ASUS ROG Winter 2014

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ASUS ROG Winter 2014
ASUS ROG logo - large.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-01-31
End Date:
2014-02-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Picon small.png San
South Korea Picon small.png Dear
South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG
South Korea Picon small.png StarDust
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 13
Ticon small.png 7
Zicon small.png 12
Maps
Chronology

The ASUS ROG Winter 2014 is the seventh ASUS ROG StarCraft II Tournament, to be held on January 31 through February 1. The two day event will gather 32 players competing for a $25 000 prize pool. This line-up will be filled with invites and qualified players through an online qualifier tournament.[1]

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 and 4000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • The tournament will feature two group stages with WCS style double-elimination groups and finally a single-elimination playoffs.[1]
  • All matches are Bo5 except for the finals which is Bo7.
  • Group stages:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play against each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (12)
Invited
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Alicia
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Empirelogo orig std.png
Russia Happy
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Encelogo std.png
Finland elfi
Propertynewlogo std.png
Sweden MorroW *
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Life *
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden NaNiwa [2]
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Fnaticlogo std.png
Finland Naama *
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Milllogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
Ivd std.png
South Korea Apocalypse
Encelogo std.png
Finland Serral
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea San
Nrslogo std.png
Germany KrasS
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Canada Kane
Nrslogo std.png
Finland Welmu
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden SortOf *
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea StarDust
Menacelogo std.png
Finland Protosser *
Mousesportslogo std.png
South Korea Dear
Qualified
Planetkeylogo std.png
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Corelogo std.png
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Logo filler std.png
Sweden Bischu *
Fnaticlogo std.png
Sweden Zanster

* Life replaces VortiX who had to cancel due to exams.[3]
* SortOf replaces Nerchio
* Protosser replaces Bly
* MorroW replaces Kas
* Naama replaces Strelok
* Bischu and NaNiwa cancel due to illness, no replacement is added. The 3 player groups will be played in round robin format.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]

lrthread Group 1
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-1 7-5
3. Finland Zicon small.png Serral 1-2 5-8
4. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 0-2 2-6

Group 2[edit]

lrthread Group 2
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Apocalypse 2-1 8-5
3. Finland Picon small.png elfi 1-2 6-8
4. Germany Picon small.png GunGFuBanDa 0-2 0-6

Group 3[edit]

lrthread Group 3
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 1-1 4-3
3. Canada Zicon small.png Kane 0-2 0-6
4. Sweden Picon small.png Bischu [4] 0-0 0-0

Group 4[edit]

lrthread Group 4
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Picon small.png Dear 2-0 6-0
2. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-1 6-5
3. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 1-2 5-8
4. United Kingdom Zicon small.png JonnyREcco 0-2 2-6

Group 5[edit]

lrthread Group 5
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Picon small.png StarDust 2-0 6-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png San 2-1 6-3
3. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 1-2 3-6
4. Finland Zicon small.png Protosser 0-2 0-6

Group 6[edit]

lrthread Group 6
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 2-1 7-3
3. Sweden Zicon small.png Zanster 1-2 4-7
4. Sweden Ticon small.png MorroW 0-2 1-6

Group 7[edit]

lrthread Group 7
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Alicia 2-1 6-3
3. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight 1-2 4-6
4. Finland Ticon small.png Naama 0-2 0-6

Group 8[edit]

lrthread Group 8
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 2-0 6-0
2. Germany Ticon small.png KrasS 1-1 3-4
3. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 0-2 1-6
4. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa [4] 0-0 0-0

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png San 2-1 8-4
3. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 1-2 3-6
4. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 0-2 1-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 2-1 8-5
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 1-2 5-7
4. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Apocalypse 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 2-1 8-5
3. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 1-2 6-7
4. South Korea Picon small.png Alicia 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea Picon small.png StarDust 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Dear 2-1 8-6
3. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 1-2 5-6
4. Germany Ticon small.png KrasS 0-2 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea ForGG
3
ForGG Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
1
 South Korea Apocalypse
2
Apocalypse Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Dear
 South Korea Dear
3
 South Korea Life
0
Life Zicon small.png
Picon small.png San
February 1, 2014 - 17:00 EET
 South Korea San
3
 South Korea StarDust
3
StarDust Picon small.png
Picon small.png Patience
February 1, 2014 - 18:30 EET
 South Korea Patience
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea ForGG
2
ForGG Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Dear
February 1, 2014 - 20:15 EET
 South Korea Dear
3
 South Korea San
3
San Picon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
February 1, 2014 - 21:30 EET
 South Korea StarDust
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Dear
0
Dear Picon small.png
Picon small.png San
February 1, 2014 - 23:00 EET
 South Korea San
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13712
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Official[edit]

==Results[edit]

==

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Other[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 "ASUS ROG Winter 2014 announced". TeamLiquid.net. 2014-12-22. Retrieved 2014-12-22.
  2. @kellymilkies (January 30, 2014). "NaNiwa will not be able to make it to Asus Rog due to serious cold". Twitter.com. Retrieved January 30, 2014.
  3. https://twitter.com/mousesports/status/424153279950360577
  4. 4.0 4.1 "Bischu and NaNiwa cancel due to illness. Their groups are played in round-robin format". Google.com. January 30, 2014. Retrieved January 31, 2014.