Acer TeamStory Cup Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]Acer TeamStory Cup Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1, All-Kill Format,
Group Stage
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
2014-03-31
End Date:
2014-07-27
Links
Winners
  Acer
  TL
  mouz
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Maps
Chronology

Format[edit]

Casters: The casters are yet to be announced.

  • 12 teams: Top 8 from season 2 and 4 from Qualifier (as Quantic Gaming and Western Wolves disbanded, Empire and Invictus Gaming replaced them).
  • 11 playdays
  • Matches are Bo9 with an ace player. This could be any player out of the team's roster, even if he already played and lost.
  • Maps are predetermined based on the round.
  • Top 4 qualify for Online Playoffs.
  • Online playoffs' top 2 qualify for Offline Finals in Krefeld, Germany.
  • Top 8 qualify for possible 4th season.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invites (8)[edit]

Team Acer
Axiom
Team Liquid
coL-Dignitas
Invictus Gaming

Qualifier (4)[edit]

Qualifier took place on 24th and 25th of March 2014.

Evil Geniuses
mYinsanity
NewRoSoft
yoe Flash Wolves
Notes[edit]

  1. South Korea  Dear left mousesports on April 11th, 2014. He played until Week 1.
  2. Spain  Majestic joined mousesports on July 7th, 2014. He was allowed to play the playoffs.
  3. Netherlands  Sjaak joined mousesports on July 8th, 2014. He was allowed to play the playoffs.
  4. Spain  VortiX left mousesports on June 2nd, 2014. He played until Week 11.
  5. Denmark  BabyKnight left Millenium on May 21st, 2014. He played until week 7.
  6. USA  hellokitty retired on May 27th, 2014. He played until week 7.
  7. Ukraine  Kas left Team Empire on May 7th, 2014. He played until week 5.
  8. Finland  Naama retired on April 26th, 2014. He played until week 3.
  9. South Korea  Balloon joined mYinsanity on April 9th, 2014. He was allowed to play starting week 6.

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Final Standings

Standings
1. Team Acer 9-2 51-27 +24
2. Team Liquid 9-2 49-29 +20
3. mousesports 8-3 48-36 +12
4. Axiom 7-4 48-33 +15
5. mYinsanity 7-4 41-40 +1
6. Millenium 6-5 46-33 +13
7. yoe Flash Wolves 6-5 47-35 +12
8. Empire-Fnatic 5-6 34-48 -14
9. Invictus Gaming 3-8 32-50 -18
10. Evil Geniuses 2-8 29-44 -15
11. NewRoSoft 2-9 25-49 -24
12. coL-Dignitas 1-9 24-49 -25

For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Grand Finals
Team Liquid
4
3
  • "2nd Series" contains a sequence that could not be interpreted against an available match matrix for date components.
  • "Expression error: Unexpected < operator." is not recognized as a Boolean (true/false) value.
2nd Series
The team coming from the winner bracket starts with a 1-0 against their opponents in every clanwar.
Team Acer
5
5

Following the departure of Dear & VortiX, mousesports was allowed to nominate two new players to fulfill their lineup before the playoffs started.[1] Majestic and Sjaak were recruited on July 7th and 8th.

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 4rmag3ddon (June 9, 2014). "Acer TeamStory Cup powered by Intel Finals in Krefeld". Taketv.net. Retrieved June 29, 2014.