ASUS ROG Summer 2011

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]ASUS ROG Summer 2011
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1, Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
€15,000 (≃ $21,424.50)
Start Date:
2011-08-04
End Date:
2011-08-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA
Poland Protoss MaNa
France Zerg Stephano
Russia Terran Brat_OK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 10
Terran 12
Zerg 10
Random 0
Maps
Chronology

The ASUS ROG Summer 2011, also known as Assembly Summer 2011, is a major European tournament taking place during the Assembly LAN event which was held on August 4 and 5 in Helsinki, Finland.

About[edit]

This summer season, Assembly will feature their second StarCraft 2 tournament sponsored and organized by ASUS ROG. Invited players from around the world will compete over the course of three days for a €8000 first place prize. The format of this tournament is a group stage followed by a single-elimination playoff. There will be coverage of this event in English, Finnish and other languages. The casters for the English stream will be TotalBiscuit and Apollo.[1] The German caster is Khaldor and the French casters will be Millenium TV and GameCreds. GoodGame and EmpireTV will make the Russian stream.[2]

Location[edit]

  • Helsinki, Finland
  • Hartwall Arena

Prize Pool[edit]

€15,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD €  EUR Player Team
1st $11,426.40 €8,000 Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA MTw mTw
2nd $5,713.20 €4,000 Poland Protoss MaNa Mousesports mousesports
3rd $2,856.60 €2,000 France Zerg Stephano Millenium Millenium
4th $1,428.30 €1,000 Russia Terran Brat_OK FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports

Converted USD prizes calculated on August 5, 2011 with a currency rate of 1 EUR = 1.42830 USD provided by http://xe.com.

Players[edit]

32 invited players will participate in the tournament:

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (10)
Canada HuK Finland Naama Finland Protosser
Finland elfi Finland Satiini Sweden HayprO
Finland Welmu Ukraine Kas Belarus LoWeLy
Netherlands Grubby Russia Happy Sweden MorroW
Poland MaNa Russia Brat_OK Ukraine DIMAGA
Romania NightEnD Germany TLO Taiwan Sen
Sweden Bischu Sweden SjoW Germany DarKFoRcE
France Adelscott Finland Fuzer France Stephano
Sweden Seiplo France SarenS Sweden LaLuSh
Finland Sein Sweden Jimpo Switzerland biGs
Sweden merz
South Korea NaDa

Results[edit]

Groups

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden Protoss Bischu 2-1 4-3
3. Belarus Zerg LoWeLy 1-2 2-4
4. Finland Protoss Sein 0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Sweden Zerg MorroW 3-0 6-2
2. Sweden Protoss Seiplo 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Terran merz 1-2 3-5
4. Finland Terran Fuzer 0-3 3-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. France Terran SarenS 3-0 6-2
2. Taiwan Zerg Sen 2-1 5-2
3. Finland Zerg Protosser 1-2 2-5
4. Finland Terran Naama 0-3 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Sweden Terran SjoW 3-0 6-0
2. Germany Terran TLO 1-2 3-4
3. France Protoss Adelscott 1-2 3-5
4. Russia Terran Happy 1-2 2-5

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 3-0 6-2
2. Finland Protoss Welmu 1-2 3-4
3. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Zerg LaLuSh 1-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. France Zerg Stephano 3-0 6-2
2. Russia Terran Brat_OK 2-1 5-2
3. Switzerland Zerg biGs 1-2 3-4
4. Finland Terran Satiini 0-3 0-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Poland Protoss MaNa 3-0 6-1
2. Sweden Terran Jimpo 2-1 4-3
3. Canada Protoss HuK 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE 0-3 1-6

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Finland Protoss elfi 2-1 4-3
2. South Korea Terran NaDa 2-1 5-3
3. Romania Protoss NightEnD 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Zerg HayprO 1-2 2-4

For detailed match results and editing: Click Here

Brackets[edit]

Round of 16
 Finland elfi
2
elfi Protoss
Terran Jimpo
 Sweden Jimpo
0
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
DIMAGA Zerg
Terran TLO
 Germany TLO
1
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zerg
Zerg Sen
 Taiwan Sen
1
 Ukraine Kas
1
Kas Terran
Protoss Seiplo
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Protoss
Terran NaDa
August 5, 2011
 South Korea NaDa
0
 Sweden SjoW
2
SjoW Terran
Protoss Bischu
 Sweden Bischu
0
 France SarenS
0
SarenS Terran
Terran Brat_OK
August 5, 2011
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Sweden MorroW
2
MorroW Zerg
Protoss Welmu
 Finland Welmu
1
Quarterfinals
 Finland elfi
0
elfi Protoss
Zerg DIMAGA
August 5, 2011
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zerg
Protoss Seiplo
 Sweden Seiplo
1
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Protoss
Terran SjoW
August 5, 2011
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Russia Brat_OK
2
Brat_OK Terran
Zerg MorroW
 Sweden MorroW
1
Semifinals
 Ukraine DIMAGA
3
DIMAGA Zerg
Zerg Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa Protoss
Terran Brat_OK
 Russia Brat_OK
1
Finals
 Ukraine DIMAGA
3
DIMAGA Zerg
Protoss MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2
3rd Place Match
 France Stephano
3
Stephano Zerg
Terran Brat_OK
 Russia Brat_OK
0

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

Official Replay Pack

Additional Coverage[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101210
Round of 16
574
Quarter Finals
323
Semi Finals
112
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]