ASUS ROG Summer 2011

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]ASUS ROG Summer 2011
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1, Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
€15,000 (≃ $21,424.50)
Start Date:
2011-08-04
End Date:
2011-08-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Ukraine  DIMAGA
Poland  MaNa
France  Stephano
Russia  Brat_OK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
12
10
0
Maps
Chronology

The ASUS ROG Summer 2011, also known as Assembly Summer 2011, is a major European tournament taking place during the Assembly LAN event which was held on August 4 and 5 in Helsinki, Finland.

About[edit]

This summer season, Assembly will feature their second StarCraft 2 tournament sponsored and organized by ASUS ROG. Invited players from around the world will compete over the course of three days for a €8000 first place prize. The format of this tournament is a group stage followed by a single-elimination playoff. There will be coverage of this event in English, Finnish and other languages. The casters for the English stream will be TotalBiscuit and Apollo.[1] The German caster is Khaldor and the French casters will be Millenium TV and GameCreds. GoodGame and EmpireTV will make the Russian stream.[2]

Location[edit]

  • Helsinki, Finland
  • Hartwall Arena

Prize Pool[edit]

€15,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes calculated on August 5, 2011 with a currency rate of 1 EUR = 1.42830 USD provided by http://xe.com.

Players[edit]

32 invited players will participate in the tournament:

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (10)
Canada HuK Finland Naama Finland Protosser
Finland elfi Finland Satiini Sweden HayprO
Finland Welmu Ukraine Kas Belarus LoWeLy
Netherlands Grubby Russia Happy Sweden MorroW
Poland MaNa Russia Brat_OK Ukraine DIMAGA
Romania NightEnD Germany TLO Taiwan Sen
Sweden Bischu Sweden SjoW Germany DarKFoRcE
France Adelscott Finland Fuzer France Stephano
Sweden Seiplo France SarenS Sweden LaLuSh
Finland Sein Sweden Jimpo Switzerland biGs
Sweden merz
South Korea NaDa

Results[edit]

Groups

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Ukraine  DIMAGA 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden  Bischu 2-1 4-3
3. Belarus  LoWeLy 1-2 2-4
4. Finland  Sein 0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Sweden  MorroW 3-0 6-2
2. Sweden  Seiplo 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden  merz 1-2 3-5
4. Finland  Fuzer 0-3 3-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. France  SarenS 3-0 6-2
2. Taiwan  Sen 2-1 5-2
3. Finland  Protosser 1-2 2-5
4. Finland  Naama 0-3 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Sweden  SjoW 3-0 6-0
2. Germany  TLO 1-2 3-4
3. France  Adelscott 1-2 3-5
4. Russia  Happy 1-2 2-5

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Ukraine  Kas 3-0 6-2
2. Finland  Welmu 1-2 3-4
3. Netherlands  Grubby 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  LaLuSh 1-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. France  Stephano 3-0 6-2
2. Russia  Brat_OK 2-1 5-2
3. Switzerland  biGs 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  Satiini 0-3 0-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Poland  MaNa 3-0 6-1
2. Sweden  Jimpo 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  HuK 1-2 4-5
4. Germany  DarKFoRcE 0-3 1-6

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Finland  elfi 2-1 4-3
2. South Korea  NaDa 2-1 5-3
3. Romania  NightEnD 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  HayprO 1-2 2-4

For detailed match results and editing: Click Here

Brackets[edit]

Round of 16
 Finland elfi
2
elfi 
 Jimpo
 Sweden Jimpo
0
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
DIMAGA 
 TLO
 Germany TLO
1
 France Stephano
2
Stephano 
 Sen
 Taiwan Sen
1
 Ukraine Kas
1
Kas 
 Seiplo
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 NaDa
August 5, 2011
 South Korea NaDa
0
 Sweden SjoW
2
SjoW 
 Bischu
 Sweden Bischu
0
 France SarenS
0
SarenS 
 Brat_OK
August 5, 2011
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Sweden MorroW
2
MorroW 
 Welmu
 Finland Welmu
1
Quarterfinals
 Finland elfi
0
elfi 
 DIMAGA
August 5, 2011
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
 France Stephano
2
Stephano 
 Seiplo
 Sweden Seiplo
1
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 SjoW
August 5, 2011
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Russia Brat_OK
2
Brat_OK 
 MorroW
 Sweden MorroW
1
Semifinals
 Ukraine DIMAGA
3
DIMAGA 
 Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Brat_OK
 Russia Brat_OK
1
Finals
 Ukraine DIMAGA
3
DIMAGA 
 MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2
3rd Place Match
 France Stephano
3
Stephano 
 Brat_OK
 Russia Brat_OK
0

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

Official Replay Pack

Additional Coverage[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101210
Round of 16
574
Quarter Finals
323
Semi Finals
112
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]