ASUS ROG Winter 2014 - Qualifier #1

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Main Event   Qualifier #1   Qualifier #2    
ASUS ROG Winter 2014 Qualifier #1
ASUS ROG logo - large.png
League Information
Organizer: ASSEMBLY
Sponsor: ASUS ROG
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm 2.0.12
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online
Format: 1v1,
Single-elimination Bracket*
Date: 2013-12-29
Links: Website
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 128
Maps
Alterzim Stronghold TE • Bel'Shir Vestige LE • Derelict Watcher TE • Frost LE • Polar Night LE • Star Station TE • Yeonsu LE

The first online qualifier for the ASUS ROG Winter 2014.[1]

Overview[edit]

This online qualifier will gather a maximum of 256 players and award four spots in the ASUS ROG Winter 2014 -tournament.[1]

Format[edit]

  • The tournament will be played with a double elimination bracket if 32 or less players check-in. If more than 32 players check-in, the tournament will start with a single elimination bracket and turn into a double elimination bracket
    • on the third round (Ro16) if the first round contains a maximum of 64 players.
    • on the sixth round (Ro8) if the first round contains a maximum of 256 players.
  • All matches are best-of-3.

Qualified players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (3)
NoTeamLogo.png
Sweden Bischu
Acerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Fnaticlogo std.png
Sweden Zanster

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Fnaticlogo std.png
Denmark Pink
Ruw std.png
Finland Satiini
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
NoTeamLogo.png
Sweden Bischu
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea TheStC
Fnaticlogo std.png
Sweden Zanster
Planetkey std.png
Germany Tarrantius
AT Gaminglogo std.png
Netherlands uThermal
Core std.png
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Fnaticlogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Heart
Fnaticlogo std.png
Sweden Miniraser
Complexitylogo std.png
Sweden viPro
Ivd std.png
South Korea Apocalypse
Dignitaslogo std.png
Norway TargA
Love Your Girlfriendlogo std.png
South Korea Tassadar
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea Dragon
To Be Decided
Czech Republic TomikuS
Planetkey std.png
Germany AcRo
Fnaticlogo std.png
Finland Naama
Menace std.png
Finland Protosser
Vega squadron std.png
Russia Verdi
Milllogo std.png
France MarineLorD
Vega squadron std.png
Spain AlaStOr
Love Your Girlfriendlogo std.png
South Korea Genius
Acerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Acerlogo std.png
Poland ParanOid
Roccatlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
Seed std.png
Norway SolO
Acerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio

Bracket[edit]

Top8 Bracket (Complete Single Elimination Bracket, Official Double Elimination Bracket)[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Poland Tefel
2
 Sweden Zanster
0
 Sweden Bischu
2
 South Korea Heart
0
 Romania NightEnD
0
 Poland DaNa
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
Semifinals
 Poland Tefel
2
 Sweden Bischu
1
 Poland DaNa
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
Winner's Finals
 Poland Tefel
Q
 Poland Nerchio
Q
Loser's Round 1
 Sweden Zanster
W
 South Korea Heart
-
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
Loser's Round 2
 Poland DaNa
1
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Sweden Bischu
2
 Romania NightEnD
1
Loser's Round 3
 Sweden Zanster
Q
 Sweden Bischu
Q
Loser's Finals
  
  
Grand Finals
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 8
215
Round of 6
24
Qualified
13

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 "ASUS ROG Winter 2014 Qualifier #1". 2013-12-22. Retrieved 2013-12-22.
Personal tools