ASUS ROG Winter 2014

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]ASUS ROG Winter 2014
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-01-31
End Date:
2014-02-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Protoss San
South Korea Protoss Dear
South Korea Terran ForGG
South Korea Protoss StarDust
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 13
Terran 7
Zerg 12
Maps
Chronology

The ASUS ROG Winter 2014 is the seventh ASUS ROG StarCraft II Tournament, to be held on January 31st through February 1st. The two day event will gather 32 players competing for a $25 000 prize pool. This line-up will be filled with invites and qualified players through an online qualifier tournament.[1]

Overview

Prize Pool

$25,000 and 4000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD WCS Points Player Team
1st $10,000 750 South Korea Protoss San Yoe Flash Wolves yoe Flash Wolves
2nd $5,000 500 South Korea Protoss Dear Mousesports mousesports
3rd-4th $3,000 375 South Korea Terran ForGG Millenium Millenium
South Korea Protoss StarDust MYinsanity mYinsanity
5th-8th $1,000 250 South Korea Zerg Jaedong Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
South Korea Terran Apocalypse IvDgaming IvDgaming
South Korea Zerg Life StarTale StarTale
South Korea Protoss Patience Alien Invasion Alien Invasion
9th-12th - 125 Norway Zerg Snute Team Liquid Team Liquid
South Korea Zerg Solar Samsung Galaxy Samsung Galaxy
Finland Protoss Welmu NewRoSoft NewRoSoft
South Korea Terran TaeJa Team Liquid Team Liquid
13th-16th - 125 Sweden Zerg SortOf Alliance Alliance
South Korea Protoss HerO Team Liquid Team Liquid
South Korea Protoss Alicia Axiom Axiom
Germany Terran KrasS NewRoSoft NewRoSoft

Format

  • The tournament will feature two group stages with WCS style double-elimination groups and finally a single-elimination playoffs.[1]
  • All matches are Bo5 except for the finals which is Bo7.
  • Group stages:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play against each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.

Participants

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (12)
Invited
Axiom
South Korea Alicia
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team Liquid
Norway Snute
Alien Invasion
South Korea Patience
Team Empire
Russia Happy
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Ence eSports
Finland elfi
Team Property
Sweden MorroW *
StarTale
South Korea Life *
Alliance
Sweden NaNiwa [2]
Millenium
South Korea ForGG
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Fnatic
Finland Naama *
Samsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
Millenium
Denmark BabyKnight
IvDgaming
South Korea Apocalypse
Ence eSports
Finland Serral
Yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
NewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
MYinsanity
Canada Kane
NewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
Alliance
Sweden SortOf *
MYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team Menace.fi
Finland Protosser *
Mousesports
South Korea Dear
Qualified
Planetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Core Gaming
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Fnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Team Dignitas
Poland Tefel
Category:Free Agents
Sweden Bischu *
Fnatic
Sweden Zanster

* Life replaces VortiX who had to cancel due to exams [3].
* SortOf replaces Nerchio
* Protosser replaces Bly
* MorroW replaces Kas
* Naama replaces Strelok
* Bischu and NaNiwa cancel due to illness, no replacement is added. The 3 player groups will be played in round robin format.

Results

Group Stage 1

Group 1

lrthread Group 1
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 7-5
3. Finland Zerg Serral 1-2 5-8
4. Russia Terran Happy 0-2 2-6

Group 2

lrthread Group 2
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Terran Apocalypse 2-1 8-5
3. Finland Protoss elfi 1-2 6-8
4. Germany Protoss GunGFuBanDa 0-2 0-6

Group 3

lrthread Group 3
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zerg Life 1-1 4-3
3. Canada Zerg Kane 0-2 0-6
4. Sweden Protoss Bischu [4] 0-0 0-0

Group 4

lrthread Group 4
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-0 6-0
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 6-5
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 5-8
4. United Kingdom Zerg JonnyREcco 0-2 2-6

Group 5

lrthread Group 5
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-0 6-0
2. South Korea Protoss San 2-1 6-3
3. Poland Zerg Tefel 1-2 3-6
4. Finland Zerg Protosser 0-2 0-6

Group 6

lrthread Group 6
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-1 7-3
3. Sweden Zerg Zanster 1-2 4-7
4. Sweden Terran MorroW 0-2 1-6

Group 7

lrthread Group 7
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Protoss Alicia 2-1 6-3
3. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 1-2 4-6
4. Finland Terran Naama 0-2 0-6

Group 8

lrthread Group 8
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 6-0
2. Germany Terran KrasS 1-1 3-4
3. Netherlands Zerg Ret 0-2 1-6
4. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa [4] 0-0 0-0

Group Stage 2

Group A

lrthread Group A
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Protoss San 2-1 8-4
3. Norway Zerg Snute 1-2 3-6
4. Sweden Zerg SortOf 0-2 1-6

Group B

lrthread Group B
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1 8-5
3. South Korea Zerg Solar 1-2 5-7
4. South Korea Protoss HerO 0-2 2-6

Group C

lrthread Group C
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea Terran Apocalypse 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-1 8-5
3. Finland Protoss Welmu 1-2 6-7
4. South Korea Protoss Alicia 0-2 2-6

Group D

lrthread Group D
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-1 8-6
3. South Korea Terran TaeJa 1-2 5-6
4. Germany Terran KrasS 0-2 1-6

Playoffs

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea ForGG
3
ForGG Terran
Zerg Jaedong
February 1, 2014 - 14:00 EET
 South Korea Jaedong
1
 South Korea Apocalypse
2
Apocalypse Terran
Protoss Dear
February 1, 2014 - 15:30 EET
 South Korea Dear
3
 South Korea Life
0
Life Zerg
Protoss San
February 1, 2014 - 17:00 EET
 South Korea San
3
 South Korea StarDust
3
StarDust Protoss
Protoss Patience
February 1, 2014 - 18:30 EET
 South Korea Patience
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea ForGG
2
ForGG Terran
Protoss Dear
February 1, 2014 - 20:15 EET
 South Korea Dear
3
 South Korea San
3
San Protoss
Protoss StarDust
February 1, 2014 - 21:30 EET
 South Korea StarDust
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Dear
0
Dear Protoss
Protoss San
February 1, 2014 - 23:00 EET
 South Korea San
4

Racial Distribution

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13712
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games

VODs

Replays

Additional Coverage

Official

Results

TeamLiquid.net

Live Report

Write-Ups

Other

Gallery

See also

External links

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 "ASUS ROG Winter 2014 announced". TeamLiquid.net. 2014-12-22. Retrieved 2014-12-22.
  2. @kellymilkies (January 30, 2014). "NaNiwa will not be able to make it to Asus Rog due to serious cold". Twitter.com. Retrieved January 30, 2014.
  3. https://twitter.com/mousesports/status/424153279950360577
  4. 4.0 4.1 "Bischu and NaNiwa cancel due to illness. Their groups are played in round-robin format". Google.com. January 30, 2014. Retrieved January 31, 2014.