ASUS ROG Summer 2013

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Main Event   Qualifier #1   Qualifier #2    
ASUS ROG Summer 2013
League Information
Organizer: ASSEMBLY
Sponsor: ASUS ROG
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm Patch 2.0.10
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Finland Finland
Format: 1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool: $25,000
Start Date: 2013-08-01
End Date: 2013-08-03
Liquipedia Tier: Premier
Links: TLPD
Website
Winners
South Korea Terran TaeJa
South Korea Protoss San
South Korea Protoss Alicia
South Korea Zerg HyuN
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Protoss 12   Terran 9   Zerg 11   
Maps
Akilon Wastes • Bel'Shir Vestige • Derelict Watcher • Neo Planet S • Newkirk Precinct TE • Star Station • Whirlwind LE
Chronology
 ASUS ROG The GD Invitational ASUS ROG The GD InvitationalASUS ROG NorthCon 2013 ASUS ROG NorthCon 2013 


The Assembly Summer 2013 is the fifth ASUS ROG StarCraft II Tournament, held on 1-3 August 2013. The three day event will gather 32 players competing for a $25 000 prize pool. This line-up will be filled with invites and qualified players through two online qualifier tournaments. So far one pair of casters has been announced. It is still uncertain whether there will be more casters, or hosts, like there were last year. Khaldor and IdrA have been confirmed as a caster duo for the event.[1]

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $10,000 South Korea Terran TaeJa Team Liquid Team Liquid
2nd $5,000 South Korea Protoss San AZUBU AZUBU
3rd/4th $3,000 South Korea Protoss Alicia Axiom Axiom
South Korea Zerg HyuN Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming

Format[edit]

  • The Assembly Summer 2013 will feature two group stages with GSL style double-elimination groups and finally a single-elimination playoffs.[1]
  • Group stages:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 5 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket. All matches are best of 5.[2]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (10)
Invited (24)
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
Axiom
South Korea Alicia
Copenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
Quantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
MYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Mousesports
Spain LucifroN
Mousesports
Spain VortiX
NewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
Team Empire
Russia Happy
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Ence eSports
Finland elfi
Millenium
France Dayshi
Team Exile5
Australia PiG
Fnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Team Property
Sweden SjoW
Team Dignitas
Norway TargA *
RoX
Russia TitaN
Fnatic
Finland Naama *
Alliance
Sweden SortOf *
Natus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight *
To Be Decided
Sweden Bischu *
Team Property
Sweden RunA *
Qualified (8)
AZUBU
South Korea San
RoX
South Korea Pro7ecT
Millenium
USA Goswser
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
Millenium
Poland DieStar
RoX
Russia LiveZerg
CompLexity Gaming
Sweden viPro *
Category:Free Agents
Russia Revolver

* MaNa, Jaedong, Suppy, ForGG, NaNiwa, NightEnD, and Kas have had to cancel their participation, they will be replaced by viPro, TargA, BabyKnight, RunA, Naama, Bischu, and SortOf.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1 preview lrthread
August 1, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 6-4
2. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-1 8-5
3. Sweden Protoss viPro 1-2 5-8
4. Norway Zerg TargA 0-2 4-6

Group 2[edit]

Group 2 preview lrthread
August 1, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden Protoss Bischu 2-1 7-7
3. South Korea Protoss MC 1-2 6-7
4. Sweden Terran SjoW 0-2 3-6

Group 3[edit]

Group 3 preview lrthread
August 1, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 6-0
2. USA Zerg Goswser 2-1 7-4
3. Russia Protoss TitaN 1-2 3-7
4. Finland Terran Naama 0-2 1-6

Group 4[edit]

Group 4 preview lrthread
August 1, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Terran Pro7ecT 2-1 7-7
3. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 1-2 7-6
4. Australia Zerg PiG 0-2 2-6

Group 5[edit]

Group 5 preview lrthread
August 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Zerg TLO 2-1 7-4
3. Sweden Protoss RunA 1-2 4-7
4. Denmark Terran Bunny 0-2 2-6

Group 6[edit]

Group 6 preview lrthread
August 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-1 6-6
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 6-7
4. Russia Zerg LiveZerg 0-2 2-6

Group 7[edit]

Group 7 preview lrthread
August 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 6-0
2. Finland Protoss elfi 2-1 6-4
3. Russia Zerg Revolver 1-2 3-8
4. Germany Protoss Socke 0-2 3-6

Group 8[edit]

Group 8 preview lrthread
August 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Alicia 2-0 6-1
2. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-1 7-5
3. Sweden Zerg SortOf 1-2 5-7
4. Poland Terran DieStar 0-2 1-6

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
August 2, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-1 8-4
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 5-6
4. Sweden Protoss Bischu 0-2 0-6

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
August 2, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Protoss San 2-1 8-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 3-7
4. South Korea Terran Pro7ecT 0-2 1-6

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
August 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Protoss Alicia 2-1 7-5
3. Finland Protoss elfi 1-2 6-8
4. Finland Protoss Welmu 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
August 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-0 6-2
2. USA Zerg Goswser 2-1 8-6
3. Spain Terran LucifroN 1-2 5-6
4. Spain Zerg VortiX 0-2 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
1
Happy Terran
Protoss Alicia
August 3, 2013 - 12:00 CEST
lrthread
 South Korea Alicia
3
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Terran
Zerg Goswser
August 3, 2013 - 13:30 CEST
lrthread
 USA Goswser
1
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust Protoss
Zerg HyuN
August 3, 2013 - 15:00 CEST
lrthread
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
DongRaeGu Zerg
Protoss San
August 3, 2013 - 17:00 CEST
lrthread
 South Korea San
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Alicia
2
Alicia Protoss
Terran TaeJa
August 3, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
lrthread
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 South Korea HyuN
0
HyuN Zerg
Protoss San
August 3, 2013 - 19:40 CEST
lrthread
 South Korea San
3
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Terran
Protoss San
August 3, 2013 - 23:00 CEST
lrthread
 South Korea San
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12911
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Official replay pack (~31MB)

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 "ASUS ROG Summer 2013 announced". TeamLiquid.net. 2013-05-30. Retrieved 2013-05-31.
  2. "Official Tournament Page". ASUS ROG. 2013-06-18. Retrieved 2013-06-18.
Personal tools