Acer TeamStory Cup Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]Acer TeamStory Cup Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1, All-Kill Format,
Group Stage
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
2014-03-31
End Date:
2014-07-27
Links
Winners
 Team Acer Acer
 Team Liquid TL
 Mousesports mouz
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Maps
Chronology

Format[edit]

Casters: The casters are yet to be announced.

  • 12 teams: Top 8 from season 2 and 4 from Qualifier (as Quantic Gaming and Western Wolves disbanded, Empire and Invictus Gaming replaced them).
  • 11 playdays
  • Matches are Bo9 with an ace player. This could be any player out of the team's roster, even if he already played and lost.
  • Maps are predetermined based on the round.
  • Top 4 qualify for Online Playoffs.
  • Online playoffs' top 2 qualify for Offline Finals in Krefeld, Germany.
  • Top 8 qualify for possible 4th season.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place $ USD Team
1st $10,000 Team Acer Team Acer
2nd $5,000 Team Liquid Team Liquid
3rd $3,000 Mousesports mousesports
4th $2,000 Axiom Axiom

Participants[edit]

Invites (8)[edit]

Team Acer
Team Acer
Axiom
Axiom
Team Liquid
Team Liquid
coL-Dignitas
CoL-Dignitas
Invictus Gaming
Invictus Gaming

Qualifier (4)[edit]

Qualifier took place on 24th and 25th of March 2014.

Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
MYinsanity mYinsanity
NewRoSoft NewRoSoft
Yoe Flash Wolves yoe Flash Wolves
Notes[edit]

  1. South Korea Protoss Dear left mousesports on April 11th, 2014. He played until Week 1.
  2. Spain Protoss Majestic joined mousesports on July 7th, 2014. He was allowed to play the playoffs.
  3. Netherlands Protoss Sjaak joined mousesports on July 8th, 2014. He was allowed to play the playoffs.
  4. Spain Zerg VortiX left mousesports on June 2nd, 2014. He played until Week 11.
  5. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight left Millenium on May 21st, 2014. He played until week 7.
  6. USA Protoss hellokitty retired on May 27th, 2014. He played until week 7.
  7. Ukraine Terran Kas left Team Empire on May 7th, 2014. He played until week 5.
  8. Finland Terran Naama retired on April 26th, 2014. He played until week 3.
  9. South Korea Random Balloon joined mYinsanity on April 9th, 2014. He was allowed to play starting week 6.

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Final Standings

Standings
1. Team Acer Team Acer 9-2 51-27 +24
2. Team Liquid Team Liquid 9-2 49-29 +20
3. Mousesports mousesports 8-3 48-36 +12
4. Axiom Axiom 7-4 48-33 +15
5. MYinsanity mYinsanity 7-4 41-40 +1
6. Millenium Millenium 6-5 46-33 +13
7. Yoe Flash Wolves yoe Flash Wolves 6-5 47-35 +12
8. Empire-Fnatic Empire-Fnatic 5-6 34-48 -14
9. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 3-8 32-50 -18
10. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-8 29-44 -15
11. NewRoSoft NewRoSoft 2-9 25-49 -24
12. CoL-Dignitas coL-Dignitas 1-9 24-49 -25

For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Grand Finals
Team Liquid
4
3
  • The date "2nd Series" was not understood.
  • "<strong class="error">Expression error: Unexpected &lt; operator.</strong>" is not recognized as a Boolean (true/false) value.
2nd Series
The team coming from the winner bracket starts with a 1-0 against their opponents in every clanwar.
Team Acer
5
5

Following the departure of Dear & VortiX, mousesports was allowed to nominate two new players to fulfill their lineup before the playoffs started.[1] Majestic and Sjaak were recruited on July 7th and 8th.

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 4rmag3ddon (June 9, 2014). "Acer TeamStory Cup powered by Intel Finals in Krefeld". Taketv.net. Retrieved June 29, 2014.