL, short for Asia Starcraft League, is the latest tournament sponsored by sc2clan.tw starting Summer 2012.

Asia Starcraft League
League Information
Organizer: Sc2clan.tw
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.3 BU
Server: Taiwan / South Korea
Event Type: Online
Location: Taiwan Taiwan
Format: 1v1, Groups + Double-elimination
Start Date: 2012-08-07
End Date: 2013-02-07
Links: TLPD
Website
Teams
Number of Teams: 22
StorM • Rush • Gama Bears • yoe Ironmen • Tt Apollos • Wayi Spider • Dhc • Kyl • Etd • BlitZ • 凯酷 Miracle • Kamikaze • Xeria Gaming • ToT • Infi • Prime
Maps
Shakuras Plateau • Antiga Shipyard • Daybreak • Entombed Valley • Cloud Kingdom • Ohana • Atlantis Spaceship

About[edit]

Asia Starcraft League is the latest tournament held by sc2clan.tw, starting in summer, 2012. ASL's predecessor, TCL (Taiwan Clan League), has successfully held 5 seasons of tournaments, and has become the most renowned amateur league tournament with players from all over Asia. To provide a whole new Starcraft experience to our audiences, sc2clan.tw has brought together most of the professional teams around Asia to compete in our tournament, and officially changing our name to ASL!

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Ro128 Group Stage #1
  • 4 players will be randomly chosen to form a group, and will be split into two pairs to compete with each other in a BO3 series.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match, and the victor will advance to RO64.
  • The losers of the initial matches will face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will go to a fifth match, and the victor will advance to RO64.
Ro64 Group Stage #2
  • Rules follow Group Stage #1, 32 players will advance to the double-elimination playoffs.
Double-elimination Playoffs
  • Players advanced from the group stage will be randomly placed into a 32-player double-elimination bracket.
  • Every match in RO32 will be BO3
  • Every match in RO16, RO8 will be BO5
  • Semifinals and Finals will be BO7

 

Prize Pool[edit]

115000 NTD (~$3833 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (NTD) Prize (USD) ID Team
1st 50,000 NTD $1666 USD South Korea Terran Maru Prime Prime
2nd 30,000 NTD $1000 USD South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong AZUBU AZUBU
3rd 10,000 NTD $333 USD China Zerg XiGua Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
4th 5,000 NTD $166 USD Taiwan Zerg Sen Gama Bears Gama Bears
Eliminated RO6 3,000 NTD $100 USD China Protoss XluoS Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
South Korea Protoss Classic Prime Prime
Eliminated RO8 3,000 NTD $100 USD China Zerg courage
China Protoss MacSed Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
Eliminated RO16 1,000 NTD $33 USD Taiwan Zerg Slam Gama Bears Gama Bears
China Zerg F91
Taiwan Zerg AK Tt Apollos Tt Apollos
Taiwan Protoss Hui Yoe Ironmen yoe Ironmen
Taiwan Protoss Gow Gama Bears Gama Bears
Australia Terran Rossi Team inFinity Team inFinity
Taiwan Protoss Wizard StorM Clan StorM Clan
Taiwan Zerg Jojo Yoe Ironmen yoe Ironmen

Map Pool Details[edit]

  • TeSL Shakuras Plateau (cross positions only)
  • TeSL Antiga Shipyard (cross positions only, high yield minerals replaced by normal ones)
  • TeSL GSL Daybreak
  • TeSL Entombed Valley (top-bottom or cross positions only)
  • TeSL ESV Cloud Kingdom
  • TeSL Ohana
  • GSL Atlantis Spaceship

 

Participants[edit]

Taiwan[edit]

Korea[edit]

China[edit]

Japan[edit]

SEA[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

  Please refer to the Results Tab

Group Stage 2[edit]

  Please refer to the Results Tab

Playoffs[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Taiwan J
2
 China Loner
0
 South Korea Classic
2
 China XYZ
0
 Taiwan DS
2
 China How
0
 Australia Rossi
0
 Taiwan Slam
2
 South Korea Creator
2
 China Nuclear
1
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
 Taiwan Chakey
0
 China ZergZergRose
-
 China XluoS
W
 Taiwan suckmeheb
0
 Taiwan Hui
2
 Taiwan AK
0
 China courage
2
 China XiGua
2
 Taiwan Apro
0
 China putergu
0
 Taiwan HRU
2
 Taiwan Sen
2
 Taiwan Wizard
1
 China F91
2
 Taiwan Jojo
1
 Taiwan Yoyo
0
 South Korea Maru
2
 China Macsed
2
 Taiwan Ian
0
 Thailand RedArchon
1
 Taiwan Gow
2
Round 2
 Taiwan J
0
 South Korea Classic
2
 Taiwan DS
0
 Taiwan Slam
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
 China XluoS
2
 Taiwan Hui
0
 China courage
0
 China XiGua
2
 Taiwan HRU
0
 Taiwan Sen
2
 China F91
0
 South Korea Maru
2
 China MacSed
2
 Taiwan Gow
0
Round 3
 South Korea Classic
2
 Taiwan Slam
0
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
 China XluoS
0
 China XiGua
1
 Taiwan Sen
2
 South Korea Maru
2
 China MacSed
0
Round 4
 South Korea Classic
0
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
3
 Taiwan Sen
1
 South Korea Maru
3

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 China Loner
2
 China XYZ
0
 Australia Rossi
2
 China How
0
 Taiwan Chakey
1
 China Nuclear
2
 China suckmeheb
0
 China ZergZergRose
2
 Taiwan Apro
0
 Taiwan AK
2
 Taiwan Wizard
2
 China putergu
0
 Taiwan Yoyo
1
 Taiwan Jojo
2
 Thailand RedArchon
2
 Taiwan Ian
0
Losers Round 2
 China courage
2
 China Loner
1
 Taiwan HRU
0
 Australia Rossi
2
 China F91
2
 China Nuclear
0
 Taiwan Gow
2
 China ZergZergRose
0
 Taiwan J
0
 Taiwan AK
2
 Taiwan DS
0
 Taiwan Wizard
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 Taiwan Jojo
2
 Taiwan Hui
2
 Thailand RedArchon
0
Losers Round 3
 China courage
2
 Australia Rossi
0
 China F91
2
 Taiwan Gow
0
 Taiwan AK
2
 Taiwan Wizard
0
 Taiwan Jojo
0
 Taiwan Hui
2
Losers Round 4
 Taiwan Slam
1
 China courage
2
 China XluoS
2
 China F91
0
 China XiGua
2
 Taiwan AK
1
 China MacSed
2
 Taiwan Hui
1
Losers Round 5
 China courage
1
 China XluoS
2
 China XiGua
2
 China MacSed
1
Losers Round 6
 Taiwan Sen
2
 China XluoS
1
 South Korea Classic
1
 China XiGua
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
 South Korea Maru
3
From Losers Bracket
 Taiwan Sen
2
 China XiGua
3
Losers Finals
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
W
 China XiGua
-
Grand Finals
 South Korea Maru
3
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2

Race Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 128
502850
Round of 64
251623
Round of 32
11714
Round of 16
628
Round of 8
314
Round of 6
213
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
12
Final Match
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Personal tools