ASUS ROG Summer 2012

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Main Event   Qualifier #1   Qualifier #2    
ASUS ROG Summer 2012
ASUS ROG logo - large.png
League Information
Organizer: ASSEMBLY
Sponsor: ASUS ROG
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.0
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Finland Finland
Format: 1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool: $30,000
Start Date: 2012-08-02
End Date: 2012-08-04
Winners
Gold.png South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
Silver.png South Korea Picon small.png MC
Bronze.png South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG
Copper.png South Korea Zicon small.png Moon
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Picon small.png 14   Ticon small.png 10   Zicon small.png 8   
Maps
GSL Atlantis Spaceship • GSL Daybreak • TSL4 Antiga Shipyard • TSL4 Entombed Valley • TSL4 ESV Cloud Kingdom • TSL4 ESV Ohana • TSL4 Metropolis
Chronology
 LeftArrow.png ASUS ROG Winter 2012ASUS ROG The GD Invitational RightArrow.png 

The Assembly Summer 2012 was the fourth ASUS ROG StarCraft II Tournament, held on 2.-4. August. The three day event gathered 32 players competing for a $30 000 prize pool. This line-up was filled with invites and qualified players through two online qualifier tournaments (held on July 14 and 15).[1][2] The main event featured two sets of shoutcasters, Apollo and TLO as one pair, and Khaldor and Wolf as the other. The hosts were 2GD, iNcontroL, Semmler and Soe, while Adebisi was the ingame camera director.[2]

Overview[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Helsinki, Finland
  • Hartwall Arena

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st $13,000 South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
Silver.png 2nd $6,500 South Korea Picon small.png MC Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
Bronze.png 3rd $4,000 South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG Milllogo std.png Millenium
Copper.png 4th $2,500 South Korea Zicon small.png Moon Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic

Format[edit]

  • The Assembly Summer 2012 will feature two group stages with GSL style double-elimination groups and finally a single-elimination playoffs.[1]
  • Group stages:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 5 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket. The matches are best of 5 until the finals, which is a best of 7.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (8)
Invited
Dignitaslogo std.png
Sweden Bischu *
Empirelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Fnaticlogo std.png
South Korea Moon *
Asusroglogo std.png
Finland elfi
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Eglogo std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Eglogo std.png
USA IdrA
Fnaticlogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
Eglogo std.png
South Korea PuMa
Mouzlogo std.png
Finland Protosser
Mouzlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem *
Qantic std.png
South Korea TheStC *
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Brat_OK *
Small eclypsia.png
Finland Welmu
IncrediblePaniclogo std.png
Finland Satiini *
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Finland Fuzer *
Qantic std.png
Sweden SaSe
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Menace std.png
Finland MeteoRain *
Qualified
Ailogo std.png
Sweden Seiplo
Fnaticlogo std.png
Finland Naama *
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
FXOlogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
Roxicon std.png
Russia LiveZerg

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

August 2, 2012:

Group Stage 2[edit]

August 3, 2012:

Playoffs[edit]

August 4, 2012

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
August 4th 2012
 Poland MaNa
0
 South Korea Moon
3
Moon Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png SortOf
August 4th 2012
 Sweden SortOf
0
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HerO
August 4th 2012
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png ForGG
August 4th 2012
 South Korea ForGG
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Moon
August 4th 2012
 South Korea Moon
0
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png ForGG
August 4th 2012
 South Korea ForGG
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea MC
1
MC Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
August 4th 2012
 South Korea TaeJa
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Moon
0
Moon Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png ForGG
August 4th 2012
 South Korea ForGG
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
14108
Round of 16
574
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 "ASUS ROG Summer 2012 announced". TeamLiquid.net, 21 June 2012.
  2. 2.0 2.1 "ASUS ROG Summer 2012 Qualifiers and Casters". TeamLiquid.net, 12 July 2012.
Personal tools