ASL Season 5 Prime

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ASL Season 5 Prime League
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
USA USA
Format:
1v1, Group Stages, Single-elimination Brackets
Professional players.
Prize pool:
$5,000
Start Date:
2015-07-27
End Date:
2015-09-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
31
9
9
13
Maps

The Prime League is our featured spotlight event! It hosts 32 professional gamers from around the world to compete in an epic league. Professional players are the only ones who can play in this league, and it is by invite only with the exception of a few qualifier seeds. Prime brings the elite of the StarCraft community together for the best possible entertainment through high quality production and graphics. The event will be casted live at The Official ASL DingIt Channel. The VODs will be available from the ASL YouTube channel.

The tournament organizers can be supported through Patreon.

Prime League Information[edit]

This Tournament is a TOA (The Organizers Alliance) sanctioned event.

Format[edit]

4 Open Qualifiers[edit]

  • North America Qualfiers #1: July 21, 2015 - 2:00 CEST Single-elimination on NA Server
  • Korean Qualifiers: July 22, 2015 - 3:00 CEST Single-elimination on KR Server
  • European Qualifiers: July 22, 2015 - 19:00 CEST Single-elimination on EU Server
  • North America Qualfiers #2: July 25, 2015 - 15:00 PDT Double-elimination on NA Server
  • Top 2 of every qualifiers advance to Group Stage - Round of 32

Group Stages[edit]

  • 32 Players compete
    • 8 groups of 4 players Dual Tournament format: the top 2 in each group will advance to Group Stage - Round of 16
  • 16 Players compete
    • 4 groups of 4 players Dual Tournament format: the top 2 in each group will advance to Playoffs Stage
  • Each match will be best of 3 during the Round of 32 and 16

Playoffs Stage[edit]

  • Each match will be best of 5 during the Round of 8.
  • Each match will be best of 7 during Semi Finals and Grand Finals.

Map Pool Details[edit]

Prime Season 5 Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (13)
Seeded from ASL Season 4: Prime League (8)
South Korea Rain
South Korea Journey
South Korea Hydra
South Korea Patience
South Korea Heart
South Korea Impact
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Sacsri
Seeded from ASL Season 4: Challenger League (2)
South Korea Spear
Philippines EnDerr
Seeded from ASL Season 5: Challenger League (2)
South Korea Arthur
USA Zeal
Qualifiers (8)
Russia CoolTea
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Gamja
South Korea Apocalypse
Taiwan InnoVatiVe
Brazil Kelazhur
Poland Tefel
South Korea Scorpion
Invites (11)
South Korea PartinG
South Korea Polt
South Korea HyuN
South Korea StarDust
Canada MaSa
South Korea viOLet
USA puCK
South Korea KeeN
New Zealand Petraeus
Canada HuK
South Korea Solar

Results[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD and OSC points are divided among participants as follows:

Top 8 Players will be guaranteed a spot in Season 6.

Qualifiers[edit]

Group Stage - Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 9, 2015 19:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Heart 2-1 4-2
3. Poland  Tefel 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Scorpion 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 28, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Spear 2-1 4-2
3. Philippines  EnDerr 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Zeal 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
July 29, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Sacsri 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Journey 1-1 1-2
3. South Korea  Arthur 0-2 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 11, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  HyuN 1-1 3-2
3. South Korea  viOLet 0-2 1-4
4. Russia  CoolTea 0-0 0-0

Group E[edit]

Group E
August 3, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. New Zealand  Petraeus 3-1 5-1
2. Canada  HuK 2-2 3-4
3. South Korea  Apocalypse 1-3 3-4
4. South Korea  Jaedong 0-0 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
August 12, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Patience 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  StarDust 1-1 3-2
3. Taiwan  InnoVatiVe 0-2 0-4
4. South Korea  PartinG 0-0 0-0

Group G[edit]

Group G
August 5, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. USA  puCK 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Ryung 2-1 5-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Solar 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
August 15, 2015 19:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Hydra 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  KeeN 1-1 2-3
3. South Korea  Gamja 0-2 1-4
4. Canada  MaSa 0-0 0-0

Group Stage - Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview Group A
August 20, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 4-1
2. New Zealand  Petraeus 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Ryung 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Spear 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview Group B
August 18, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Journey 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Patience 1-1 3-3
3. Canada  HuK 0-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Rain 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

preview Group C
August 19, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Sacsri 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  KeeN 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Polt 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview Group D
August 17, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Hydra 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  StarDust 2-1 5-3
3. USA  puCK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Heart 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Impact
3
Impact 
 StarDust
September 2, 2015 22:30 PDT
 South Korea StarDust
0
 South Korea Journey
0
Journey 
 Sacsri
September 2, 2015 21:00 PDT
 South Korea Sacsri
3
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN 
 Patience
September 2, 2015 19:30 PDT
 South Korea Patience
0
 South Korea Hydra
3
Hydra 
 Petraeus
September 2, 2015 18:00 PDT
 New Zealand Petraeus
0
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Impact
4
Impact 
 Sacsri
September 15, 2015 18:00 PDT
 South Korea Sacsri
1
 South Korea HyuN
4
HyuN 
 Hydra
September 15, 2015 20:00 PDT
 South Korea Hydra
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Impact
4
Impact 
 HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9913
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Iron FortressIron Fortress    21 11 5 6 45.5% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 4 1
EchoEcho    19 4 3 1 75.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 6 3 3 50.0% - 5 2
CodaCoda    41 14 6 8 42.9% 6 1 5 16.7% 7 3 4 42.9% 1 9 4
Cactus ValleyCactus Valley    15 6 5 1 83.3% 4 4 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1
BridgeheadBridgehead    9 2 0 2 0.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - 5 -
TerraformTerraform    33 11 2 9 18.2% 5 3 2 60.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 2 8 2
Moonlight MadnessMoonlight Madness    9 3 2 1 66.7% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - 3 -
Total Sum (Σ) 147 51 23 28 45.1% 23 14 9 60.9% 21 11 10 52.4% 7 35 10

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Social Media[edit]

Partners[edit]

See Also[edit]