ASUS ROG NorthCon 2013

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]ASUS ROG NorthCon 2013
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Neumünster
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2013-12-06
End Date:
2013-12-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Zerg Jaedong
Canada Zerg Scarlett
South Korea Zerg Life
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 6
Terran 5
Zerg 5
Maps
Chronology

This is the first big ASUS ROG tournament for StarCraft II being held outside of Assembly and Finland. The event will be held between the 6th and 7th of December 2013 during NorthCon, the largest LAN event in Germany, at the Holstenhallen Neumünster in Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein. The event will feature a $25,000 prizepool, with 16 players competing, 13 of which are invited, two qualify through the The BCON Clash 2, and a final offline qualifier will be held at NorthCon itself.

Featuring[edit]

Players[edit]

South Korea Zerg JaedongEvil Geniuses
 Lee Jae Dong
South Korea Zerg LifeStarTale
 Lee Seung Hyun
Spain Zerg VortiXMousesports
 Juan Moreno Durán
Spain Terran LucifroNMousesports
 Pedro Moreno Durán
South Korea Terran jjakjiMYinsanity
 Jung Ji Hoon
South Korea Terran INnoVationTeam Acer
 Lee Shin Hyung
South Korea Terran MMATeam Acer
 Mun Seong Won
Canada Zerg ScarlettTeam Acer
 Sasha Hostyn
Poland Zerg NerchioTeam Acer
 Artur Bloch
South Korea Protoss SanYoe Flash Wolves
 Kang Cho Won
South Korea Protoss StarDustMYinsanity
 Son Seok Hee
Finland Protoss elfiEnce eSports
 Samuli Sihvonen
Finland Protoss WelmuNewRoSoft
 Vesa Hovinen
Germany Protoss HasuObsMousesports
 Dennis Schneider
Germany Protoss SockeTeam ALTERNATE
 Giacomo Thüs

Casters and Hosts[edit]

Germany TaKe
Dennis Gehlen
Host
Germany Khaldor
Thomas Kilian
Caster
Netherlands Grubby
Manuel Schenkhuizen
Caster
France FunKa
Alexandre Verrier
Observer

The event will also be cast in German with NarutO and Okko.

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD is divided among participants as follows:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $10,000 South Korea Zerg Jaedong Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2nd $5,000 Canada Zerg Scarlett Team Acer Team Acer
3rd-4th $3,000 South Korea Zerg Life StarTale StarTale
South Korea Terran INnoVation Team Acer Team Acer
5th-8th $1,000 Spain Zerg VortiX Mousesports mousesports
South Korea Protoss StarDust MYinsanity mYinsanity
Finland Protoss elfi Ence eSports Ence eSports
South Korea Protoss San Yoe Flash Wolves yoe Flash Wolves

Format[edit]

  • The tournament will feature one group stage with GSL style double-elimination groups and single-elimination playoffs.
  • Group stage:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 5 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are best-of-5 except the final which is a best-of-7.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5)
Invited (13)
Ence eSports
Finland elfi
Mousesports
Spain LucifroN
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
MYinsanity
South Korea StarDust *
Team Acer
South Korea INnoVation
Mousesports
Spain VortiX
Yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
Team Acer
South Korea MMA
Team Acer
Poland Nerchio
NewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
MYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team Acer
Canada Scarlett
StarTale
South Korea Life
Qualifed (3)
Mousesports
Germany HasuObs
Category:Free Agents
Germany Wulfen
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke

* NaNiwa cancelled his participation and was replaced by StarDust.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 6, 2013, 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 8-3
3. Finland Protoss Welmu 1-2 5-6
4. Germany Terran Wulfen 0-2 0-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 6, 2013, 14:15 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-1 7-4
3. Poland Zerg Nerchio 1-2 5-7
4. Germany Protoss HasuObs 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 6, 2013, 17:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 6-2
2. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-1 6-7
3. South Korea Terran MMA 1-2 7-6
4. Germany Protoss Socke 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 6, 2013, 21:20 CET
1. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-0 6-3
2. Finland Protoss elfi 2-1 7-5
3. South Korea Terran jjakji 1-2 7-6
4. Spain Terran LucifroN 0-2 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Life
3
Life Zerg
Zerg VortiX
December 7, 2013, 12:00 CET
 Spain VortiX
1
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett Zerg
Protoss StarDust
December 7, 2013, 13:20 CET
 South Korea StarDust
1
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong Zerg
Protoss elfi
 Finland elfi
1
 South Korea San
1
San Protoss
Terran INnoVation
December 7, 2013, 18:45 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Life
0
Life Zerg
Zerg Scarlett
December 7, 2013, 20:00 CET
 Canada Scarlett
3
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong Zerg
Terran INnoVation
December 7, 2013, 21:30 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
2
Finals (Bo7)
 Canada Scarlett
2
Scarlett Zerg
Zerg Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

  • Official
  • Community

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]