ASUS ROG NorthCon 2013

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ASUS ROG NorthCon 2013
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Neumünster
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2013-12-06
End Date:
2013-12-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Jaedong
Canada  Scarlett
South Korea  Life
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
5
5
Maps
Chronology

This is the first big ASUS ROG tournament for StarCraft II being held outside of Assembly and Finland. The event will be held between the 6th and 7th of December 2013 during NorthCon, the largest LAN event in Germany, at the Holstenhallen Neumünster in Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein. The event will feature a $25,000 prizepool, with 16 players competing, 13 of which are invited, two qualify through The BCON Clash 2, and a final offline qualifier will be held at NorthCon itself.

Featuring[edit]

Players[edit]

South Korea  Jaedong
 Lee Jae Dong
South Korea  Life
 Lee Seung Hyun
Spain  VortiX
 Juan Moreno Durán
Spain  LucifroN
 Pedro Moreno Durán
South Korea  jjakji
 Jung Ji Hoon
South Korea  INnoVation
 Lee Shin Hyung
South Korea  MMA
 Mun Seong Won
Canada  Scarlett
 Sasha Hostyn
Poland  Nerchio
 Artur Bloch
South Korea  San
 Kang Cho Won
South Korea  StarDust
 Son Seok Hee
Finland  elfi
 Samuli Sihvonen
Finland  Welmu
 Vesa Hovinen
Germany  HasuObs
 Dennis Schneider
Germany  Socke
 Giacomo Thüs

Casters and Hosts[edit]

Germany TaKe
Dennis Gehlen
Host
Germany Khaldor
Thomas Kilian
Caster
Netherlands Grubby
Manuel Schenkhuizen
Caster
France FunKa
Alexandre Verrier
Observer

The event will also be cast in German with NarutO and Okko.

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD is divided among participants as follows:

Format[edit]

  • The tournament will feature one group stage with GSL style double-elimination groups and single-elimination playoffs.
  • Group stage:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 5 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are best-of-5 except the final which is a best-of-7.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5)
Invited (13)
Finland elfi
Spain LucifroN
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea StarDust *
South Korea INnoVation
Spain VortiX
South Korea San
South Korea MMA
Poland Nerchio
Finland Welmu
South Korea jjakji
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Life
Qualifed (3)
Germany HasuObs
Germany Wulfen
Germany Socke

* NaNiwa cancelled his participation and was replaced by StarDust.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 6, 2013, 12:00 CET
1. South Korea  Life 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 8-3
3. Finland  Welmu 1-2 5-6
4. Germany  Wulfen 0-2 0-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 6, 2013, 14:15 CET
1. South Korea  Jaedong 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea  StarDust 2-1 7-4
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 5-7
4. Germany  HasuObs 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 6, 2013, 17:00 CET
1. South Korea  San 2-0 6-2
2. Spain  VortiX 2-1 6-7
3. South Korea  MMA 1-2 7-6
4. Germany  Socke 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 6, 2013, 21:20 CET
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 6-3
2. Finland  elfi 2-1 7-5
3. South Korea  jjakji 1-2 7-6
4. Spain  LucifroN 0-2 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Life
3
Life 
 VortiX
December 7, 2013, 12:00 CET
 Spain VortiX
1
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett 
 StarDust
December 7, 2013, 13:20 CET
 South Korea StarDust
1
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong 
 elfi
 Finland elfi
1
 South Korea San
1
San 
 INnoVation
December 7, 2013, 18:45 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Life
0
Life 
 Scarlett
December 7, 2013, 20:00 CET
 Canada Scarlett
3
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong 
 INnoVation
December 7, 2013, 21:30 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
2
Finals (Bo7)
 Canada Scarlett
2
Scarlett 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

  • Official
  • Community

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]