2017 WCS Jönköping - North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki




[e][h]2017 WCS Jönköping - North America
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000
Start Date:
2017-05-23
End Date:
2017-05-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 4
Ticon small.png 4
Zicon small.png 8
Maps

Format[edit]

The 2017 WCS Jönköping - North America Qualifier will allow 4 players to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to 2017 WCS Jönköping. Format consists of a ladder qualifier, followed by two open qualifiers, with the top 8 from the ladder qualifier, and the top 4 of each open qualifier moving onto the final bracket.

Open Qualifiers[edit]

  • Qualifier #1
    • May 24, 2017 - 02:00 CEST
    • Single Elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 move into Stage 2
  • Qualifier #2
    • May 25, 2017 - 02:00 CEST
    • Single Elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 move into Stage 2

Round of 16[edit]

  • May 27, 2017 - 02:00 CEST and May 28, 2017 - 00:00 CEST
  • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All Winners' Bracket matches best-of-five.
    • All Losers' Bracket matches best-of-three with the exception of Round 4, which is best-of-five.
    • Finals is a best-of-five, with the player from the Winners' Bracket starting with a 1-0 advantage.
  • Top 4 qualify for 2017 WCS Jönköping.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and 1,000 WCS Circuit Points are divided among participants.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (8)
Top 8 Grand Master League (8)
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Semper
N3rdStreetGamersLogo std.png
Canada NoRegreT
Elevatelogo std.png
USA Bails
Elevatelogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA Silky
Logo filler std.png
Canada Drunkenboi
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA GAMETIME
Qualified (8)
Tinglogo std.png
USA Neeb
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA Raze
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA JonSnow
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Jig
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
Canada Bioice

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 16
 USA Neeb
3
 USA Raze
0
 Canada MaSa
3
 USA Silky
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 Canada Bioice
0
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 USA JonSnow
3
 Canada Scarlett
3
 USA Bails
0
 Canada Jig
2
 USA puCK
3
 Canada Semper
3
 USA GAMETIME
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
3
 South Korea TRUE
2
Quarterfinals
 USA Neeb
3
 Canada MaSa
1
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 USA JonSnow
3
 Canada Scarlett
3
 USA puCK
0
 Canada Semper
3
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
Semifinals
 USA Neeb
3
 USA JonSnow
0
 Canada Scarlett
3
 Canada Semper
1
Winners' Finals
 USA Neeb
2
 Canada Scarlett
3
Losers' Round 1
 Canada Jig
0
 USA Bails
2
 South Korea TRUE
2
 USA GAMETIME
0
 USA Silky
2
 USA Raze
1
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 Canada Bioice
1
Losers' Round 2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA Bails
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
1
 USA Silky
2
 USA puCK
2
 Canada NoRegreT
1
Losers' Round 3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Silky
2
 USA puCK
1
Losers' Round 4
 Canada Semper
3
 Canada MaSa
1
 USA JonSnow
3
 USA Silky
0
Losers' Semifinals
 Canada Semper
0
 USA JonSnow
2
Losers' Finals
 USA Neeb
2
 USA JonSnow
1
Grand Finals
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Neeb
 USA Neeb
1

External Links[edit]

References[edit]