32 Boys 1 Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]32 Boys 1 Cup
32 boys 1 cup logo.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Various
Type:
Online
Location:
Canada Canada
Format:
Group Stage,
Single Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-19
End Date:
2014-11-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea Picon small.png PartinG
South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho
South Korea Zicon small.png Losira
South Korea Zicon small.png Solar
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 7
Ticon small.png 8
Zicon small.png 17
Maps

32 Boys 1 Cup is a tournament hosted by BaseTradeTV for the purpose of filling the downtime between the end of the 2014 WCS Season 3 and the 2014 WCS Global Finals.

Format[edit]

  • 4 qualifiers:
    • 2 NA qualifiers, 1 EU qualifier, 1 KR qualifier.*
    • Single elimination Best of 3 brackets.
    • Top 4 from each qualifies for the tournament.
  • 32 player region-based group stage.
  • 16 player single elimination playoffs.
    • Round of 16 - Best of 3.
    • Quarterfinals - Best of 3.
    • Semifinals - Best of 5.
    • Third Place Match - Best of 3.
    • Finals - Best of 7.
  • The server played on will depend on the players in each match.
    • KR vs KR = KR.
    • EU vs EU = EU.
    • All other matches will be played on the NA Server.

*Orignally there were 2 EU qualifiers and 1 NA qualifier, however due to a lack of signups, an EU qualifier was replaced by an NA qualifier.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

The $4,000 USD prize pool is tentative and may change based on donations.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (17)
Qualified Players (16)
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA Bails
DustGamingLogo std.png
USA Schnitzel
Rootlogo std.png
New Zealand Petraeus
Liquidlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
South Korea GuMiho
Solaris std.png
USA JonSnow
Psistormgaming.png
USA intense
Karnage esports std.png
Sweden Namshar
Complexitylogo std.png
Canada Drunkenboi
Teamacerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Dolly.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Logo filler std.png
Sweden SortOf
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Losira
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea DeParture
Ivd std.png
USA Phog
Invited Players (16)
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany ShoWTimE
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Stork
Rootlogo std.png
Mexico MajOr
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Canada Kane
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Propertynewlogo std.png
Sweden MorroW
Wayispiderlogo std.png
South Korea Check
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea PartinG
Rootlogo std.png
Peru CatZ
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea CranK
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Milllogo std.png
USA Goswser
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Solar

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

KR Group #1[edit]

lrthread Vod.png KR Group #1
October 19, 2014 - 8:00 EDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Losira 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Check 0-2 2-4

KR Group #2[edit]

lrthread Vod.png KR Group #2
October 20, 2014 - 8:00 EDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png DeParture 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Stork 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 0-2 1-4

EU Group #1[edit]

lrthread EU Group #1
October 21, 2014 - 8:00 EDT
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 2-0 4-2
2. Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden Zicon small.png Namshar 0-2 2-4

NA Group #1[edit]

lrthread Vod.png NA Group #1
October 21, 2014 - 18:00 EDT
1. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Picon small.png HuK 2-1 4-3
3. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 1-2 2-5
4. USA Ticon small.png intense 0-2 2-4

EU Group #2[edit]

lrthread EU Group #2
October 22, 2014 - 8:00 EDT
1. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 0-2 1-4

NA Group #2[edit]

lrthread NA Group #2
October 22, 2014 - 18:00 EDT
1. Canada Zicon small.png Kane 2-0 4-0
2. New Zealand Zicon small.png Petraeus 2-1 4-2
3. USA Picon small.png Bails 1-2 2-4
4. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 0-2 0-4

NA Group #3[edit]

lrthread NA Group #3
October 23, 2014 - 18:00 EDT
1. USA Zicon small.png Phog 2-0 4-1
2. Peru Zicon small.png CatZ 2-1 5-2
3. USA Ticon small.png Schnitzel 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Ticon small.png Drunkenboi 0-2 0-4

Wildcard Group[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Wildcard Group
October 24, 2014 - 19:00 EDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png CranK 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-1 5-2
3. USA Zicon small.png Goswser 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Ticon small.png MorroW 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 USA Phog
0
Phog Zicon small.png
Picon small.png PartinG
October 27, 2014 - 18:00 EDT
 South Korea PartinG
2
 USA intense
2
intense Ticon small.png
Picon small.png ShoWTimE
October 27, 2014 - 17:00 EDT
MajOr did not show up for his match and was replaced by the 4th place finisher from his group, intense. JonSnow was also contacted but was too busy to play.
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
October 27, 2014 - 10:00 EDT
 Poland MaNa
0
 Germany TLO
0
TLO Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Losira
October 27, 2014 - 9:00 EDT
 South Korea Losira
2
 South Korea DeParture
0
DeParture Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Solar
October 27, 2014 - 8:00 EDT
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea CranK
2
CranK Picon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
October 27, 2014 - 20:00 EDT
 Canada HuK
0
 Canada Kane
2
Kane Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png CatZ
October 27, 2014 - 11:00 EDT
 Peru CatZ
0
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Petraeus
October 27, 2014 - 19:00 EDT
 New Zealand Petraeus
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea PartinG
2
PartinG Picon small.png
Ticon small.png intense
November 22, 2014 - 7:10 PST
 USA intense
0
 Poland Nerchio
0
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Losira
November 22, 2014 - 5:40 PST
 South Korea Losira
2
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar Zicon small.png
Picon small.png CranK
November 22, 2014 - 6:30 PST
 South Korea CranK
0
 Canada Kane
0
Kane Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
November 22, 2014 - 5:00 PST
 South Korea GuMiho
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Losira
 South Korea Losira
2
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
November 23, 2014 - 5:00 PST
 South Korea GuMiho
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea PartinG
4
PartinG Picon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Losira
2
Losira Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Solar
November 23, 2014 - 7:55 PST
 South Korea Solar
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
7817
Round of 16
529
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
CatallenaCatallena    11 2 0 2 0.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 3 -
DeadwingDeadwing    17 5 0 5 0.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 4 3 1 75.0% - 3 -
Foxtrot LabsFoxtrot Labs    4 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 1 -
The King Sejong StationThe King Sejong Station    35 7 6 1 85.7% 8 5 3 62.5% 8 7 1 87.5% - 10 2
Merry Go RoundMerry Go Round    18 4 2 2 50.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 5 2
NimbusNimbus    15 6 4 2 66.7% 2 2 0 100.0% 6 2 4 33.3% - 1 -
OvergrowthOvergrowth    44 13 7 6 53.8% 15 9 6 60.0% 4 2 2 50.0% - 11 1
Total Sum (Σ) 144 38 20 18 52.6% 40 21 19 52.5% 27 17 10 63.0% 0 34 5

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]