ASL Season 4 Prime

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ASL Season 4 Prime League
ASL Season4 prime.png
League Information
Organizer:
Ascended Star League[1]
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
USA USA
Format:
1v1 Round of 32:
Professional players.
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-03-02
End Date:
2015-05-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Picon small.png Rain
South Korea Ticon small.png Journey
South Korea Ticon small.png Heart
South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 10
Ticon small.png 10
Zicon small.png 12
Maps

The Prime League is our featured spotlight event! It hosts 32 professional gamers from around the world to compete in a 6 week league. Professional players are the only ones who can play in this league, and it is by invite only with the exception of 8 qualifiers seeds. Prime brings the elite of the StarCraft community together for the best possible entertainment through high quality production and graphics. The event will be casted live at The Official ASL DingIt Channel. The VODS will be available from the ASL YouTube channel.

The tournament organizers can be supported through Patreon.

Prime League Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 32 Players compete.
  • 8 groups of 4 will battle it out in the Round of 32, trying to advance to the next level to the Round of 16.
  • The top 2 in each group will advance.
  • Each match will be best of 3 during the Round of 32 and 16.

Group Stages end. Playoffs begin.

  • Each match will be best of 5 during the Round of 8.
  • Each match will be best of 7 during Round of 4 Semi Finals.
  • Each match will be best of 9 during the Grand Finals.

Map Pool Details[edit]

Prime Season 4 Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (12)
Seeded from ASL Season 3: Prime League (7)
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea PartinG
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea Sacsri
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Journey
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea Rain
Qualifiers (12)
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea Arthur
NoTeamLogo.png
Mexico MajOr
Nrslogo std.png
Germany roof
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea Patience
NoTeamLogo.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
TeS Logo.png
Canada Believe
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Derava Kapsalogo std.png
Czech Republic TomikuS
Nrslogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
Gravitylogo std.png
USA SirRobin
Logo filler std.png
USA State
Invites (13)
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Heart
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Impact
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA puCK
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Logo filler std.png
South Korea DongRaeGu
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea Hydra
Rootlogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Myinsanitylogo std.png
New Zealand Petraeus
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea SuperNova
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA JonSnow
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA Silky

Results[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD are divided among participants as follows:

First Place will also receive a Custom made ASL Canvas Trophy.

Top 8 Players will be guaranteed a spot in Season 5.

Group Stage - Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group A
Mar 2, 2015 - 16:00 PST
1. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. Romania Picon small.png NightEnD 1-2 3-4
4. USA Zicon small.png Silky 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod5.png Group B
Mar 3, 2015 - 16:00 PST
1. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 2-0 4-1
2. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 2-1 3-2
3. Czech Republic Zicon small.png TomikuS 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Zicon small.png roof* 0-2 1-2

Group C[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod5.png Group C
Mar 4, 2015 - 16:00 PST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Impact 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Sacsri 2-1 3-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 1-2 4-5
4. Canada Picon small.png HuK* 0-2 1-2

Group D[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group D
Mar 5, 2015 - 16:00 PST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.png Group E
Mar 7, 2015 - 12:00 PST
1. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png SuperNova 2-1 4-3
3. USA Picon small.png puCK 1-2 3-5
4. New Zealand Zicon small.png Petraeus 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Vod2.pngVod3.pngVod5.png Group F
Mar 08, 2015 - 14:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png DongRaeGu 2-0 2-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Rain 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 1-2 0-4
4. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr 0-2 0-0

Group G[edit]

Vod1.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group G
Mar 10, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 2-0 2-0
2. Canada Ticon small.png MaSa 2-1 5-2
3. Canada Picon small.png Believe 1-2 2-5
4. USA Zicon small.png SirRobin* 0-2 0-2

Group H[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group H
Mar 9, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Journey 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Heart 2-1 5-2
3. USA Picon small.png State 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Arthur 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Mar 23, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Heart 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 2-1 4-2
3. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group B
April 9, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Journey 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Rain 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png DongRaeGu 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Ticon small.png MaSa 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group C
April 8, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Sacsri 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 1-2 3-4
4. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group D
April 7, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Impact 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png SuperNova 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Heart
3
Heart Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Impact
 South Korea Impact
1
 South Korea Journey
3
Journey Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Sacsri
 South Korea Sacsri
2
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Rain
 South Korea Rain
3
 South Korea Hydra
3
Hydra Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Patience
 South Korea Patience
0
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Heart
0
Heart Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Journey
April 18, 2015 15:00 PDT
 South Korea Journey
4
 South Korea Rain
4
Rain Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Hydra
 South Korea Hydra
1
Finals (Bo9)
 South Korea Journey
2
 South Korea Rain
5

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101012
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
OvergrowthOvergrowth    44 12 7 5 58.3% 10 7 3 70.0% 11 3 8 27.3% 2 6 3
CatallenaCatallena    27 9 3 6 33.3% 7 4 3 57.1% 6 1 5 16.7% 2 2 1
DeadwingDeadwing    24 7 5 2 71.4% 6 1 5 16.7% 6 4 2 66.7% 2 2 1
Inferno PoolsInferno Pools    9 6 4 2 66.7% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% - - -
Vaani Research StationVaani Research Station    25 10 3 7 30.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 10 5 5 50.0% - - -
Secret SpringSecret Spring    10 2 1 1 50.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 5 4 1 80.0% 1 - -
Expedition LostExpedition Lost    26 6 4 2 66.7% 7 2 5 28.6% 5 3 2 60.0% 3 4 1
Total Sum (Σ) 166 52 27 25 51.9% 38 18 20 47.4% 46 21 25 45.7% 10 14 6

Important Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Social Media[edit]

Partners[edit]

See Also[edit]